Search Unity

Unity UI elements could not be found in 2018.3.0a6 Beta (Personal)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Shizuku_Mizuki, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. Shizuku_Mizuki

    Shizuku_Mizuki

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    After installing the latest Unity beta when re-assured that it fixed bugs regarding the input manager, I opened my project with the new version and received these two errors:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. C:/Users/(username)/AppData/Local/Unity/cache/packages/packages.unity.com/com.unity.package-manager-ui@1.9.11/Editor/Sources/UI/Common/PopupField.cs(8,36): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `BaseTextElement' could not be found. Are you missing an an
    Code (CSharp):
    1. C:/Users/(username)/AppData/Local/Unity/cache/packages/packages.unity.com/com.unity.package-manager-ui@1.9.11/Editor/Sources/UI/Common/PopupField.cs(118,33): error CS0115: `UnityEditor.PackageManager.UI.PopupField<T>.ExecuteDefaultAction(UnityEngine.Experimental.UIElements.EventBase)' is marked as an override but no suitable method found to override
    These two errors actually got cut off in the editor, so this is what was given to me.

    The obvious first question would be to ask what kind of UI element things have I been doing? Currently the canvas in my project's only scene has three text elements, which makes sense given the error is that it can't find "BaseTextElement". What confuses me further is that the text elements are actually rendering properly in the game screen and show their default text values. I decided to reimport my assets using "Reimport All" and this didn't fix the issue. Then, I deleted the com.unity.package-manager-ui@1.9.11 folder in the cache folder and re-opened my project with the same outcome.

    Is there something I'm doing wrong or is it a known issue with this Unity 2018.3.0a6 Beta?
     
  2. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    11,847
    Probably not a lot using it yet since Unity's website says this when you go looking for the latest beta to download

    https://unity3d.com/unity/beta-download
     
  3. Shizuku_Mizuki

    Shizuku_Mizuki

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Odd, I was given a link to the beta directly which leads to http://beta.unity3d.com/download/33e5def6e55f/public_download.html

    This was given in a previous post I made about controller inputs as a potential solution here: https://forum.unity.com/threads/xbo...gistering-to-unity-input.541374/#post-3597253

    Is it possible you could try the beta using that link and let me know if you get the same problem? I just want to make sure if there's anything I'm doing wrong on my end or if it's a thing for everyone who installs the beta.
     
  4. kblood

    kblood

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Posts:
    92
    I got the same problem, did you find a solution?
     
  5. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,282
    It sounds like you have an old version of package manager. Try Help/Reset packages to default.
     
  6. Shizuku_Mizuki

    Shizuku_Mizuki

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    I never personally found a solution. I basically just gave up on using Unity for any projects for a while. The only reason I even downloaded this beta was because it launched a new Input Manager that supposedly fixed XInput issues previously in Unity, and now the engine itself wasn't working.

    At this point, I'm basically just going to program my own engine in C++ and not care about multi-platform support for Mac or Linux until I learn Unreal Engine more. Unity has many other underlying issues that just don't meet the needs of my games, and I'd only recommend it as an absolute last resort for beginners.
     
    asapyvan likes this.
  7. Mauri

    Mauri

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,664
    CrandellWS likes this.
  8. Shizuku_Mizuki

    Shizuku_Mizuki

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    No, but I will try it when I get home from work today. Even if that fixes the error, I likely won't be using Unity for my project unless I absolutely have to.
     
  9. PeterSteinfeld

    PeterSteinfeld

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have a similar problem.

    I started by doing a clean install of Unity version 2018.3.0b3.

    I then downloaded and started the 2D Game Kit from Unity Hub. I had 8 errors, of the form "error CS0012: The type 'Attribute' is defined in an assembly that is not referenced".

    I then tried @karl_jones tip and clicked on "Help->Reset Packages to defaults". This caused the following log file to appear --
    Packages were changed.
    Update Mode: resetToDefaultDependencies

    The following packages were added:
    com.unity.collab-proxy@1.2.9
    The following packages were updated:
    com.unity.analytics from version 2.0.16 to 3.0.9
    com.unity.purchasing from version 2.0.3 to 2.0.1
    com.unity.textmeshpro from version 1.2.4 to 1.3.0
    com.unity.package-manager-ui from version 1.9.11 to 2.0.0-preview.7
    The following packages were removed:
    com.unity.cinemachine@2.2.0
    com.unity.postprocessing@2.0.9-preview
    At this point, I had 25 errors, all in CinemachinePostProcessing.cs. Here's the first one --
    Assets\2DGamekit\Utilities\CinemachinePostProcessingV2\CinemachinePostProcessing.cs(13,29): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'PostProcessing' does not exist in the namespace 'UnityEngine.Rendering' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    I have yet to find a Unity tutorial project with no errors.
     
  10. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,282
    2018.3 is still in beta, the content team do not support betas. Once release candidate is out then the projects will have updated versions.
    If you want to use the 2D tool kit or a tutorial/sample then I suggest you use 2018.2.
    I would strongly urge you not to learn Unity with a beta version.
    If you must use 2018.3 then it may be possible to fix the issues you describe by manually updating the Cinemachine and PostProcessing packages through the package manager.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2018
    Joe-Censored likes this.
  11. MoFaShi

    MoFaShi

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Great, solved my problem.
     
  12. WnMStudio

    WnMStudio

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    It actually works!
    But I'm wondering why this would happen?
     
    masx9000 likes this.
  13. dDelion

    dDelion

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Stumble upon the same problem, but now with the release version of Unity 2018.3.0f2.
    Tried Help/Reset packages to default, but it's doing nothing, literraly, nothing happens after pressing it.
    Is there a way to manually update and/or reset package manager?
     
  14. auerbah

    auerbah

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Try this:
    Open Packages/manifest.json and change package-manager-ui version to 2.0.3
    "com.unity.package-manager-ui": "2.0.3",
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2019
  15. dDelion

    dDelion

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Thx for the tip.
    Unfortunately didn't work for me. But I've managed to revive the engine by creating new project and stealing Packages/manifest.json from there. Though I have to reinstall all additional packages used by my project, but at least I have a working engine right now.
     
  16. CodeAfrolliC

    CodeAfrolliC

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Hi all, a big thank you to karl_jones, this fixed one of the issues i was having with another asset :)
     
  17. BernieRoehl

    BernieRoehl

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Posts:
    80
    Thanks! That worked for me.
     
  18. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    I had a similar problem and it worked for me...
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2020
  19. Xonatron

    Xonatron

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    31
  20. ranaweera

    ranaweera

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    help then package resetting is the solution
     
  21. sarveshkumar42

    sarveshkumar42

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same error when I updated unity from version 2018.3.11f1 to 2019.1.0f2 and I tried all the fixed I could find on the internet, what SOLVED it is just by deleting "Drive:\UnityProjects\Project_Name\Packages\manifest.json" file and restarting unity.

    Try Reimporting assets from "Unity:-Assets->ReimportAll" see if it works for you.
     
  22. louis030195

    louis030195

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    I encounter this issue switching from 2018.3.f1 to 2019.3.f1 (Linux)
    I tried:
    - reset package to default
    - Delete manifest.json, restart Unity
    - Change Package manager UI in manifest.json to older version
    - Create new project with 2019, copy paste manifest to my project
    - Probably others i forgot
    = No solution

    It's added to the hundred bugs of Unity Editor :)
     
  23. ryanjfeldman

    ryanjfeldman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    This fixed the issue I was having in Unity 2019.12f1 upgrading my Vuforia samples.
     
  24. overvocal

    overvocal

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you! Solved!!
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  25. jawadelhatimy

    jawadelhatimy

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    thank you problem is solved
     
  26. unity45465465yybrtityut

    unity45465465yybrtityut

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    thank you this solved my problem , many thanks .
     
  27. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Thank you, Karl!
     
  28. unity_RdLfcwE4TdLgSA

    unity_RdLfcwE4TdLgSA

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Hey this thread is a little old, but what solved this for me is when I "upgraded" my unity and opened my old project, Unity put some of the old unity engine tools in a folder inside my asset folder. It was named `2d-extras-2018.3`. I deleted this folder, then some assets auto imported, then my build errors were fixed
     
  29. AllahRakha

    AllahRakha

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Great ! Solved my Issue. Try this if you are still facing same problem
     
  30. DoKannon

    DoKannon

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    THANKZ DUDE!!!!
     
  31. hako-975

    hako-975

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Just update your package in package manager
     
  32. stickylab

    stickylab

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Posts:
    92

    THIS MAKES EVERYTHING ERROR ,
     
    Pandur1982 likes this.
  33. gaggedegg

    gaggedegg

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I was trying to complete Junior Pathway Programmer and it required version 2018.4, but I tried it on 2019.4 and it gave me the CS0246 errors. This solution worked for me very well! Thank you @karl_jones
     
  34. Sahej

    Sahej

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you so much, this worked!
     
  35. PavelLangweil

    PavelLangweil

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Also voting for the Help / Reset packages, worked great. Just had to re-install ProBuilder (was wondering why some of my textures were pink...).
     
  36. acrack

    acrack

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1

    It worked perfectly for me. Thanks.
     
  37. YousafGrewal

    YousafGrewal

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Posts:
    29
    I just upgrade package Manager UI from package Manager all errors gone.....
     
  38. florinel2102

    florinel2102

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Posts:
    76
    I've just removed the package and everything worked as usual
     
  39. Sven4545

    Sven4545

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Saved my day, Thank you!
     
  40. sefayilmaz

    sefayilmaz

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Go into package manager -> in-project -> package manager UI and remove it!
     
  41. paiva_f19

    paiva_f19

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    For me, it worked changing Unity version to the most recent one!!