Search Unity

UnityScript Editor 2.0.8

Discussion in 'Formats & External Tools' started by SolusHunter, May 3, 2010.

  1. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Yeah, that's what I thought but... it didn't reformat my declarations.
     
  2. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    And the preference is definitely set? It's working correctly here.
     
  3. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Ah, it only works if you use the enter key on the intelliprompt and not the tab key (for some strange reason).

    Scratch that, seems a bit odd. I just managed to reproduce the problem, and then it started working again.

    Trying to find out what went wrong.
     
  4. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    That's it! Works fine with "enter"!
     
  5. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    I've have found a descrepancy. If you type some of the declaration type it won't reformat, so:

    var test:Gam->intelliprompt - won't work.
    var test:->intelliprompt - will work

    I'll look at improving that.
     
  6. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Yeah I've found that issue, too.
     
  7. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Before you prepare a new update:

    There is some problem with cursor again. You've fixed that thing which I said before but now if I press enter, cursor goes to beginning of the line and lost indent. If it is only possible this way then it would be better to have indent instead of this other thing, when pressing enter before some statement.
     
  8. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Ok last update of the day: version 1.9.4

    I've put the new line cursor handler back to how it was before, although I have tweaked it a little.

    The : thing will take a bit of thinking about. So, that remains as it was for the moment.

    Oh, and I've fixed another one of these backspace issues :) (Intelliprompt - nothing but trouble).

    http://www.arsoftware.co.uk/products_unityscripteditor_download.php
     
  9. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    :( cursor is still not right... if I press enter in if-statement cursor goes back to beginning... And var declaration is still really weird 'cause there is some new cursor-issue. If I write:

    var myVar: select some value from intelliprompt and press enter, cursor goes back to beginning of this line and there is still no auto-format :(.

    Edit: Ups, I should better read next time... *g*. It's okay :).
     
  10. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  11. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Yes, it does thank you :). OMG that was a lot for today! Sorry :oops: .
     
  12. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  13. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    It works like a charm now!!! No problem so far... But how can I change "Integer" to "int"? 'Cause each time I write an "int" it becomes an "integer".
     
  14. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    In what context for int?
     
  15. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    var declaration


    var myVar : int but intelliprompt sets "integer".
     
  16. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  17. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Thanks it works! But Vector3 and String? If I remember correctly this was added before? So there are now two Vector3 and String entries? :?:
     
  18. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Ah I think that String and Vector3 were being displayed because they are keywords in their own right as well. I'll remove them for the next update.
     
  19. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    You should hide / deactivate intelliprompt within comments //, too like it is in /* */. Because it is a bit annoying if I write comments with name of variables/functions and it tries to auto-complete them. Another small thing is the scrollbar of function/variables list. When I start UnityScript-Editor there are some scrollbars on bottom. Is it possible to avoid that?
     
  20. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    The next update will have the code required to prevent intelliprompts from firing whilst typing a comment.

    Not sure what you mean with the other query about scrollbars?
     
  21. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    I mean this:



    It goes away after resizing but comes back after I've restarted.
     
  22. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Not something I'm seeing but should be a simply adjustment.
     
  23. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  24. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    PERFECT - thanks :).
     
  25. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    But:

    public var target : GameObject;

    target. <-- there is no more intelliprompt in this case... Same for all other var-declarations like Vectors [2,3]. It should detect this (type) automatically.
     
  26. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  27. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Okay it works but another issue is back but only in this case. You can't scroll through intelliprompt 'cause it scrolls each time back at the beginning.

    var target : GameObject;
    target.tr

    it scrolls back and highlights "active".
     
  28. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  29. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Scrolling works, intelliprompt works but I can't select an entry with LMB only with enter.
     
  30. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Hmm, that's odd. I'll see what I can find out.

    EDIT: It seems to work if you've already typed at least one character.
     
  31. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    True, that works.
     
  32. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  33. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Another issue fixed but another issue left... Now intelliprompt doesn't work in statements/functions like if(target.), Debug.Log(target.).
     
  34. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    I'm not sure if that was working before. It seems to work if the ( and ) have spaces between them.

    var target:gameObject;
    Debug.Log( target.active );

    I'm out of time for today, I'll take a look into it tomorrow.
     
  35. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    It was working before. I've tried it in 1.9.9.
     
  36. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  37. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Thanks again, issue was fixed but...

    when I select an entry in intellipromp with cursor keys for example:

    Debug.Log(transform.~position~); and press enter cursor goes outside brackets (end of the line).
     
  38. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    I tried every combination I could think of and missed one; it appears that pressing enter triggers the cursor position issue.

    Tab and double clicking are all working fine.
     
  39. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  40. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Yep it is fixed! Thank you - no more new issues so far :D.
     
  41. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    I must say this new version looks really, really good and solid - my congratulations! I'll make some new donation next month to support your development. Hope you will still add new features or bug fixes in future. I think this version is solid enough to be called "2.0".

    Edit: Sorry but there is still an issue... But the good is, it is not an issue with intelliprompt :D. It is an issue with auto-format / indent code. It seems to have some problems with } else { 'cause an } else { in an if-statement doesn't have correct indent after auto-format. But only in this case where else and } are one the same line.
     
  42. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Sorry I didn't get any email notification about your last posting.

    I will look into the }else{ issue over the weekend.
     
  43. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Version 2.0.0 released:

    Just a small update to add indentation rules for }else{

    User testing has shown that this version is stable so I've changed the version number to 2.0 to indicate this.

    http://www.arsoftware.co.uk/products_unityscripteditor_download.php

    SirLancelot: Development will continue and new features/fixes will be released; especially as I start to use Unity on a regular basis for my own projects.
     
  44. ColossalDuck

    ColossalDuck

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    3,246
    I have found a small bug, when wrap long lines is off, it still wraps lines:
     
  45. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  46. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Variable-declaration intelliprompt should not affect switch/case 'cause:

    switch(number) {
    case 1: Animation (ENTER)
    }

    this is not what I want.
     
  47. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
    Sorry, could you elaborate a bit more, I don't quite understand.
     
  48. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    I mean if I make a switch/case statement intelliprompt/auto-complete thinks this is a var declaration because of ":" so it tries to complete it to some type (Animation in this case).

    But apart from that this version is still really, really stable and solid. Thanks again!

    Only problem I have is that indent doesn't work in some cases. Sometimes when I press enter after } else { or if() { cursor goes to the beginning of the line. But I can't reproduce that so that isn't really an issue.
     
  49. SolusHunter

    SolusHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Posts:
    219
  50. SirLancelot

    SirLancelot

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Thanks but problem is still there:

    if I press enter after case 1: it auto-completes it to "case 1: Animation". And it still shows me intelliprompt.