Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Unity says that there is a error in the script but I don't find any errors

Discussion in 'Code Editors & IDEs' started by JamesvanGelda, Jun 8, 2022.

  1. JamesvanGelda

    JamesvanGelda

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. using System.Collections;
    3. using UnityEngine.Ui;
    4. using UnityEngine;
    5.  
    6. public class Game : MonoBehaviour
    7. {
    8.    public text ui;
    9.  
    10.    public void Increment()
    11.    {  
    12.        GameManager.Geld += GameManager.multiplier;
    13.    }
    14.  
    15.    public void Buy(int num)
    16.    {
    17.        if(num == 1 && GameManager.Geld >= 25)
    18.        {
    19.            GameManager.multiplier += 1;
    20.            GameManager.Geld -= 25;
    21.        }
    22.    }
    23.     }
    24.  
    25.     // Update is called once per frame
    26.     void Update()
    27.     {
    28.         ui.text = "Geld:" + GameManager.Geld;
    29.     }
    Thats the first script where the error is in.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. using System.Collections;
    3. using System.Collections.Generic;
    4. using UnityEngine;
    5.  
    6. public class GameManager : MonoBehaviour
    7. {
    8.     public static int Geld;
    9.     public static int multiplier;
    10.     void Start()
    11.     {
    12.         multiplier = 1;
    13.         Geld = 0;
    14.        
    15.     }
    16. }
    17.  
    Thats the second script there is no error in it but I think it helps you to understand the problem
     
  2. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    6,596
    And what is the error?
     
  3. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    6,596
    Oh, I can already see it. Check the braces …
     
  4. JamesvanGelda

    JamesvanGelda

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    what are the braces ?
     
  5. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,343
    These guys
    upload_2022-6-9_13-59-31.png

    Oh and wrong subforum
     
  6. DelgadoUprep

    DelgadoUprep

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2022
    Posts:
    9
    Since you're in the same topic, it says I'm missing ; on
    Assets\arrowpull.cs(11,8): error CS1002: ; expected

    Assets\arrowpull.cs(11,10): error CS1002: ; expected

    but I think I have them no?

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. public class arrowpull : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.  
    8. private float CalculatePull(Vector3 pullPosition)
    9. {
    10. Vector3 pullDirection = pullPosition - start.position;
    11. Vector 3 targetDirection = end.position - start.position;;
    12. float maxLength = targetDirection.magnitude;
    13.  
    14. targetDirection.Normalize();
    15. float pullValue = Vector3.Dot(pullDirection, targetDirection) / maxLength;
    16. return Mathf.Clamp(pullValue, 0, 1);
    17. }
    18.  
    19.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    20.     void Start()
    21.     {
    22.        
    23.     }
    24.  
    25.     // Update is called once per frame
    26.     void Update()
    27.     {
    28.        
    29.     }
    30. }
     
  7. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    6,596
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Vector 3
    Space. The final frontier. :D