Search Unity

Unity Hub does not work unless I run as root. (Linux)

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by CathodeRayBlues, Oct 6, 2018.

  1. CathodeRayBlues

    CathodeRayBlues

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I am running Linux Mint 19 on an Alienware 14 laptop.
    I downloaded the .appimage, marked it as an executable file, then ran it normally. It only gives me a white window.
    I tried running it as root, and it seems to work properly, even giving me the option to integrate it into the system as an official program.
    Though since it is said that running the Unity Editor as root is a bad idea, I need to figure out how to get this Hub to work without running as root.
    The link that Unity Hub makes to the start/programs menu also doesn't do anything.
    Why does this happen and how could I fix this?
    {EDIT} I don't know how it happened but it suddenly works now. I won't complain.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  2. rcaettano

    rcaettano

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Having same issue, could not fix
     
  3. LocalNoob

    LocalNoob

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Having the same issue!!! Please send help
     
  4. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    309
    Hi all,

    If you are experiencing this issue, could you attempt to report a bug (the Hub's bug reporter may still be operational) by clicking the "Report a bug" option from the tray menu? This will automatically attach your logs to the issue and we'll have more information as to why this is happening.

    Alternatively, here are some basic troubleshooting tips to try beforehand:
    - Make sure you are on the latest version of the Hub.
    - If you are behind a proxy, make sure to set your proxy information in the HTTP_PROXY and HTTPS_PROXY environment variables.

    If your issue persists submit a bug report and we'll investigate further.

    Cheers,
     
  5. LocalNoob

    LocalNoob

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Oh man I guess we installed it as sudo or something... All my unity related folders were owned by root so UnityHub couldnt start as normal user. I recursively changed permissions to my username in all of these folders and now it is fine.
    1) sudo chown username:username -R ~/.config/UnityHub
    2) sudo chown username:username -R ~/.config/unity3d
    3) sudo chown username:username -R ~/Unity/Hub #Folder in which I installed the hub(downloaded editors saved here), I guess it might be different for you, check
    4)sudo chown username:username -R for your project folders wherever you saved them
    5)sudo chown username:username -R ~/.local/share/unity3d
    6)sudo chown username:username -R /tmp/GiCache #Guess you could reboot instead idk
    7)Actually, yeah, reboot
    8)Correct me if I forgot something
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2019
  6. matuki_unity

    matuki_unity

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Local
    Worked fine for me!
    Step 6 did not apply for me since I couldn't find GiCache folder, but it worked anyway.
    Thanks