Search Unity

Unity Hub 2.1.0 - Unity Hub window size changes after reoponing said window from the tray

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by APSchmidt, Aug 8, 2019.

  1. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,313
    Unity Hub window size changes after reoponing said window from the tray, or restarting it entirely.

    First start:

    Sans-titre-1.jpg
    Then, each time I close the window from the cross on the top right and reopen it from the icon tray, the size enlarges.

    Second time:

    Sans-titre-2.jpg
    Third time:

    Sans-titre-3.jpg
    Fourth time:

    Sans-titre-4.jpg
    After the fourth time, the window comes back to its original size and the cycle restarts.
     
  2. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    306
    Hi,

    I can't believe we didn't catch that before releasing. I can reproduce it on my machine too. We'll get on that fairly soon.

    Thanks for reporting this :D,
     
    APSchmidt likes this.
  3. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,313
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  4. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    306
  5. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,313
    I found the main-window.json file that contains the supposed dimensions of the main window. The content of this file changes each time I reopen the window but the indicated dimensions have nothing to do with the actual dimensions of the window.

    Example:
    • size of the window: 1220 x 799,
    • content of the file:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. {"width":1024,"height":760,"x":280,"y":112,"displayBounds":{"x":0,"y":0,"width":1536,"height":864},"isMaximized":false,"isFullScreen":false}
    Apparently, this file is not used as settings for the window size; it just records the changes that occurred, except if you modify "isMaximized":false, into "isMaximized":true. This setting will be used each time you start the Hub or just reopen the window.

    Unfortunately, I don't want to use the Hub maximised and I'd like to set it's size myself; if you could do that. :)

    "isFullScreen":true doesn't work; I don't see what would be the point anyway.
     
  6. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    306
    Please don't tamper the Hub config files. This makes troubleshooting issues very difficult for us :D

    We'll fix this very soon I promise!
     
  7. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,313
    I didn't really but now that I think of if, I haven't just deleted it, just to see what happens. :D

    Edit: I did it. Unity Hub just recreated it and the problem is still there... :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.