Search Unity

Question Unity Hub CLI on m1 mac

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Carpet_Head, May 10, 2022.

  1. Carpet_Head

    Carpet_Head

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    258
    Currently if you try and install a unity version via the CLI, it starts an interactive prompt to choose between apple sillicon or not, is it possible to skip this step so that it can be ran without human input?

    [12:27:51][Step 1/1] ? Multiple editors found for given version "2021.3.2f1". Please select: (Use arr
    [12:27:51][Step 1/1] ow keys)
    [12:27:51][Step 1/1] ❯ 2021.3.2f1 (Intel)
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2022
  2. Arthur-LVGameDev

    Arthur-LVGameDev

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Posts:
    228
  3. androshchuk-vladyslav

    androshchuk-vladyslav

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Posts:
    127
    Need this so much
     
  4. viacheslav_unity168

    viacheslav_unity168

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    So, i ready to share solution for this issue.
    If you want to install unity for apple silicon and ios and android modules, you should use
    echo
    and
    yes
    bash commands.
    echo '2'
    will select second option (Apple Silicon)
    yes
    command will say yes to install all dependency modules for android platform

    Code (JavaScript):
    1. echo '2' | /Applications/Unity\ Hub.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity\ Hub -- --headless install --version "2021.3.16f1" -m ios
    2. yes | /Applications/Unity\ Hub.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity\ Hub -- --headless install-modules --version 2021.3.16f1 -m android
    This solution not working with
    --changeset
    if you want to install the version isn't in the release list
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2022
  5. Arthur-LVGameDev

    Arthur-LVGameDev

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Posts:
    228
    This is still so problematic argghhhhh.
     
  6. androshchuk-vladyslav

    androshchuk-vladyslav

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Posts:
    127
    Hello.

    I see that we got an option "--architecture|-a <architecture> editor architecture to install (x86_64 or arm64)", but it doesn't work with the "--changeset" flag, which makes it useless.

    A company with a bunch of pro licenses need this feature.
     
  7. Carpet_Head

    Carpet_Head

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    258
    doesn't make it useless, it works perfectly for me at least