Search Unity

Unity hub not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by usxblancaxmc, Sep 29, 2022.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    Hello everyone. So i use Unity to edit/create 3d avatars for vrchat and now my unity hub no longer works. It suddenly happened out of nowhere. I really don't know what could have caused it or how to fix it. I hit the restart Hub button and it does nothing. Then I close it and try to reopen it does nothing at all other than look like its trying to boot up but just is permanently loading (see second image). Then I force close the Hub using task manager just to get the critical error again...Please anything is appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5,892
    Reboot, reinstall, try again. Does that fix it?
     
  3. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    I've tried that over 10 times sadly...
     
  4. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5,892
  5. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6

    Attached Files:

  6. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5,892
    the latest one on top ;)
    it's the one without a number
     
  7. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    Hopfully this works i didnt know how else to share it here
     

    Attached Files:

  8. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5,892
  9. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    that location is where my avatar projects are saved.(my editing and creations. so when i go to install its default to save is C:\Program Files\Unity Hub
     
  10. usxblancaxmc

    usxblancaxmc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    i reinstalled again letting it use the location i mentioned and still got the same issue
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.