Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're excited to be bringing you the newest Unity features, news, demos, and we've even got some special guests from some of the industry’s most storied franchises. Set a reminder to tune in on YouTube here
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Hub can't find any existing Unity build/Locating manually doesn't work.

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by JakubSmaga, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    411
    Unity Hub shows that I have no Unity installed even though I have 2018.1 Beta 4 on my PC (Ignore the other versions, those have just SketchUpAPI.dll file in them), locating it manually doesn't fix the problem. https://gyazo.com/7bad00e1f589d5d5833b1afae23ed081

    Also; @Charles_Beauchemin Was Unity Hub sub-forum public before or is this the first day? (0.11 was posted 17 Jan, that's why I am asking)
     
  2. Charles_Beauchemin

    Charles_Beauchemin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    255
    We will look into this 'Locate a version' issue and get back to you.
    To answer your question about the forum, we had a private alpha before. It has just been made public today.
     
    JakubSmaga likes this.
  3. cassandraL

    cassandraL

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Posts:
    60
    To be sure, that version 2018.1.0b4 that you are locating, it was installed and not built?
     
  4. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    411
    It was installed before. (I've fixed it by downloading it from the Hub)
     
  5. Grumpy-Dot

    Grumpy-Dot

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    Unity Hub worked perfectly on the personal PC I have at home, it located previously installed versions of Unity (2017.3 and 5.3.4), but it does not do the same on the PC at work. I can't locate any of the Unity versions I have installed locally. I have even reinstalled the Unity runtimes and the Unity Hub. I believe it would be helpful to get some sort of error messages if Unity Hub is not able to manually add a Unity version.
     
  6. livingtarget

    livingtarget

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Same thing for me, here's a video:

    Most of my installs are not vanilla installations and are patch versions, for example: 5.6.4p4 etc.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
    Grumpy-Dot likes this.
  7. cassandraL

    cassandraL

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Posts:
    60
    Thank you for your feedback. We will look into this issue.