Search Unity

Unity RTS Engine

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by OussamaB, Feb 7, 2017.

  1. TheMessyCoder

    TheMessyCoder

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Posts:
    522
    Hi Everyone
    Today Sunday 27th of June, I am joined by SoumiDelRio & playing with RTS Engine v2 on my live stream

    https://www.twitch.tv/TheMessyCoder
    10 pm UK
    2 pm PT
    4 pm CT
    5 pm ET

     
    digiross likes this.
  2. Ravil_R

    Ravil_R

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, I am having trouble making multiplayer function following directions in the documentation using rts_engine provided assets/demo scene.

    Steps to recreate problem:
    1 - Import RTS_Engine(1.5.9) from Asset Store
    2 - Import Mirror from Asset Store
    3 - Add “RTSENGINE_MIRROR” to configurations
    4 - Download & import RTS Engine Mirror Integration Package @ http://soumidelrio.com/docs/unity-rts-engine/multiplayer-mirror/ Mirror(40.0.9)
    5 - At the next step in the RTS ENGINE, I should have a multiplayer menu, but there is no one. There is only a singleplayer. Maybe I'm doing something wrong ? Could you record a video or explain in detail.
    6 - After installing mirror, the game does not start in unity and errors appear.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MegaCo

    MegaCo

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Posts:
    84
    How do I Build more than 6 Houses? I haven't limited it in the faction type so I should be able to build as many as I like.

    Is there a way to have sub tasks panels? like civilian building in its own panels and military in its own. Instead of all buildings being on the same panel.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2021
  4. InglewoodTechnology

    InglewoodTechnology

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    Howdy;

    I would like to iterate quickly on a lot of faction/unit/building data, and don't want to go through the editor/inspector. I would prefer to write my own code that reads in JSON and writes the subsequent data wherever/however RTS needs it. Is there a guide for this?
     
  5. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,648
    Also when you add saving in. Can you add a hook that allows to use Json to save and load progress. So I can save data on server side. Still add client saving to like easy save.
     
  6. Asledziu

    Asledziu

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Hi
    I bought rts engine some time ago and had a bit of fun with it, but due to lack of experience with unity, I need help,
    Has anyone tried to convert the project to HDRP and implement fog of war recommended in the documentation?
    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/tools/particles-effects/fog-of-war-51344

    For me it partially worked, units and buildings appear and disappear as intended, but the black fog of war is not working. I wrote to the creator of fog of war but he couldn't help me and suggested a query here

    Link to fog of war topic
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/fog-of-war.435705/page-8 nick Asledziu

    i'm manage with that problem and its solved
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2021
  7. woostundy

    woostundy

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Is that able to add mobile touch controller written by myself?
    Need some docs of the interfaces to change the input controller.
     
  8. woostundy

    woostundy

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    I submitted the v2 repo access form but got nothing after two days.
     
  9. digiross

    digiross

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Posts:
    323
    The last post by the creator was April 23, 2021......is this project dead? Hope not...
     
  10. vinmred

    vinmred

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hey just wondering if the RTS 2 project is going to be worked on. it looks that there has not been any activity in a while. I need some advice since I have been working on the beta2 version. Should I go back to using the latest in version 1 since it is developed and tested?
     
  11. voidpeople

    voidpeople

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    What model is synchronization in RTS Engine is multiplayer?
    Is it deterministic lockstep synchronization?
     
  12. Not_Unlike_Games

    Not_Unlike_Games

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Just integrated MP following tutorial BUT mirror has since moved ClientScene into NetworkClient
    Just change line 107 in NetworkFactionManager_Mirror from this

    if (isFactionSpawned == false && gameMgr.Initialized == true && ClientScene.ready == true)

    to this

    if (isFactionSpawned == false && gameMgr.Initialized == true && NetworkClient.ready==true)
     
  13. mtea32

    mtea32

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Documentation site has been down for days. Can you fix this or send me the doc or HMTL version
     

    Attached Files:

    Flamacore likes this.
  14. Flamacore

    Flamacore

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    Yeah having the docs as an offline version would be ideal. The site has been down fro about 4-5 days I think. Hope the project is not dead completely...
     
  15. straodev

    straodev

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Hi I was wondering if you could serve the game on webgl with multiplayer support or is there no way to do that yet?
     
  16. straodev

    straodev

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2022
    Posts:
    2

    its working for me?
    upload_2022-1-13_11-46-45.png
     
  17. spacemarine37889

    spacemarine37889

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, i tried to setup the Multiplayer Menu. First i imported the Mirror Package from the AssetStore. Than i imported the RTS Engine. And finally i imported the Multiplayer Mirror Module. But i get a bunch of Failures. It is missing a bunch of Scripts, and i can't add them. The Multiplayer Manager... And it can't find the Lobby namespace, and so one.
    Thanks
    Karl mayer
    (Sorry for the mistakes. English is not my native Language)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. mattiiiiii

    mattiiiiii

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I have one question concerning the rts engine.
    I would like to build a settler like game with its deep good chain (e.g. grain->pig-> meat) Thus my question, can one create resources in buildings based on other resources (e.g. Pig farm receives grain and water produces pigs)? And is there a delivery system, which allows carriers to pick it up at one building an deliver it to another building?

    Thanks a lot and best regards,

    Matthias
     
  19. jobo22

    jobo22

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Hi guys, if you join the RTS Engine discord you will get help much quicker. It is WAY more active than these forums.
    https://discord.gg/qgFdVHK47g
     
  20. mattiiiiii

    mattiiiiii

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    Hi jobo22,

    I can not get access to the discord server, because I have not bought the engine, yet. But I would like to know the answer to my question before buying it, as it concerns a major feature I need.

    Thanks again and best regards
     
  21. Paul-Swanson

    Paul-Swanson

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    319
    There is a courier system. Yes. So based on that you can chain things together like your want. Its right in the demo scene.
    You can have the wood be chopped down. Transport it to the Lumber yard, then have it carted to the mill -> then a furniture worker...as an example
    It will take a bit of work to do such a thing but yes its certainly doable
     
    mattiiiiii likes this.
  22. mattiiiiii

    mattiiiiii

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Paul-Swanson,

    Thanks a lot for your answer!!!!! I expected some work to be done but it is awesome that the base function is there.

    Best,

    Matthias
     
  23. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,648
    The latest update was Mar 29, 2022.
    So project is definantly not dead.
     
  24. Paul-Swanson

    Paul-Swanson

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Its not dead. Just use the discord, like the rest of us. Telling him docs are down and having it resolved is MUCH faster that way. https://discord.gg/qgFdVHK47g
    also what documentation site are you useing?
    Theres a new site:
    https://docs.gamedevspice.com/rtsengine/manual/index.html
     
  25. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,648
    Discord isnt working for me.
    Says error when accepting invitation


    Can't figure out how to get rid of this error. Imported the game and setup the layers with the auto setup button. and this error spams

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    UnityEngine.Rendering.PostProcessing.AmbientOcclusion.IsEnabledAndSupported
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2022
  26. Paul-Swanson

    Paul-Swanson

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    319
    https://discord.gg/VMC8ZEV8
    Well you took too long to try and join.
    The invites expire after 7 days
     
  27. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,648
  28. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,648
    I finally got it to work. Ok so the issue is you have to have the discord app open before clicking the link. Using the browser to open it only will fail it seems.
     
  29. sourfish

    sourfish

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2022
    Posts:
    9
    Can the map be automatically generated? Similar to the game:
    Diplomacy is Not an Option
    I don't seem to see the relevant description in the document. English is not my mother tongue, so I may have missed some information.
     
  30. Paul-Swanson

    Paul-Swanson

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    319
    As long as you have a way to place the resources and starting parts down, then yes its possible.
    Its going to be a custom process for you.
    Generate terrain
    Place required objects
    Place required Factions
    Place Resources
    Then Generate the NavMesh
    and if you plan on having a save button or something and folder you can save\load it from.

    Then you can give the player control and not a loading screen.
    Its totally possible, but not easy.
     
  31. sourfish

    sourfish

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2022
    Posts:
    9
    Hello, I have three questions to ask:
    1. Can it be used with Odin?
    2. If I want to use it to make RPG maps like Warcraft 3, I need to add modules such as heroes, skills and item systems. Do I need to implement them myself?
    3.I noticed that there is such a tool in the asset store: TileWorldCreator 3. Can it cooperate with this engine to help generate random maps
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2022
  32. Paul-Swanson

    Paul-Swanson

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    319
    I answered #3 just above.
     
  33. vinmred

    vinmred

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Just wondering it was mentioned in the Nov 2 2020 post: "Handling of player disconnection during a multiplayer game with host migration." - Was this ever done? I am not seeing it in the code.