Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Update Remote Config Environment Names

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by tagh, Jul 20, 2021.

  1. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Are you still having this issue?
     
  2. hippogames

    hippogames

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    239
    I was able to sign-in today. Seems it's fixed now and correct values are displayed.
    upload_2021-11-12_21-16-0.png
     
    JeffDUnity3D likes this.
  3. MilenaRocha

    MilenaRocha

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,
    I'm getting the following error on this line of code:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Unity.RemoteConfig.SetEnvironmentID("test");
    "SetEnvironmentID" does not exist in the "Unity.RemoteConfig" namespace. csharp(CS0234)​

    Is this related to the verison of the package I'm currently using (1.0.9)?
    The "SetCustomUserID" method is available in the namespace.
     
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Correct, please upgrade to RC 3.0.0-pre.9
     
  5. MilenaRocha

    MilenaRocha

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Updated. It works now.
    Thank you.

    Downloaded the default Remote Config package (an old one) and it was showing as "up to date" on the Package Manager when there was a ton of newer versions. A glitch, I suppose.
    Solved it by clicking on the dropdown and updating it to a more recent version.