Search Unity

  1. Engage, network and learn at Unite Austin 2017, Oct 3 - 5. Get your ticket today!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity3d 5.3 Not working

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Tatsumi-Kun, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. Tatsumi-Kun

    Tatsumi-Kun

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    when i open the editor or unity3d the new version that uploaded today not show non of my project them it hust giving me gray screen. not even the sign in screen just gray screen and that's it 35.PNG
     
    beginner5 likes this.
  2. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Hi @Tatsumi Kun ! There may have been an error with the install. Could you try reinstalling. The installer is now module so be sure to check the appropriate boxes on install :)

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Tatsumi-Kun

    Tatsumi-Kun

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    yeah i reinstall it and it give me the same problem
     
  4. Tatsumi-Kun

    Tatsumi-Kun

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    remember i am still using window 7
     
  5. Tatsumi-Kun

    Tatsumi-Kun

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    did you guy fix the error with the installer what you mean by module
     
    beginner5 likes this.
  6. Ascenso

    Ascenso

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I'm also getting the same problem. please give me some solutions.
     
    beginner5 likes this.
  7. pestantium

    pestantium

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    43
    Same here. I think some problem on servers.
     
  8. indieufo

    indieufo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    same problem, does anyone have a solution? I am stuck can't do any development, also using Windows7, 32 bits
     
    beginner5 likes this.
  9. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I'm also having this problem.

    I've been trying to update my Unity to 5.3 today, but after every installment I ended up with this problem. I even tried to uninstall and reinstall but the problem is still there. I wasted my whole day waiting for everything to download and now I'm really lost and don't know what to do.
     
  10. pestantium

    pestantium

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    43
    Problem still exist
    OS: Windows 7 32bit

    Reinstall - didn't help
    Unity.exe -projectpath D:\PathToProject - didn't help
    Remove c:\ProgramData\Unity\Unity_v5.x.ulf - didn't help
    UnityDownloadAssistant-5.3.0f4.exe "SendRequest Error... 5.3/0f4-win.ini" - Some Servers still unreachable?
     
  11. OldUnityFool

    OldUnityFool

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    I have the same problem on my Windows 10 32bit. But it works on my Windows 7 64bit!
    May be a 32bit problem.
    But for me there is a Workaround:
    Right-Click on unity in the TASKBAR and i can see the last edit filesand start them!
    But i hope, there will be a better solution!
     
    Yash987654321 likes this.
  12. pestantium

    pestantium

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    43
    Thank you.

    You can start Unity by double click on scene file. It work.
     
  13. forthebirds

    forthebirds

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I was also faced with this problem.
    After it was wandering a few hours forum and looking for a solution, I found it.
    It is simply to start it with the following command-line options.

    -projectPath <path of existing project>
    -createProject <any path>

    You can skip the project selection screen in this way. I recorded it in the desktop shortcut.
    This is an effective method, but it's a short-term workaround. I hope that the patch release that this bug has been eliminated will be published soon.
     
  14. Schubkraft

    Schubkraft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    673
  15. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Yes it works, but my saved Canvas UI elements are missing from my scene so I cant trust this method yet.

    EDIT: Okay double-clicking the scene file opens the editor but not the file itself, you have to open the scene file in the editor to open it. BUT, all script components are missing from their respective GameObjects.

    I don't still trust this current situation and this version, My scenes' gameobjects have lost their scripts and I find it tedious to manually redo all of them.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
  16. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    Same boat :(
     
  17. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I will just reinstall back to the previous version that I was working in so I can continue my work.
     
  18. Vasica

    Vasica

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    How did you reinstall to previous version? I can't find any link to previous version of Unity :(
     
  19. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    I managed to run Unity thanks @OldUnityFool but not I cannot sing-in for using services :( When I click sign-in button it takes me to the project screen again and then in my console there is this error:

    Error loading file:///C%3A%2FUsers%2Fadmin%2FAppData%2FRoaming%2FUnity%2FPackages%2Fnode_modules%2Funity-editor-home%2Fdist/index.html#/login

    It looks like there is a file missing! I don't know what the heck are/is node modules so can anyone help? Thanks :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
    Moukiyama likes this.
  20. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I still have the installer which is the 5.1 version though. I hope it will install.
     
  21. Vasica

    Vasica

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Posts:
    66
  22. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Okay, I made a mistake while working on my scene the last time i saved it that made every GameObject lost their scripts. I had compiler errors in some scripts that prevent all other scripts to load in their gameObjects upon startup. So I guess it's a safe workaround on this issue.
     
  23. OldUnityFool

    OldUnityFool

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    Sorry for my previous post! But the workaround isn´t a workaround.
    Okay, you can open a scene. But you can´t open a project in the editor or createa new project and so on!
    Sorry!
     
  24. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    SOLVED! I managed to solve the whole issue!!!! To do this first go to C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Packages\node_modules\unity-editor-home and then create a new folder named "dist" (without inverted commas) then copy everything you have in C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Packages\node_modules\unity-editor-home to the new made "dist" folder and you are ready to use 5.3!!!!!
     
  25. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    All it needed was a "dist" folder for it to be able to display and open the existing projects and able to create new ones?
     
  26. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    Yeah and for signing for using services. I figures it out but the strange "℅2Fdist" line after "unity-editor-home" in console. I noticed that before each sub folder there is "%F2" so i created a sub folder and copied ever thing in it! I was desperate for using services window which required login :p
     
  27. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I see, I'll try to update to 5.3 again to see if it works, so that we can have a concrete fix. Right now I'm back in 5.1, just newly installed. Currently It doesn't have "node_modules\unity-editor-home" inside the C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Packages folder, probably because it's an old version.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
  28. Ntinos21

    Ntinos21

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    same problem but I am using windows10
     
  29. Lertmind

    Lertmind

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I found packages unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1.tgz and unity-editor-home-0.0.7.tgz in C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Data\Resources\Packages. Create folders node_modules\unityeditor-cloud-hub and node_modules\unity-editor-home in C:\Users\%user_name%\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Packages\. Extract dist and package.json from unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1.tgz into unityeditor-cloud-hub, dist and package.json from unity-editor-home-0.0.7.tgz into unity-editor-home. It's work.:) Thanks, Yash987654321!
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
  30. Shioo

    Shioo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    miraclestar and Gulgulhun like this.
  31. Kenn_Ethic

    Kenn_Ethic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you it really works! At first after I installed the 5.3 it still didn't have the node_modules folder. I followed your instructions and my Unity works now!
     
    fr1550n likes this.
  32. indieufo

    indieufo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Yea! I followed Lertmind's insrtuction, worked perfect, thanks!
     
  33. paintingMist

    paintingMist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks, Lertmind! It worked for me too!
     
  34. Nikola310

    Nikola310

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Not working..I have no unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1.tgz file in my computer.
     
  35. Shioo

    Shioo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Posts:
    51
  36. Volcanic-Penguin

    Volcanic-Penguin

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, it worked!
     
  37. Tatsumi-Kun

    Tatsumi-Kun

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    130
    well after I install window 10 it start working good for me but I don't know about you guys on win 7
     
  38. Nikola310

    Nikola310

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Uhh..I've made a folder called "node_modules" in C/Users/user/AppData/Roaming/Unity/Packages.
    I've made two folders inside the "node_modules" folder, one is "unityeditor-cloud-hub" and the other one is "unity-editor-home".Inside the "unityeditor-cloud-hub" folder is the "unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1.tgz" file, and inside the "unity-editor-home" folder is another folder called "dist", and in the "dist" folder is the "unity-editor-home-0.0.7.tgz" file. Still isn't working. Help?
     
  39. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    I guess .tgz in an archive file. EXTRACT IT!. Make sure you have something like "index.HTML" in dist folder
     
  40. Nikola310

    Nikola310

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    I extracted both "unityeditor-cloud-hub-0.0.1.tgz" and "unity-editor-home-0.0.7.tgz" twice and then they "became" a folder with dist in it and assets and other stuff. Where do I put the two folders?
     
  41. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    Try just extracting Unity home 0.0.7 and then move everything extracted to dist folder and make sure the dist folder is in C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/Unity/Packages/node_modules/unity-editor-home

    Notice "admin" in Users directly. Its how it worked for me!
     
  42. Nikola310

    Nikola310

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Oh,thank you so much! Putting the stuff in dist( and not having packages with dist in it ) worked! Thank you :)
     
  43. richardh

    richardh

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    217
    I just downloaded 5.3.0 and had the same problem with the grey loading screen just hanging. However, I've not got ANY of thoe files and directories mentioned in the thread above. I installed onto my E drive like I've done with earlier versions of Unity (they all worked) but this version has not worked. Like I say, I've search for the stated directories but can't find them. When I installed it said that the temp files needed to install will be deleted after installation. Is this why I can't find them?

    thanks
     
  44. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    If not try using unity 5.1's Home files (Not sure it it will work) Go to folder unity 5.1 is installed Editor/Data/resources/home and copy everything their into the dist folder (It may work :p)
    BTW see in both C:/Users/admin/AppData/Unity/packages/
    and
    C:/Users/YOUR_USER_NAME/AppData/Unity/packages
    Edit- It looks like @Shioo have provided the files in one of the above post!
     
  45. nithic

    nithic

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I followed the steps you guys mentioned but the problem is not solved.It shows the same background.I downloaded it in D drive and how to copy both the files in D folder please help.
    Actually I downloaded in d driver and for copying that folder into c driver I don't have roaming folder in users in c drive.Are I need to copy any file.Please tell
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2015
    richardh likes this.
  46. -lt

    -lt

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    THIS WORKS!!!
    This method works for the blank screen issue.
     
  47. nithic

    nithic

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    But the problem is I downloaded in d drive and I dont know where to extract this two file.Thats why I am confused
     
  48. nithic

    nithic

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Or I want to copy all the files in d drive to c dive program files will it help
     
  49. Yash987654321

    Yash987654321

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    730
    C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Unity\Packages\node_modules\unity_editor_home\dist

    Extract unity editor home007.tgz there
     
  50. richardh

    richardh

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    217
    Funnily enough, I installed 5.3.0 onto my external hard drive which gives the blank gray on my PC which uses win 7. I plugged the hard drive into my son's PC (also win 7) and it loads fine !

    not sure what the difference is between the two PC apart from son's PC is more modern and faster but the OS is win7 as is mine