Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by John-Sandrey, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. John-Sandrey

    John-Sandrey

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    I was just wondering if any one can tall me how to fix this error Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets? not sure why I am getting it but every thing works fine on my mac. just bought a windows 8.1 computer put unity on it and cant import any audio files. I am using the latest 5.0 unity, and the audio files came from the asset store. Just not sure why my mac imports them with no problem and the windows 8.1 computer is having this issue.
     
  2. mauri11

    mauri11

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hey John, did you find a solution? Im having the same issue
     
  3. John-Sandrey

    John-Sandrey

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    yea it was the virus checker.
     
  4. ddf

    ddf

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    54
    I got this error when some files I unzipped wound up with Modified times that were in the future. In other words, it was 10am and the files had modified times of 2pm. I used touch from the command line to fix the incorrect timestamps on the files and then Unity could import them.
     
  5. DrivingSim

    DrivingSim

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    Had same issue as ddf. I used an online WMA to WAV fiile converter that made the modified date future. I suspect that the server was in a different time zone...derp.
     
  6. felsi

    felsi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hello!

    I just upgraded from 5.0.1.f1 to 5.1.0.f3 on Win7 64bit and i have the same issue, but the time seams to be ok.
    Has anyone an idea?

    Edit:
    drag and drop new asset shows:

    Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets/strings.mp3
    UnityEditorInternal.InternalEditorUtility: ProjectWindowDrag(HierarchyProperty, Boolean)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  7. vrdave

    vrdave

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I am also experiencing this error as of my upgrade to 5.1.0.f3. I am on Windows7 Enterprise 64-bit.

    "Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets/testing.wav"

    I've attempted new audio files, old audio files, new projects and reinstalling Unity from the ground up, clearing out all of the app data and registry to make sure it's as clean as I can get it.
     
  8. pauwau

    pauwau

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    the same on win xp sp3

    Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets/Audio/ala.ogg

    converted to wav pcm, reimport - noop
     
  9. Gazcraft

    Gazcraft

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Same issue here.
    I just updated to 5.1.0.f3 and all of the .wav files in the project are giving me this unspecified error.

    Windows 7 Professional N
     
  10. Hikiko66

    Hikiko66

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,021
    So, has anyone logged a bug report?

    I think I'll just hold off upgrading until the next version
     
  11. michal wojcik

    michal wojcik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I reported bug.
    705044 (Open) Unspecified error during import audio clip - regression after update to 5.1.0f3 from 5.0.2
     
    Novack likes this.
  12. furuknap

    furuknap

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Gydium likes this.
  13. Xuprem

    Xuprem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    i have this error too, everybody report it, because that is a bug, and unity go to solve it
     
    lukasgmusic likes this.
  14. furuknap

    furuknap

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Were you unable to solve it by installing the media pack?
     
  15. Xuprem

    Xuprem

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    What media pack? I'm using Windows XP
     
  16. a487561

    a487561

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    I'm using XP SP3 and got this too, is there anyway to solve it?
     
  17. michal wojcik

    michal wojcik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I also use xp but before this update everything works as excepted. It is biggest regression i can remember in unity (i started with 3.5).
     
  18. Novack

    Novack

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Posts:
    707
    Got this too, just after updating lost all my audio clips references due to clip import failures.

    Not sure I wanna install Windows Media Player to check if that fixes it!

    Im on Windows 7 "N" 64.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2015
  19. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    From our audio engineer, the shift in 5.1 was to dynamically load the media libraries from Windows, thus requiring the Media Feature Pack for Windows 7 and up (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/search/Results.aspx?q=Media% Feature% Pack). We obviously didn't quite deal with verifying the dependencies are there, but will at least update the console error message to indicate the need. We will also look for installer updates to address this.

    For XP, we're working on a fix for patch release, that should eliminate most of the issues unless targeting WebGL. In this case, we're still investigating a final solution.
     
  20. Novack

    Novack

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Posts:
    707
    @Alex Lian
    Thanks for your answer!

    Could you clarify this? Are you confirming that from now on, Unity will require Media Player and related technologies to work? I am obliged to install WMP in order to update to Unity5.1 ?
     
  21. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    So, the audio guys tell me the Media Feature Pack (which I see includes the Windows Media Player) is required for 5.1 if you're on Win7 and higher. The other problem is that XP does not have access to the MFP libraries we load. We are working on a fix to at least minimize the XP issue in the short term, but re-looking to see what the right overall solution is for the longer term.

    Update: Further inquiry explains that it's need for exporting to AAC which is what the WebGL target uses. So, if you are targeting WebGL, you will need the MFP. At the moment, 5.1 tries to load the MFP libraries at startup. The upcoming fix will make that dynamic in-case you don't have the MFP and are not targeting WebGL.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2015
  22. Novack

    Novack

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Posts:
    707
    @Alex Lian thanks again, and special thanks for the clarifications, much appreciated.
     
  23. Zenix

    Zenix

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Media Feature Pack doesn't seem to be available for Windows 7.
     
  24. Nirconus

    Nirconus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  25. Crayz

    Crayz

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Posts:
    144
    Solved the problem for me, thanks.
     
    LVBen likes this.
  26. evand

    evand

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I am getting the error and am using Vista. All audio ceases to work as of new update :(
     
  27. KhabouAli

    KhabouAli

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    i am using vista an i have this FSBtool.exe error, please help me
     
  28. wjb1111

    wjb1111

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having the same problem as the person above ( i am using vista an i have this FSBtool.exe error, please help me), which stinks because everything was working really well before the update and I don't have enough money right now to update to a better computer and a newer version of Windows. I'm using Vista right now. :(
     
  29. PotatoFace

    PotatoFace

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    On Vista with version 5.1.1, I was also having this problem, but it seems to have gone away when I upgraded to 5.1.2. Those of you who are still having trouble, make sure you've updated to 5.1.2 first.
     
  30. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    I'm having this problem with all my audio files with version 5.2.
    Using Windows 10.
     
  31. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    Still same problem. :(
     
  32. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    Could we get some words from the developers?
    Seems like there are a lot of people with similar problems and no solution.
     
  33. Everis

    Everis

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Posts:
    1
  34. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2015
  35. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    Still no words from the Unity devs?
     
  36. Alexis-Karpov

    Alexis-Karpov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I had same problem with importing .wav file on win7. I solved this by means of switch a default player from iTunes to Windows Media Player.
    iTunes was interfering my job.
     
  37. IacopoSb

    IacopoSb

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I ve got the sale problem on XP Home edition SP3 using Unity 5.1.1f1, but I'm using .mp3 files. It's OK or I need to use WAV files?o_O
    Thanks a lot
     
  38. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    .mp3 should be fine. This seems to be a bug with Unity in combination with Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows 8 and 10 N-versions, so it does not matter what format you use, you'll still be kinda screwed. Just have to wait for a fix.

    Still no words from Unity developers though. :(
     
  39. Lex-Talionis

    Lex-Talionis

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    "Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets" WAV file, win 8.1 , no solution
     
  40. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    I've tested reinstalling Windows 10 N now and it still doesn't work. Great...
     
  41. TruffelsAndOranges

    TruffelsAndOranges

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    92
    Any words on this issue? :(
     
  42. artyom_kh

    artyom_kh

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I am using Windows XP SP3 (Unity3D 5.1.0f3) and have the same problem with audio files.
    I have figured out that after importing audio into project using Windows 7 you can continue to work with project on Windows XP as usual with audio assets included.

    So I created virtual machine using VirtualBox, installed Windows 7 with Unity3D on it, and shared my projects folder as described here.
    Do not forget to enable 3D acceleration in VirtualBox as described here, or Unity3D will not launch.
    Now, when It is needed, I can import audio files using virtual machine, save the project, and continue to work with it on a good old Windows XP.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  43. Bwak Bwak

    Bwak Bwak

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    SOLUTION TO FIX HERE!!

    Guys i found solution! You need to download Audacity(free program),
    import that sound in audacity, dont touch anything and just export it :D


    Like this:

    I have my bugged Themesong.mp3, i go to Audacity, import, select themesong.mp3, go to export, export as mp3 and thats that :D

    SIMPLE
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2015
  44. Soundguy

    Soundguy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    I'm having this error in some files. it's really weird because it sometimes happens and someimes doesn't on the same file.
    i opened a new, empty vanilla project, and manager to get the same file to import, then i went back to my main project and the same file and didn't import before now imported, i said, ok, weird but i can continute developing, now the next file does the same and now the vanillal project doesn't import that either.

    the bug that was reported to unity was closed for it being a duplicate of some unrelated bug. i'm also experiencing problems with importing video files - but there, there's no error.


    I'm on Windows 7 64 bit ,
     
  45. Soundguy

    Soundguy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    i figured out why these files didn't import - the timestamp on them was one hour into the future due to a weird daylight savings time conflict in my file server
     
  46. LVBen

    LVBen

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Correcting the timestamp worked for me also! I don't know hy copying the file cause the timestamp advanced several hours into the future or why that timestamp causes Unity to not work correctly, but I am glad that ddf posted the workaround and that Crayz confirmed it.
     
  47. Adnimistrator

    Adnimistrator

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I had this problem (Unspecified error during import of AudioClip Assets and also FSBTool.exe has stopped working window pop out) after upgrading unity from 5.2.2f1 to 5.5.0f3. (windows 10)

    findings:
    - some sounds could be imported after changing sound quality (in unity)
    - some sounds could be imported after reexporting them by external program (Audacity)

    my total solution:
    - copy all sounds to external folder (only sounds not .meta files)
    - delete all sounds in unity also .meta files
    - copy sounds back to unity from external folder

    This will break your linkage but it works for me.
     
  48. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    649
    Check if the sound file is in vorbis. I found out that vorbis crashes FSBTool in 5.5. when set as PCM or ADPCM it works again.
     
  49. TabuuForteAkugun

    TabuuForteAkugun

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    I get this too. (Unity Editor 5.5.0p1. But only on some Vorbis clips, not all of them. Worked after screenname_taken's solution.

    EDIT: Vorbis has almost stopped working completely now. FSBTool64 keeps crashing way too often for my liking. I am going to stop importing sound assets until a patch to this is released. It simply REFUSES to load long-ish Vorbis files. The mono ones, anyway,.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2016
  50. artificialfool

    artificialfool

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    I just had this problem and the culprit was DROPBOX!
    whenever I downloaded single files it was fine but any time dropbox zipped it (downloading a folder or multi select) it would have this error in Unity 5.5.0
    Just in case it helps someone, check if you're downloading from email, drive, or dbox and there is an auto zip, that may be it
     
unityunity