Search Unity

  1. Tune in to get all the latest Unity news live from Berlin on June 19, 6pm CEST. Set up a YouTube reminder!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Tutorial Scene

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by jfu007, Jun 14, 2018 at 4:11 PM.

  1. jfu007

    jfu007

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, i have seen in lot of games a tutorial scene, like they force us to click somewhere rest is lock at different position then change etc.

    How i can do that ? not check if first connection but lock scene, force click etc

    Thanks
     
  2. methos5k

    methos5k

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Posts:
    8,642
    That question is a little vague, but it sounds like you could make some parts inactive or non-interactable, then update what's "on / off" as you progress through your scene/tutorial.
     
  3. jfu007

    jfu007

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for answer but my problem, my game is in play mode so ennemy move i want do something like a pause but where i can interact with parts. cause if i pause, all game is freezed and i can t interract with button or other
     
  4. methos5k

    methos5k

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Posts:
    8,642
    When you say paused, do you mean you've set the time scale to 0 or something else?
     
  5. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    2,539
    If you set time scale to 0 you should still be able to interact with buttons. But you could come up with an alternative way of pausing your game besides time scale, though it may be complicated to implement.
     
  6. ihgyug

    ihgyug

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Posts:
    102
    Just have the UI elements in a list/array and change their interactivity. Or if you have many UI elements, you could have a UI image with raycast target enabled (darker would be nice to make it clear that players can interact only with the non-dark UI!) and change the UI you want to be interactable to a canvas with an higher layer/change its order.
    If you set timescale to 0, as Joe said, you can interact with UI. If you want something to still happen when time scale is set to 0, just make use of unscaled times.