Search Unity

unity start error

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by VaccineVirus, Feb 1, 2020.

  1. VaccineVirus

    VaccineVirus

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
    VSCodeEditor.ProjectGeneration.<SyncIfNeeded>b__25_0 (System.String asset) (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.ide.vscode@1.1.4/Editor/ProjectGeneration/ProjectGeneration.cs:175)
    System.Linq.Enumerable+SelectListIterator`2[TSource,TResult].MoveNext () (at <351e49e2a5bf4fd6beabb458ce2255f3>:0)
    System.Linq.Enumerable+ConcatIterator`1[TSource].MoveNext () (at <351e49e2a5bf4fd6beabb458ce2255f3>:0)
    System.Collections.Generic.HashSet`1[T].UnionWith (System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[T] other) (at <351e49e2a5bf4fd6beabb458ce2255f3>:0)
    System.Collections.Generic.HashSet`1[T]..ctor (System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[T] collection, System.Collections.Generic.IEqualityComparer`1[T] comparer) (at <351e49e2a5bf4fd6beabb458ce2255f3>:0)
    System.Collections.Generic.HashSet`1[T]..ctor (System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[T] collection) (at <351e49e2a5bf4fd6beabb458ce2255f3>:0)
    VSCodeEditor.ProjectGeneration.SyncIfNeeded (System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] affectedFiles, System.String[] reimportedFiles) (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.ide.vscode@1.1.4/Editor/ProjectGeneration/ProjectGeneration.cs:177)
    VSCodeEditor.VSCodeScriptEditor.SyncIfNeeded (System.String[] addedFiles, System.String[] deletedFiles, System.String[] movedFiles, System.String[] movedFromFiles, System.String[] importedFiles) (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.ide.vscode@1.1.4/Editor/VSCodeScriptEditor.cs:139)
    UnityEditor.CodeEditorProjectSync.PostprocessSyncProject (System.String[] importedAssets, System.String[] addedAssets, System.String[] deletedAssets, System.String[] movedAssets, System.String[] movedFromAssetPaths) (at <6f28216fea9f453abf2e05b770ed3ee4>:0)
    UnityEditor.AssetPostprocessingInternal.PostprocessAllAssets (System.String[] importedAssets, System.String[] addedAssets, System.String[] deletedAssets, System.String[] movedAssets, System.String[] movedFromPathAssets) (at <6f28216fea9f453abf2e05b770ed3ee4>:0)

    all version same
    What should I do?
     
  2. Ted-Kuo

    Ted-Kuo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Posts:
    1
  3. starfoxy

    starfoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Go into your Unity Package Manager and find the Visual Studio Code package. Click 'see all versions'. Choose to update to 1.1.3. Restart Unity and it should be fixed.
     
  4. abedzilla

    abedzilla

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    This works for me. Thanks
     
    kittphi likes this.
  5. Chuk_iGek

    Chuk_iGek

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Not working. v2019.3.0f6
     
  6. starfoxy

    starfoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    It does work for me. I just tried it in a new project using 2019.3.0f6. You do have to restart Unity after 'updating' the Visual Studio package to 1.1.3 though.
     
    kittphi likes this.
  7. unity_lnM-y0ZYlQaypw

    unity_lnM-y0ZYlQaypw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Also using the same version. My Visual Studio Code package was v1.1.4. I reverted to 1.1.3 and it worked.
     
    cornel-raiu, kittphi and Wankion like this.
  8. Victoralm

    Victoralm

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    2019.3.1f1 works too
     
  9. Snigros

    Snigros

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Reverting back to version 1.1.3 of the package appears to required for 2019.3.2f1 also...
     
  10. thow3

    thow3

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    2019.3.5f1 working
     
  11. internationalfish

    internationalfish

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Had this problem tonight on 2019.3.5f1. Version 1.2.0 is now available; upgrading to that solved this for me.

    [edit: Well... it got rid of the error this thread is about. Actually starting VS Code resulted in thorough breakage. Downgrading to 1.1.3 worked for me as well...]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2020
    cornel-raiu likes this.
  12. bdilloughery_mvla

    bdilloughery_mvla

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Posts:
    16
    Awesome, thank you. Using 2019.3.6f1, and upgrading Visual Studio Code Editor in Package Manager from 1.1.4 to 1.2.0 fixed the issue.
     
    cornel-raiu likes this.
  13. cornel-raiu

    cornel-raiu

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    upgrading from 1.1.4 to 1.2.0 does the trick on 2019.3.7f1 as well
     
unityunity