Search Unity

Unity Package Manager Error

Discussion in 'Package Manager' started by klerta123, Aug 11, 2018.

  1. klerta123

    klerta123

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Everytime I try to open a project this error comes up:
    upload_2018-8-12_0-22-7.png

    Dosen't matter what project I always get the error. I looked how to fix this error on the internet, even your forum, the things I found were that I should whitelist node.exe with my anti-virus and add some localhost thing to my host file i have in system32. I was wondering if there is a solution for this error.
    I also use the latest version of unity(2018.2.2f1)

    I already followed this thread but nothing they suggested didn't work: https://answers.unity.com/questions/1423264/unity-20172-not-workingunity-package-manager-error.html

    I don't know if this is the right place for these kind of threads, but I didn't find a better place! :)
     
  2. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    Hi @klerta123,

    I'm sorry to read you have problems with the Package Manager. Can you give more details on your system and network environment (OS, are you inside a closed network, anti-virus name, etc.)? Also, can you share the package manager log file (upm.log) and the editor log file (editor.log). Look here to know where to locate them on your system: https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/LogFiles.html

    Regards,

    Pascal
     
  3. amdbuster

    amdbuster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    I have the same problem. Last Week it works, today I've got the Errors if i open new or old Projects.
    How can i fix it, where is the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. craway1

    craway1

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem :(
     
  5. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    Hi @amdbuster, and @craway1

    This is really strange. Do you have an antivirus installed on your machine? Or did you changed or set the value of
    UNITY_NOPROXY
    environment variable?

    @craway1, did your problem appeared suddenly like it did for @amdbuster?

    Can you share what OS name and version you are using?

    Regards,

    Pascal
     
  6. QueenEva0013

    QueenEva0013

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    i have the same problem how do i fix this i been dealing with this for 2 weeks now xc
     
  7. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    @QueenEva0013 Can you give us some details about your system configuration? What version of Unity are you using? It seems to be an external factor that is causing this issue to you and others. Maybe an OS update?
     
  8. QueenEva0013

    QueenEva0013

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    i am using version
    2018.2.16f1 of unity and my system configuration is

    System SKU W2N44UA#ABA
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz, 2592 Mhz
    BIOS Version/Date Insyde F.48, 6/22/2018
    SMBIOS Version 2.8
    Embedded Controller Version 82.39
    BIOS Mode UEFI
    BaseBoard Manufacturer HP
    BaseBoard Model Not Available
    BaseBoard Name Base Board
    Platform Role Mobile
    Secure Boot State On
    PCR7 Configuration Elevation Required to View
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 12.0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
    Kernel DMA Protection Off
    Virtualization-based security Not enabled
    Device Encryption Support Elevation Required to View
    Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware No
     
  9. DarkZero208

    DarkZero208

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I have the exact same problem, I'm using the Unity version 2018.2.16f1 and also I try to download a beta version the 2018.3.0b11 and the same error happens, it gets stuck on "opening the server for the package manager" I already tried all the different solutions that are provided on the forums but nothing works I've disabled windows defender, opened with no internet connection providing exceptions on the defender but nothing works.

    I don't even use proxies on my network.

    This are my logfiles. . . hope we can fix it!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    I'm sorry @QueenEva0013 , by system, I meant OS. What is the OS version you are using?

    @DarkZero208 , I see from the log you are on Windows 10.0.0 64 bits. Can you check if there was any OS update around the time the bug started?!

    The common factor I see from this thread is you are all on Windows!
     
  11. DarkZero208

    DarkZero208

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    @okcompute_unity Well I've had a couple of system updates since the last time I used unity, about half a year, so there was at least one update since the last time I used
     
  12. pedro_unity

    pedro_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    162
    Hi @klerta123, @QueenEva0013, @DarkZero208, @craway1, @amdbuster ,

    As @okcompute_unity said, this is indeed very strange.

    Let's try something simple.
    • Disconnect your computer from the wi-fi / wired connection. Make sure that you cannot connect to anything remote (google, msn, etc...).
    • Start Unity executable.
    What happens?

    Let me know, thanks,
    Pedro
    Unity STE
     
  13. DarkZero208

    DarkZero208

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    @pedro_unity Hi, in my case I already tried that and the same error happens
     
  14. QueenEva0013

    QueenEva0013

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    i am running windows 10 home edition 64 bit
     
  15. Germes

    Germes

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Try disable windows brandmauer - it resolve problem for me.
     
  16. DarkZero208

    DarkZero208

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Already done that and the same error appears I also tried disabling windows defender and yet the same error keep on appearing.

    Here are more logs after trying those quick fixes
     

    Attached Files:

  17. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    What the logs are telling me is that the Package Manager process can start but Unity cannot connect to it on the address 127.0.0.1. There is something preventing the connection between the two processes.

    And if you said that it still does not work when you unplug the internet or the local network, the _something_ is on your machine :(

    Regards,

    Pascal
     
  18. Lolypop79

    Lolypop79

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    how
     
  19. Lolypop79

    Lolypop79

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Everytime i try to start a project it says: Could not establish a connection with the Unity Package Manager local server process. This is most likely due to a proxy or firewall configuration. Make sure the process [C:/program files/unity/editor/data/resources//PackageManager/Server/UnityPackageManager.exe is reachable via HTTP on the IP address 127.0.0.1. Doesn't matter what project i load it says that. Can someone pls help me? I have classes each Saturday, and i get homework to do, and since i can't get Unity to work, so my homework is pileing up. I already told my teacher this and she doens't have a solution. PLS HELP! I try re-installing Unity every week it doens't work, i tried the disconnect from internet thing and still i get: Could not establish a connection with the Unity Package Manager local server process. This is most likely due to a proxy or firewall configuration. Make sure the process [C:/program files/unity/editor/data/resources//PackageManager/Server/UnityPackageManager.exe is reachable via HTTP on the IP address 127.0.0.1.
     
    hemaang likes this.
  20. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    Hi @Lolypop79 ,

    Can you give a bit more details on your system? Are you on Windows? Do you have an anti-virus installed? Windows Defender?

    Regards,

    Pascal
     
  21. Krakhazblong

    Krakhazblong

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    I have exactly the same problem as Lolypop had... I'm working on Windows, with Windows Defender and Avast installed.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  22. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    @Krakhazblong , can you try disabling Windows Defender and Avast and see if it works?
     
  23. Krakhazblong

    Krakhazblong

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    @okcompute_unity Hmmmmm, it still don't work. It worked once out of 5 attempts, I don't know why. If it can gives you some clues, I have another problem with Unity, like everytime i turn my PC on and start Unity, I have a license error and I need to select back the personal license before using it.
     
  24. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    Krakhazblong , This is really strange indeed. Is it still the same error after you disabled your anti-virus software? Was it not working 100% before that?
     
  25. Krakhazblong

    Krakhazblong

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    It was still the same error when I disabled both Avast and Windows Defender. When I try to open a project, the loading bar stays on "Starting server..." before displaying the error.
    Before having this bug, Unity worked 100% of the time, despite the license problem (which appeared after the Windows update).

    Edit : I've just turned on my computer this morning and launched Unity, it got opened without any problems. But when i restarted Unity, the server problem showed up again. Any idea?
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2019
  26. elhispano

    elhispano

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Posts:
    50
    Same problem here
     
  27. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    @elhispano, did you try to disable your anti-virus? Which Unity version are you using?
     
  28. hemaang

    hemaang

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I Have the Exact same Issue
     
  29. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
    Hi @hemaang . Which version of Unity are you using?
     
  30. gaded45

    gaded45

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, I have the following error: Cold not establish connection with the Unity Package Manager local server process. This is most likely due to a proxy ou firewall configuration.make sure the process is reachable via HTTP on the IP address.
    and I have no idea how to fix it.
    Please Help Me.
    the version of my Unity is: Unity 2018.3.6f1 (64-bit).
     
  31. okcompute_unity

    okcompute_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    528
  32. Lucas_Garcia

    Lucas_Garcia

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Had the same problem with "Unity Package Manager".
    Adding an inbound and outbound rule in the firewall allowing connections for UnityPackageManager.exe and then restarting the PC worked for me. (I have windows 10 and Unity 2018.3.4f1).
    Hope that helps :p
     
    okcompute_unity likes this.
  33. marcoxf96

    marcoxf96

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    How can I do that?? I'm having the same issue on my work's PC and my personal one. These problems are getting on my nerves :/
     
  34. Lucas_Garcia

    Lucas_Garcia

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    In order to add the rules, go to:
    Control Panel -> System and Security -> Windows Defender Firewall
    There, on the left, select "Advanced settings", it should pop up a new window which has, among other options "Inbound Rules" and "Outbound Rules" on the left. Do the following for both of them:
    After the type of rule is selected, you should see on the right the option "New Rule", selecting it opens a wizard to configure the new rule. For "Rule Type" use "Program"; for "Program" write the path where "UnityPackageManager.exe" is on your computer; in "Action" select "Allow the connection"; in "Profile" mark every checkbox; the "Name" can be whatever you want.
    After both of the rules have been created, restart your computer.
     
  35. anigasi

    anigasi

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Posts:
    3
    Still doesnt work for me :(
     
  36. anigasi

    anigasi

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Posts:
    3
    Unity is F***ing broken