Search Unity

Unity3d 5.3 Not working

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Tatsumi-Kun, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    Maybe x32 and x64 difference
     
  2. Taky

    Taky

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Had the problem stated at the beginning of this thread, was missing the files mentioned in the package directory, this solution 100% worked for me. I had to re-activate my account but now everything is fine.
     
  3. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,115
    #29 worked for me.
    thank you!
     
  4. syedzainnn

    syedzainnn

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Posts:
    8

    Thank you so much. Issue resolved
     
  5. richardh

    richardh

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    226
    After delving further I found the folders that I couldn't find before - they were hidden. I followed the instructions given by @Lertmind and it's all working now. Yay! thanks @Lertmind

     
  6. mobgato

    mobgato

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    WOw ! Working now. Thank you very much ;););)
     
  7. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I create one folder in C:User\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Package called "node module" and into the folder, i create two other folders called unityeditor-cloud-hub and unity-editor-home.

    Into the unityeditor-cloud-hub i extract unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1, therefore the folser was as follows:

    upload_2015-12-14_10-17-55.png


    and the folder unity-editor-home therefore the folser was as follows:

    upload_2015-12-14_10-18-50.png


    But my unity don't work. I follow all steps...
     
  8. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    try just extracting unity editor home after deleting all
     
  9. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    All folder ou reinstal unity?
     
  10. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    The dist folder!
     
  11. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    still did not work ...

    within the "Package" folder, there is a file called package.json, should I delete it?
     
  12. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    No! Make sure you have a folder "node_modules" in Packages folder and also make sure sure to have "dist" folder in it
     
  13. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I have the folder "dist" inside only the folder unityeditor-cloud-hub and unity-editor-home.
     
  14. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    That is my Packages folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-24-55.png

    that is my node modules:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-25-24.png

    that is my unityeditor-cloud-hub folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-25-54.png

    and that is my unity-editor-home folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-26-14.png
     
  15. AlexKLS

    AlexKLS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Works. Thank you
     
  16. chipopox

    chipopox

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  17. llpinokioll

    llpinokioll

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you, and thank you Yash987654321 :D :D
     
  18. Shujahat-Murtaza

    Shujahat-Murtaza

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  19. atsiitech

    atsiitech

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    @PabloHells the node modules should have an underscore in the name. As in: node_modules
    From the screenshot, looks like there's a space.
     
  20. Firas24

    Firas24

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
  21. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
  22. _DkC

    _DkC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you so much! For windows users, you can open .tgz files with 7zip, inside them there's a .tar; The .tar can be opened by 7zip again(Though I used WinRAR since it was default for me). Then you can extract. If there's an easier way to do this I've obviously missed it.
     
  23. swanne

    swanne

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I just want to say a huge thank you to @Yash987654321 and @Lertmind I was struggling with this for ages and would have never figured that out on my own. Thank you again
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  24. DarmaAngelo

    DarmaAngelo

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    i have the same problem with this version Unity 5.3.0f4 (64-bit)
    but the problem are different

    i cant change the platform to android.. i cannot locate any directory of android module and SDK path please help me
     
  25. atsiitech

    atsiitech

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    The bug seems to be fixed in the newest version 5.3.1
     
  26. Placid_Storm

    Placid_Storm

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks a lot man. I was totally confused about what was going on. I just upgraded from 5.0 because I've been busy for a while. I wonder why it didn't automatically do all of that when it installed though.
     
  27. RetroCraft314

    RetroCraft314

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks so much!! :D Props!
     
  28. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Your solutions don't work. I try all of them, but just see this F***ing grey window and unity doesn't launch
     

    Attached Files:

  29. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
  30. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    64bit windows 10
     
  31. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I've done it! Found another solution to this problem. I just reinstalled Unity on system disc (C in my case)
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  32. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Awesome! Thank you so much for keeping me updated!
     
  33. Moukiyama

    Moukiyama

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks a ton for sharing this information! I had the same problem with a fresh install of unity. The aforementioned folders where there but not all related files where. After I extracted the said archives, now the folders have all the content and unity starts up normally.
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  34. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    594
    @holliebuckets
    5.3.1p2 still not installing correctly for me, as mentioned in this thread the appdata>roaming>unity>packages folder is not complete. The workaround did the job (thanks- forum members for the fix). I'm really surprised unity hasn't fixed an issue like this yet... (i did not try uninstalling first)
    I'm about to build up a new Computer and i was so scared to build it with Windows 10, considering up until i did this fix, 5.3 hasn't worked on my Windows 10 , 64 bit, laptop. My Windows 7 desktop hasn't had any issues yet.
     
  35. BinLewis

    BinLewis

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I see,I have the same problem,thank u very much!
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  36. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Could you submit a bug report for me? It seems kind of weird, I know, but I don't want to get errors while I play telephone between you and the dev team :) You don't have to submit project files just a description of your issue. If you give me your case # I can subscribe to your bug and keep an eye on the conversation/traffic.
     
  37. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,327
    Hi there!

    I've detected an important issue with Unity 5.3.1p3 (latest version to date) on Mac (El Capitan).

    Case #763199: Image effect broken with new graphics API OpenGLCore

    For example:

    With Automatic Graphics API for Mac enabled (and it chooses OpenGLCore):



    When reverted to OpenGL2 (previous graphics API for Mac until 5.3) it works again:




    I think Image Effects in general are broken in this configuration (Mac, OpenGLCore) because a simple scene created in a new project with a random terrain and this code...

    Code (CSharp):
    1.                 void OnRenderImage(RenderTexture source, RenderTexture destination) {
    2.                                 Graphics.Blit(source, destination);
    3.                 }
    4.  

    ... will produce this:



    here you have more work QA friends.
     
  38. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    594
    @holliebuckets
    (Case 753190) although it was a common bug with the 32 bit system download, i guess its a bit uncommon for the issue on 64bit systems . my 64 bit windows 10 system was definitely missing the needed files for proper start up.

    Thanks
     
  39. JesseB90

    JesseB90

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I have done everything in this thread with no luck. I'm running Windows 10 64bit. I'm going to try reinstalling again directly to C... However, what I noticed odd about mine, there was not unity folder in User/administrator. after extracting the extra files needed I tried copying the folder into user/administrator. No luck there either.
     
  40. ZimM

    ZimM

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    945
    JBR-games likes this.
  41. FrogsLegs

    FrogsLegs

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you @Lertmind this works! I had this problem in Unity 5.3.2f1, I chose to overwrite the existing files / folders with those from the .tgz archives.
     
  42. FBEpyon

    FBEpyon

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hello All,

    For everyone that is having problems with this, I just deleted the entire Unity folder in the %appdata% folder.. This fixed it right away..

    Thanks,

    FBEpyon
     
    avengah likes this.
  43. Selcan

    Selcan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I have installed unity 5.3.2 with 32 bit installation. After I passed the login screen I have re-installed 5.3.2 64bit normally, it worked. My computer was Win 8
     
  44. Apositive1

    Apositive1

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    ^ screenshot is not what you get in the 32 Bit version. you have 2 options. Unity and Mono.... that's it. no build support at all
     
  45. diogenesious

    diogenesious

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks, this was driving me crazy!

    One adjustment though: I'm on Windows 8.1, and don't have C:\Users\admin. Instead copied the entire Unity directory from C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming (which had dist folder and package.json already) to C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming. Did the trick!
     
  46. rambo919

    rambo919

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    same problem but on linux not windows...
     
  47. Cazforshort

    Cazforshort

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    9

    Worked for me too. Make Sure you put the files in
    C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming
    and get them from
    C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Data\Resources\Packages
     
  48. migelius

    migelius

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    This problem still exists with 5.3.3f1 for me on OS X El Capitan. The comical workaround to Show Package Contents of Unity.app, go to the Contents/Resources/Packages and unpack the libraries manually seems to work. How has it taken this long to fix??
     
  49. avengah

    avengah

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks, FBEpyon! That worked for me, after everything else didn't - I wiped the Unity folder out of Roaming and it started, created a new folder and worked!
     
  50. Zastion

    Zastion

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    I don't have an app data file when i create a new one it asks me to merge i click yes and then it disappears
     
unityunity