Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Unity Video Recorder MOV output stops at 7 Seconds

Discussion in 'Virtual Production' started by Victor_Lab, Mar 5, 2024.

  1. Victor_Lab

    Victor_Lab

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2023
    Posts:
    5
    Hello everyone,


    I've hit a bit of a roadblock with the Unity Video Recorder. No matter what I try, my recordings in .MOV file format always stop at exactly 7 seconds. Not in the game window, everything runs smoothly. But reading the video in vlc or final cut, and it freezes abruptly at 7s. It's been quite puzzling and I'm hoping to get some insights or advice on how to fix this.

    I've double-checked the Recorder's settings a few times and tried lowering the quality, frame rate, changed the codec, change the recording type (manual, frame recorder, time recorder,...), nothing solves it.
    Odd thing is I don't have issue at all when recording MP4! But it is the ProRes quality that I need.

    If anyone has experienced this before or has any suggestions on what to try next, I'd really appreciate your input. I am at loss of ideas on how to solve this!

    Thanks a lot, hope to read from you soon!
     
  2. marief_unity

    marief_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    143
    Hi @Victor_Lab!

    Thanks for reporting this.
    Would you mind clarifying what version of OS you are on, version of Unity and version of Recorder ?

    Something to try:
    - encode on another computer to see if it could be machine related ?

    Also pointing out a potential workaround if you are in a rush: use ImageSequence Recorder to export from Unity and try encoding in ProRes with another tool (ex:ffmpeg).
     
  3. Victor_Lab

    Victor_Lab

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2023
    Posts:
    5
    Hello @marief_unity , thanks for getting in touch.

    OS version: Windows 11 v23H2
    Unity version: 2021.3.34f1
    Recorder version: 3.0.3

    Basically the files are too heavy to be encoded properly. The video freezes at 7s when I encode at 30fps but only at 5 when I encode 60fps. When using a much lighter MP4 format, there is no time limit issue. I am indeed wondering whether it is a hardware issue although my laptop is pretty powerful (32Go Ram and an Nvidia 4080 graphic card).
    I unfortunately don't have another computer at hand to try out encoding on another machine.

    Thanks for the workaround, I will look into it. I am trying to record from the timeline first and see if i encounter the same issue. Looking forward to hearing from potential solutions!
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2024
  4. Victor_Lab

    Victor_Lab

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2023
    Posts:
    5
    Hey there,

    Update, unsurprisingly, trying to capture with the timeline is encountering the same issue.
    On another note, I can't get the ImageSequence recorder to record a sequence and not just one frame. Can't find a setting which is taking care of this. Would you have an idea?

    Thanks again.
     
  5. marief_unity

    marief_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    143
    Hey there !

    So first, there is a Recorder 3.0.4 version. Though I don't think it will help with your problem, it is always better to use last patched version.

    That said, there are a bunch of ProRes fixes in Recorder 4.x.
    This version was not targeting 2021.3, so we don't officially support it in this version of the editor and that's why you don't see it in Package Manager by default, BUT it should work. I just gave it a try and I was able to record a ProRes with that set-up.

    If you want to give it a try, in the package manager, hit the '+' button on the top left corner, select "add package by name", input "com.unity.recorder" for the name and "4.0.2" for the version.

    About ImageSequence, I confirmed that the very point of ImageSequence is to record several images, so let's try to find out what is going on here.

    Can you share your Recorder settings (I suggest a screenshot of the whole window including top parameters + input + output path...) ?

    But first things I would check:
    - What recording mode are you in: frame interval, manual... ?
    - What is your filename ? (does it contains the <frame> token ?)
    - Any errors in the console when recording ?