Search Unity

UnityEngine.UI.dll is in timestamps but is not known in assetdatabase

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by iivo_k, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    This is happening for me in unity 5.0.1. It can by fixed the library folder and re-importing (takes about 3 hours for me). However it seems to re-occur every time I re-name a folder from inside the editor.

    Timestamps (3891) and assets (3889) maps out of sync.
    Asset '/Applications/Unity/Unity.app/Contents/UnityExtensions/Unity/GUISystem/Editor/UnityEditor.UI.dll' is in timestamps but is not known in guidmapper...
    Asset '/Applications/Unity/Unity.app/Contents/UnityExtensions/Unity/GUISystem/UnityEngine.UI.dll' is in timestamps but is not known in guidmapper...

    EDIT: bug report case 686996
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2015
  2. Nissim1892

    Nissim1892

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Worked like a charm. Thank you so much :) @j.robichaud
     
  3. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    @j.robichaud solution worked for me too. Cheers.

    (On mac to move the "GUISystem" folder hold down CMD key while dragging it so it won't make an alias)
     
  4. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    This issue re-occurs for me every time I rename a file or folder from the Project panel. The file I tried to re-name disappeared from the project and causes all sorts of mayhem when I was doing some refactoring re-name a script. Scary bug.
     
  5. LightDisciple

    LightDisciple

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks,
    After switching from MonoDevelop to VSStudio many assets where "lost" and this solution fixed it well
     
  6. iivo_k

    iivo_k

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Posts:
    312
    Still get this occasionally after switching back and forth between projects. We use symlinks to share code between projects, don't know if that has anything to do with anything.

    Anyway, since @j.robichaud fixed it with a script already, couldn't the Unity guys just do that automatically when it happens? Of course it'd be preferred to find and fix the root cause, but it's been the better part of a year already since this was reported.
     
  7. Negatron

    Negatron

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Just reporting the same issue here. Happened after adding a Canvas and then renaming a script. Nasty thing to come across for a new user.
     
  8. pahe

    pahe

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    421
  9. Alec-Slayden

    Alec-Slayden

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    94
    Happened to me, script not working in U5 yet.
    It went away after a reimport but keeps popping up now and then.
    In case anyone wanted to cross reference potential plugins as culprits I'm using FullInspector2, A* Pathfinding project pro, and NodeCanvas2. I was using InspectorNavigator before, which I thought was causing the issue (since I never had it before getting the plugin). However the issue persists long after removing it.

    Happened to me after renaming a script. I believe the same happened every other time too, slight hanging while renaming an item, then it vanishes and I get the warnings and errors about time stamps and my GUI breaks.
     
  10. Ghosthowl

    Ghosthowl

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Posts:
    178
    This just happened to me recently after having to change the files around to an older version. I did the replacement externally and have done this many times before without issue.

    I tried using @j.robichaud 's solution, however it did not work for me. The error always appears on loading the project but after clearing it, it does not appear anymore until I restart unity and open the project again. Using Unity 5.0.1.f1 on Windows 8.1
     
  11. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Happened to me in 5.0.1. I renamed a folder then when I closed and re-opened the folder was missing! That's a pretty critical bug yo.

    Anyone using 5.0.1p1, does that fix it?
     
  12. iivo_k

    iivo_k

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Posts:
    312
    The bug's been there over half a year and it's been 4 months since a dev commented in this thread, I promise you they haven't fixed it in 5.0.1p1. :p
     
  13. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    For me this problem has only been present since upgrading to unity 5.
     
  14. Desktopdaydreams

    Desktopdaydreams

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Posts:
    152
    Hey Folks,

    Just though I'd chime in here.

    We're suffering the same problem, while @j.robichaud solution's works for a time, the error eventually comes back.

    It looks to be a local cache issues. It would be great if a Unity dev would give us some advice/feedback/acknowledgment.

    Any one have any further updates?
     
  15. pcorazao

    pcorazao

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    This worked for me.
     
  16. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Does the bug re-occur for you after deleting the library folder?

    For me this fix is impractical because it takes about 3 hours to re-import everything each time I do it.
     
  17. codestage

    codestage

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,283
    2 my co-workers faced with this bug too using Unity 5.0.1f1, looks like it's not too rare and pretty annoying.
    Anyone filled bugreport already?
     
  18. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    I filed bug report case 686996 earlier this month
     
  19. Desktopdaydreams

    Desktopdaydreams

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Posts:
    152
  20. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    thanks, yea this one is still there and breaks my entire project everytime I simply re-name a script!
     
  21. artistshc

    artistshc

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    70
    Thank you so much Tiger! I was going insane thinking I lost everything! :)
     
  22. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    The bug is still present in 5.0.1p2
     
  23. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Anyone else noticed this bug occurs when you change the first character in an asset's name from lowercase to uppercase?
     
  24. Samsson

    Samsson

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    165
    Bug still present in Unity 5.0.1 f 1, extremely annoying !!!!!!!!!
     
  25. horsman

    horsman

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    156
    The above solution no longer works; Unity reports:
    Invalid AssetDatabase path path. Use path relative to the project folder.​
     
  26. Desktopdaydreams

    Desktopdaydreams

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Posts:
    152
  27. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Just re-name assets outside of unity until they fix it. It still makes a red error but doesn't seem to break your project like re-naming inside the editor does...
     
  28. solidcore

    solidcore

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Had this problem today, It happened on Unity 5.0.1f1

    Occurred after I did the following:
    - Renamed mp3 asset folder from 'Sound' to 'Audio'
    - Added a PNG Image from blender render, 64x64 and set to a single sprite, mipmapping, transparent etc.
    - Added a reference to the sprite.

    Then after I realized the Audio was missing, so i decided to save and close and rename the Audio folder back to Sound, got back in and all the GUI scripts were undefined and stated missing.

    Edit: trying reimport all.

    Edit: Fixed after reimport all, don't do anything drastic until you tried this fix.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2015
  29. iivo_k

    iivo_k

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Posts:
    312
    Reimport all is basically the same as deleting the library folder, the problem is it takes ages with large projects and is thus a very impractical solution to many.
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  30. dettmar

    dettmar

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    This worked great for me! I run Unity 5.0.1 and the Application hang, after the restart I had this message showing up
    Asset '/Applications/Unity/Unity.app/Contents/UnityExtensions/Unity/GUISystem/UnityEngine.UI.dll' is in timestamps but is not known in guidmapper...
    Now all seems to work again!
     
  31. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,869
    DUDE, YOU DESERVE A MEDAL!!!

    I had the issue after I moved a script and the editor glitched... I ignored it initially, but then got the timestamp error later. The script I moved had also mysteriously vanished from the project for no reason... :D

    ...And likewise, my android build had no menu tonight! And doing the above fixed it!!! :D :) ;) :p

    Again, thank you for this FLAWLESS solution! :)
     
  32. AJPVK

    AJPVK

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    1


    God Bless You Brother
    Thank U so much :)
     
  33. Sycobob

    Sycobob

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    77
    Had this happen twice now on a project where reimporting is an hours long ordeal. It seems renaming/moving assets (scenes in particular?) has a higher chance of causing the problem. Luckily I realized the same thing as some of the others here: forcing a reimport of the UI assemblies fixes it. But not before having several teammates waste hours doing full reimports. This is a pretty serious flaw considering one of Unity's 'features' is supposed to be it's ability to handle live asset changes. Something we've gotten used to taking advantage of now all of a sudden has a risk of just obliterating our libraries and it's been known for at least 7 months.
     
  34. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Have you experienced this bug in Unity 5.0.2?
     
  35. Sycobob

    Sycobob

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    77
    Oops,. forgot to mention version numbers. Seen this on 5.0.1f1, 5.0.1p1, 5.0.1p3, and 5.0.1p4
     
  36. Bishop-Games

    Bishop-Games

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    So I had the same issue and j.robichaud's script wasn't working for me either. We're using Unity 5.0.0f4. To "fix" it, here's what I did. I have no idea why it works or if every step are necessary. Heck, half of the steps don't even make sense. But it worked.

    0. Unity was open for me.
    1. Go to the dll's location - "C:\Program Files\Unity5\Editor\Data\UnityExtensions\Unity\GUISystem" in my case, but likely to be different on your system
    2. Copy both the UnityEngine.UI.dll and the UnityEngine.UI.dll.mdb files to your desktop
    3. Delete both files from Unity's installation
    4. Close Unity.
    5. Open Unity. The files are missing so Unity won't like it. Errors will flow in the console and some panels might not render properly.
    6. Close Unity
    7. Put the files back in place (copy them from your desktop to their original folder).
    8. Open Unity
    9. Notice it's fixed.
    ---- Optional ----
    10. Close your eyes.
    11. Get in fetal position.
    12. Cry a bit.
    13. Remember that triple rainbows exist.
    14. Get back to work.
     
    milox777 and Defcon44 like this.
  37. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    try upgrading to 5.0.2p1? surely they've fixed this bug by now...
     
  38. ChiuanWei

    ChiuanWei

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    110
    :(:(:(:(Bug present in Unity 5.0.1 f 1, extremely annoying !!!!!!!!!
    all my ui assetbundle is missing component....
     
  39. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    Download the latest patch release (5.0.2p2) and check if it's still present in that version. If it is then file a bug report with unity (from the help menu). This is the most effective way to speed up getting it fixed :)
     
  40. Garrettec

    Garrettec

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    There are no such fixes in this patch notes and it is very inconvenient to send bug report with this issue, because it happens on big projects, which are under version control. So, what use of sending 10+ GB project with "dead" UI.dll and your source code?
     
  41. Mishaps

    Mishaps

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Posts:
    174
    I agree and don't have time to do it myself either. A bug report with example project is the most effective way to bump an issue up the unity team's priority list. I'd suggest attaching a tiny example project (with clear repro instructions) is better than sending a large production project. Easiest repro of the issue I found was changing the first letter in the name of an asset from lowercase to uppercase and then restarting unity.
     
  42. EAST-DATA

    EAST-DATA

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    YOU SAVE MY AS*, dlls in both "UnityExtensions\Unity\GUISystem" , "UnityExtensions\Unity\GUISystem\Editor" for me.
     
  43. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Issue is still present on Unity 4.6.x builds and causes much wasted time - working on big projects.
    Unity team please fix asap, this is another annoying UI glitch that lot of people are facing so why not boost it high on the 2 fix table (oh I forgot UI team not been responding in forums for some time now)
     
  44. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    9,873
    Have you voted yet?

    http://issuetracker.unity3d.com/iss...-but-is-not-known-in-guidmapper-dot-dot-dot-1

    Voting helps Unity prioritize bug fixes. This issue currently only has 81 votes, so according to user feedback it's relatively low priority. If we can all vote, it will get Unity's attention.
     
  45. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Just voted now, I would say 82 is high and only 3 other issues higher priority in active.
    This should technically be top priority, links in with my other thread with GUI issues.

    - http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/unity-4-6-4x-to-4-6-5p2-mass-ui-issues.318915/

    In Unity 5.1 seems also no improvements, this is last official comment I got from Alex(Unity employee) on UI team activity

    "They're still hard at work addressing bugs and improving things. They're trying to get some particular perf improvements in for the 5.2 window, since 5.1 is already wrapping up. Also, life is happening, as there's at least one new baby specifically in the UI team family..."

    So lets hope its fixed in 5.2?
     
    TonyLi likes this.
  46. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,869
    So have I! :) I had this issue once, and was able to fix it, so I have simply voted for the sake of evryone else unable to fix it. ;)
     
    Garrettec likes this.
  47. Garrettec

    Garrettec

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    You were able to fix result of the problem, but the problem have left. Unity continue loosing this dlls again and again.
     
  48. vintar

    vintar

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Posts:
    90
    This.
    I tried to follow someones advice of moving the GUISystem folder, but forgot that I had Unity open... Anyway it still worked as stated above.
     
    Almakos and Garrettec like this.
  49. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,869
    :D
     
  50. kakaofull

    kakaofull

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    @j.robichaud man just came here to say, thank you!
    Moving GUISystem folder worked for me, using Unity 5.0.1f1 Personal