Search Unity

  1. Tune in to get all the latest Unity news live from Berlin on June 19, 6pm CEST. Set up a YouTube reminder!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Hub cant activate

Discussion in 'Unity Hub Preview' started by mf_andreich, Jan 26, 2018.

  1. mf_andreich

    mf_andreich

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    When I launch Unity Hub its stop on this page and cant go to next step.
    upload_2018-1-26_12-59-35.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  2. BorisMongeau

    BorisMongeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Posts:
    31
    This seems like a known bug that we are currently fixing, but can you see if it's still doing this now.
     
  3. mf_andreich

    mf_andreich

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Right now installed 0.11.0 and the same problem.
     
  4. thylaxene

    thylaxene

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    696
    Yep confirm getting same problem. Every time I launch the hub it asks to reactivate... which it does (as Pro) and then asks to install an Editor which I already have done.

    I wonder if it related to having Unity(s) installed before moving everything over to being handled via the Hub?
     
  5. mf_andreich

    mf_andreich

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Problem dissapear when I place HUB to SSD.
     
  6. OLGV

    OLGV

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Posts:
    20
    Still getting this problem on MacOS 10.11.6 using Hub 0.17.1
    ... no matter where I move the app or if i re-install it
     
  7. bunnypon

    bunnypon

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Posts:
    1
    As of 0.17.1, I can't get past "License management" (Unity personal)... next never next's.
     
  8. Ilygos

    Ilygos

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    On 0.17.1 even using pro license I cannot go further the license management. So +1