Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Unity Hub 3.0.1 won't open at all [MacOs 10.14.6]

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by TheSnooze, Feb 7, 2022.

  1. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Hi guys!

    My hub won't start at all. I already de- and re-installed it several times, contacted support [pending as of 7th feb] but nothing has worked yet.

    When I click the hub icon in my dock I get prompted with this message:
    Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-07 um 19.30.05.png

    None of the buttons work however. I can't quit it, nor restart nor report a bug. When I click any of the buttons the window just vanishes and nothing happens. The dock icon remains active though and when I click that one I am presented with this:
    Bildschirmfoto 2022-02-07 um 19.31.44.png

    I am totally out of ideas and can not access my projects for obvious reasons.

    No reason is apparent to me. To my knowledge I didn't update anything, nor download something weird that could've corrupted my system. If anybody has an idea what it could be or where I could look that'd be ace.

    Thanks for your time!
     
  2. shuskry

    shuskry

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    Same here , but on windows ...
     
  3. pahe

    pahe

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    529
    Yepp. At least a reinstall fixed the problem for me (on Windows).
     
  4. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    I tried the reinstall and even went as far as deleting files in the Library directory. But to no avail as of now.
     
  5. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Anybody got some advise please?
     
  6. kndol

    kndol

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same error on some iMacs.
    Although all iMacs have the same macOS version and unity hub version, only some iMac occurrs this error.

     
  7. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks @kndol !
    Let's hope someone who has a solution stumbles upon this. I already contacted CS twice. But they seem flooded at the moment.
     
  8. shuskry

    shuskry

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Posts:
    429
    Reinstall Unity Hub resolve the bug for me
     
  9. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    You can check the unity hub log errors with this command while launching and using the unity hub
    Code (CSharp):
    1. tail -f ~/Library/Application\ Support/UnityHub/logs/info-log.json
    Hope this helps.
     
    TheSnooze likes this.
  10. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    I think UnityHub black screen is caused by network issues
    I had a similar problem on my side with a brand new mac from my company, with boring restrictions, proxy and security settings... I didn't solve all things yet, the UnityHub has no black screen anymore for me but now I'm stuck at the sign-in.

    So I downloaded and started Unity Editor without UnityHub from https://unity3d.com/fr/unity/qa/lts-releases
    and when the Editor starts, it launch the hub for licence... : it workss licence OK, but then when Editor asks for signin (even if I'm already signed on the unity3d website with the default browser) I supposed I'm stuck an OAuth error

    The log says : Error: getaddrinfo ENOTFOUND api.unity.com\n at GetAddrInfoReqWrap.onlookup [as oncomplete] (dns.js:67:26) {\n errno: -3008,\n code: 'ENOTFOUND',\n syscall: 'getaddrinfo',\n hostname: 'api.unity.com',\n config: {\n url: 'https://api.unity.com/v1/oauth2/token',\n method: 'post',\n ....

    grrrr
     
  11. UnityMaru

    UnityMaru

    Community Engagement Manager Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Posts:
    1,227
    Are you able to report a bug for us? That will certainly help us in looking into why this is happened and how we can improve these things for the future.

    To report a bug, right click the Hub icon in the system tray and navigate to where my attachment advises.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    Nope, Unity Hub reporter fails also ! here below I copy / paste :

    black screen at hub start, fail to login from editor
    ---

    I installed unity with a my new Mac Os monterey 12.2.21 (apple silicon) from my company, with boring restrictions, proxy and security settings : zscaler, microsoft defender...
    The UnityHub has a black screen and always fails to sign in. I tried several things.

    Start Unity Hub (the Mac has internet access, the default browser Firefox is connected to unity3d and logged in with my account)
    I joined UnityHub/logs/info-log.json extract please check logs at timestamp 2022-02-28T20:48:40.497Z for activities related to my description here after

    at 20:51 the Hub shows Sign in button instead of black screen
    at 20:54 I try to log-in from the hub : firefox displays a blank screen with this url : https://api.unity.com/v1/oauth2/aut...56&redirect_uri=unityhub://login&locale=en_US
    unity hub shows a moving circle somes seconds then display an error "Something went wrong. Please sign in again." below login button

    Before this test, a day ago, I downloaded Unity Editor without UnityHub from https://unity3d.com/fr/unity/qa/lts-releases and succeded to setup a personal licence, so a new test :
    at 20:58 I start the Editor, it launch the hub for login and does not start, I made several tries

    at 21:04 I stop the hub
    at 21:06 I start the editor (with the hub stopped)
    the editor shows a pop that recommends to use the hub I click open project to open an empty project i created previously
    then from the editor I try to open the package manager, it's stuck at refreshing packages and features, so I close it
    the editor console show 2 lines:
    [Package Manager Window] Cannot perform upm operation: connect ETIMEDOUT 35.238.21.138:443 [NotFound].
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions () (at /Users/bokken/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorApplication.cs:356)
    [Package Manager Window] Error searching for packages.
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions () (at /Users/bokken/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorApplication.cs:356)

    then from the editor I try to sign-in : firefox displays a blank screen with this url : https://api.unity.com/v1/oauth2/aut...56&redirect_uri=unityhub://login&locale=en_US

    after a while the hub says my session expired, i try to sign in again without success
    If instead sign-in i click "create account", firefox open https://id.unity.com/fr/account/edit where I'm already logged in

    again from the editor I ask to manage my licence, the hub display my licence but displays "Please log in to manage your licenses"
     

    Attached Files:

  13. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    PS : I tried workaround here also https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/upm-network.html#ScriptLaunch
    with
    HTTP_PROXY=127.0.0.1:9000
    HTTPS_PROXY=127.0.0.1:9000
    NO_PROXY=localhost,127.0.0.1
     
  14. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks for the Community Engagement Manager to step in here. It would be nice if someone from CM would show up to work on the initial issue and not the ones people drop in the comment section. I am trying really hard to support Unity and not Tim Sweeney. But no one is answering my calls at Unity HQ. Neither here nor via direct contact. I'm a bit heart-broken.

    I have tried @Anomrak's approach as detailed in comment #9 of this thread and checked the error log. This is what my system spat out:


    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'subscribing to: project.createTemp' ]","moduleName":"RestEventRouter","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.648Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'subscribing to: project.openedFromCloud' ]","moduleName":"RestEventRouter","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.648Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'subscribing to: main-window.change' ]","moduleName":"RestEventRouter","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.648Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'starting listening for request' ]","moduleName":"WebSocketService","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.650Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'Init' ]","moduleName":"HubIPCService","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.650Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'IPC Server /tmp/Unity-hubIPCService.sock started' ]","moduleName":"UnityIPCServer","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.651Z"}

    {"level":"info","message":"[ 'Init' ]","moduleName":"LocalProject","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.651Z"}

    {"level":"error","message":"[\n 'Failed to start Unity Hub, reason: Error: no parsers registered for: \"]ME/P\"'\n]","moduleName":"App","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.694Z"}

    {"level":"error","message":"[\n 'Error: no parsers registered for: \"]ME/P\"\\n' +\n ' at parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/lib/parser.js:473:15)\\n' +\n ' at Parser.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/lib/parser.js:477:24)\\n' +\n ' at Snapdragon.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/index.js:122:28)\\n' +\n ' at Snapdragon.<anonymous> (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:40:45)\\n' +\n ' at Braces.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:66:26)\\n' +\n ' at Braces.expand (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:87:18)\\n' +\n ' at create (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:142:15)\\n' +\n ' at memoize (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:298:13)\\n' +\n ' at Function.braces.create (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:165:10)\\n' +\n ' at Function.braces.expand (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:81:17)'\n]","moduleName":"App","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.695Z"}

    {"level":"error","message":"[\n 'no parsers registered for: \"]ME/P\"\\n' +\n 'Error: no parsers registered for: \"]ME/P\"\\n' +\n ' at parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/lib/parser.js:473:15)\\n' +\n ' at Parser.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/lib/parser.js:477:24)\\n' +\n ' at Snapdragon.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/snapdragon/index.js:122:28)\\n' +\n ' at Snapdragon.<anonymous> (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:40:45)\\n' +\n ' at Braces.parse (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:66:26)\\n' +\n ' at Braces.expand (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/lib/braces.js:87:18)\\n' +\n ' at create (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:142:15)\\n' +\n ' at memoize (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:298:13)\\n' +\n ' at Function.braces.create (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:165:10)\\n' +\n ' at Function.braces.expand (/Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/Resources/app.asar/node_modules/braces/index.js:81:17)'\n]","moduleName":"ErrorBox","timestamp":"2022-03-07T08:55:45.695Z"}


    If anybody can read this and/or see an issue, that would be most helpful! Thank you very much.
     
  15. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    So Unity Hub finally works with :

    http_proxy=http://127.0.0.1:9000
    https_proxy=http://127.0.0.1:9000
    no_proxy=localhost,127.0.0.1

    ie sign in ok, Editor installs ok
    but when I launch an editor, there's error again
    [Package Manager Window] unable to get local issuer certificate
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions () (at /Users/bokken/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorApplication.cs:327)

    but after that all is ok, package manager download purchased assets correctly
     
  16. PythagoRascal

    PythagoRascal

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    24
  17. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
  18. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    So you had the same problem as I and the 3.1.1 hotfix solved it?
     
  19. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    I tried 3.1.1 and the problem persists. :(
     
  20. MrJBRPG

    MrJBRPG

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Unity Hub 3.1.1

    I recently updated my Mac OSX Silicon M1 2020 to Monterey 12.3 (21E230), and Unity Hub will not ever open due to critical bug without an explanation. I clicked on report bug and it does not trigger bug reporting. The Unity Hub still stays frozen. Therefore, I cannot work on Mac OSX for the time being until the M1 compatibility issue gets fixed.

    Gotta switch to WIndows computer and Github my project instead.
     
  21. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    @MrJBRPG
    That is unfortunate. I can understand that Unity has to adapt to OS updates. But I run Mojave, which is, as stated on their website, still supported.
     
  22. lemapp

    lemapp

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    I've reported this to Unity and no response from Unity. I've deleted all *.plist files. I've empty /Library/Unity/ . Still Unity Hub will not launch! I can't work. This is so frustrating. I have no idea what else to do. Basically, there is no Unity on my system that I know of yet an install fails.
     
  23. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    I hear you @lemapp! You can install Unity on its own and get it to work that way...
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2022
  24. SandJewel

    SandJewel

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    48
    Did you guys manage to get the Hub issue resolved?

    My issue isn't with the hub, but I get a black screen on the services tab when launching the Unity editor Running Mac OS Monterey 12.3.1

    Any ideas on how to resolve this?
     
  25. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Nah sorry mate! Unity remains silent... Even after sending a bug report.
     
  26. SandJewel

    SandJewel

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    48
    Sorry to hear that. I wound up moving everything to Unity 2021.3.1f1 and so far so good on the Mac OS version 12.3.1. Unity services tab isn't black anymore, but I also installed the silicon version of it. So far so good! Hope you find a resolution for your issue.
     
  27. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Did anybody here get closer to a solution pertaining the Hub? Mine is still stuck at a black screen. :(
     
  28. nikofon007

    nikofon007

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Posts:
    21
  29. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Damn! C'Mon Unity... Throw us a line here!
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2022
  30. chassets

    chassets

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Posts:
    309
    having the same issue, black screen on osx 12.3 and hub 3.1.1 / 3.1.2 :(
     
  31. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Nah dang... And here I hoped it was an OS issue that could be solved by updating (which I don't really want). My current workaround is using the latest LTS version of the editor without the hub. Works like a charm so far.
     
  32. tatsuya1970

    tatsuya1970

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem.
    I updated macOS to 13.0.1 Ventura and it fixed it.
     
  33. TheSnooze

    TheSnooze

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks @tatsuya1970 .

    That seems to be indeed the problem. I am in the process of moving to a 64bit version of MacOS. In the meantime I used just the editor without the Hub. Was also fine...