Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Updater asks to re-open Hub, even though it already has done

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Carwashh, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    301
    The past few times I've updated the hub, I've done it when the blue bar appears saying "new version available, restart to update" -> click restart and it does the update. After the installer finishes the Hub re-opens itself, then the installer shows a screen with a tick box "open hub now".

    I guess it's left over from the installer being used for a fresh install too?
     
    Deozaan likes this.
  2. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    205
    Hi there,

    Sorry for the inconvenience. I am wondering if you experience the issue in the windows or mac?
    I try to reproduce your experience and fix it, but it would be helpful if you can DM me your log files (please do not share it in the forum)

    Logs are here:
    Windows: %UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs
    Mac: ~/Library/Application support/UnityHub/logs


    Thanks,
    Afshin
     
  3. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    212
  4. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    205
    Hi f1chris,

    Regarding the installer link, I can download it. Can you try again, maybe there was an issue when you tried.
    Regarding the hub, we are aware of an issue, where the latest editors will not show up right away, and we are working on that. As a workaround, I suggest to quit the hub (from the tray menu) and open it again.

    Sorry for the inconvenience
    Best,
    Afshin
     
  5. Deozaan

    Deozaan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    557
    I can confirm this behavior still exists as of 0.18.1 on Windows 10.
     
  6. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    301
    Yep, just updated to 0.18.1 and still getting the same thing.