Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity3d 5.3 Not working

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Tatsumi-Kun, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    Maybe x32 and x64 difference
     
  2. Taky

    Taky

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Had the problem stated at the beginning of this thread, was missing the files mentioned in the package directory, this solution 100% worked for me. I had to re-activate my account but now everything is fine.
     
  3. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,092
    #29 worked for me.
    thank you!
     
  4. syedzainnn

    syedzainnn

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Posts:
    8

    Thank you so much. Issue resolved
     
  5. richardh

    richardh

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    226
    After delving further I found the folders that I couldn't find before - they were hidden. I followed the instructions given by @Lertmind and it's all working now. Yay! thanks @Lertmind

     
  6. mobgato

    mobgato

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    WOw ! Working now. Thank you very much ;););)
     
  7. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I create one folder in C:User\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Package called "node module" and into the folder, i create two other folders called unityeditor-cloud-hub and unity-editor-home.

    Into the unityeditor-cloud-hub i extract unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1, therefore the folser was as follows:

    upload_2015-12-14_10-17-55.png


    and the folder unity-editor-home therefore the folser was as follows:

    upload_2015-12-14_10-18-50.png


    But my unity don't work. I follow all steps...
     
  8. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    try just extracting unity editor home after deleting all
     
  9. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    All folder ou reinstal unity?
     
  10. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    The dist folder!
     
  11. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    still did not work ...

    within the "Package" folder, there is a file called package.json, should I delete it?
     
  12. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    729
    No! Make sure you have a folder "node_modules" in Packages folder and also make sure sure to have "dist" folder in it
     
  13. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I have the folder "dist" inside only the folder unityeditor-cloud-hub and unity-editor-home.
     
  14. PabloHells

    PabloHells

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    That is my Packages folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-24-55.png

    that is my node modules:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-25-24.png

    that is my unityeditor-cloud-hub folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-25-54.png

    and that is my unity-editor-home folder:
    upload_2015-12-14_14-26-14.png
     
  15. AlexKLS

    AlexKLS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Works. Thank you
     
  16. chipopox

    chipopox

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  17. llpinokioll

    llpinokioll

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you, and thank you Yash987654321 :D :D
     
  18. Shujahat-Murtaza

    Shujahat-Murtaza

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  19. atsiitech

    atsiitech

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    @PabloHells the node modules should have an underscore in the name. As in: node_modules
    From the screenshot, looks like there's a space.
     
  20. Firas24

    Firas24

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
  21. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
  22. _DkC

    _DkC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you so much! For windows users, you can open .tgz files with 7zip, inside them there's a .tar; The .tar can be opened by 7zip again(Though I used WinRAR since it was default for me). Then you can extract. If there's an easier way to do this I've obviously missed it.
     
  23. swanne

    swanne

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I just want to say a huge thank you to @Yash987654321 and @Lertmind I was struggling with this for ages and would have never figured that out on my own. Thank you again
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  24. DarmaAngelo

    DarmaAngelo

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    i have the same problem with this version Unity 5.3.0f4 (64-bit)
    but the problem are different

    i cant change the platform to android.. i cannot locate any directory of android module and SDK path please help me
     
  25. atsiitech

    atsiitech

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    The bug seems to be fixed in the newest version 5.3.1
     
  26. Placid_Storm

    Placid_Storm

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks a lot man. I was totally confused about what was going on. I just upgraded from 5.0 because I've been busy for a while. I wonder why it didn't automatically do all of that when it installed though.
     
  27. RetroCraft314

    RetroCraft314

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks so much!! :D Props!
     
  28. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Your solutions don't work. I try all of them, but just see this F***ing grey window and unity doesn't launch
     

    Attached Files:

  29. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
  30. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    64bit windows 10
     
  31. TimurGindin00

    TimurGindin00

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I've done it! Found another solution to this problem. I just reinstalled Unity on system disc (C in my case)
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  32. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Awesome! Thank you so much for keeping me updated!
     
  33. Moukiyama

    Moukiyama

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks a ton for sharing this information! I had the same problem with a fresh install of unity. The aforementioned folders where there but not all related files where. After I extracted the said archives, now the folders have all the content and unity starts up normally.
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  34. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    @holliebuckets
    5.3.1p2 still not installing correctly for me, as mentioned in this thread the appdata>roaming>unity>packages folder is not complete. The workaround did the job (thanks- forum members for the fix). I'm really surprised unity hasn't fixed an issue like this yet... (i did not try uninstalling first)
    I'm about to build up a new Computer and i was so scared to build it with Windows 10, considering up until i did this fix, 5.3 hasn't worked on my Windows 10 , 64 bit, laptop. My Windows 7 desktop hasn't had any issues yet.
     
  35. BinLewis

    BinLewis

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I see,I have the same problem,thank u very much!
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  36. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Could you submit a bug report for me? It seems kind of weird, I know, but I don't want to get errors while I play telephone between you and the dev team :) You don't have to submit project files just a description of your issue. If you give me your case # I can subscribe to your bug and keep an eye on the conversation/traffic.
     
  37. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,258
    Hi there!

    I've detected an important issue with Unity 5.3.1p3 (latest version to date) on Mac (El Capitan).

    Case #763199: Image effect broken with new graphics API OpenGLCore

    For example:

    With Automatic Graphics API for Mac enabled (and it chooses OpenGLCore):



    When reverted to OpenGL2 (previous graphics API for Mac until 5.3) it works again:




    I think Image Effects in general are broken in this configuration (Mac, OpenGLCore) because a simple scene created in a new project with a random terrain and this code...

    Code (CSharp):
    1.                 void OnRenderImage(RenderTexture source, RenderTexture destination) {
    2.                                 Graphics.Blit(source, destination);
    3.                 }
    4.  

    ... will produce this:



    here you have more work QA friends.
     
  38. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    @holliebuckets
    (Case 753190) although it was a common bug with the 32 bit system download, i guess its a bit uncommon for the issue on 64bit systems . my 64 bit windows 10 system was definitely missing the needed files for proper start up.

    Thanks
     
  39. JesseB90

    JesseB90

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I have done everything in this thread with no luck. I'm running Windows 10 64bit. I'm going to try reinstalling again directly to C... However, what I noticed odd about mine, there was not unity folder in User/administrator. after extracting the extra files needed I tried copying the folder into user/administrator. No luck there either.
     
  40. ZimM

    ZimM

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    945
    JBR-games likes this.
  41. FrogsLegs

    FrogsLegs

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you @Lertmind this works! I had this problem in Unity 5.3.2f1, I chose to overwrite the existing files / folders with those from the .tgz archives.
     
  42. FBEpyon

    FBEpyon

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hello All,

    For everyone that is having problems with this, I just deleted the entire Unity folder in the %appdata% folder.. This fixed it right away..

    Thanks,

    FBEpyon
     
    avengah likes this.
  43. Selcan

    Selcan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I have installed unity 5.3.2 with 32 bit installation. After I passed the login screen I have re-installed 5.3.2 64bit normally, it worked. My computer was Win 8
     
  44. Apositive1

    Apositive1

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    ^ screenshot is not what you get in the 32 Bit version. you have 2 options. Unity and Mono.... that's it. no build support at all
     
  45. diogenesious

    diogenesious

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks, this was driving me crazy!

    One adjustment though: I'm on Windows 8.1, and don't have C:\Users\admin. Instead copied the entire Unity directory from C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming (which had dist folder and package.json already) to C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming. Did the trick!
     
  46. rambo919

    rambo919

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    same problem but on linux not windows...
     
  47. Cazforshort

    Cazforshort

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    6

    Worked for me too. Make Sure you put the files in
    C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming
    and get them from
    C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Data\Resources\Packages
     
  48. migelius

    migelius

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    This problem still exists with 5.3.3f1 for me on OS X El Capitan. The comical workaround to Show Package Contents of Unity.app, go to the Contents/Resources/Packages and unpack the libraries manually seems to work. How has it taken this long to fix??
     
  49. avengah

    avengah

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks, FBEpyon! That worked for me, after everything else didn't - I wiped the Unity folder out of Roaming and it started, created a new folder and worked!
     
  50. Zastion

    Zastion

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    I don't have an app data file when i create a new one it asks me to merge i click yes and then it disappears