Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Unity Game won't run.

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by PY4N, Mar 14, 2020.

  1. PY4N

    PY4N

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    First of all, I am sorry if this is in the wrong thread. Second, I have a problem that whenever I build my unity game, and try to launch it, it just comes up with the command prompt and says "Microsoft Media Foundation video decoding to texture disabled: graphics device is Null, only Direct3D 11 and Direct3D 12 (only on desktop) are supported." It never gives me any UI. Am I building the game wrong or is my PC configured wrong? I am on a windows PC with Nvidia GPU.
     
  2. samcarson

    samcarson

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Make sure you don't have Server Build checked in the build settings menu.
     
  3. PY4N

    PY4N

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks so much for the help, that was the problem.
     
  4. unity_7sAhmngcETR4nA

    unity_7sAhmngcETR4nA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I tried this also but my game is not working.
    My PC specs are:
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3750H
    GPU: GTX 1650
    RAM: 8GB
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dearale

    Dearale

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Hey, have you ever fixed that?
     
  6. Mauri

    Mauri

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,643
    Have you made sure that
    Server Build
    isn't checked in the
    Build Settings
    ?
     
  7. Dearale

    Dearale

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    I fixed it! The problem is that I'm working on a multiplayer game and I need to check Server Build. So when I built my server this error was popping up and when I connected to the server from a client they were just falling right through all of the obstacles. I thought that this error was causing this weird behaviour, because when I built the server without checking server build I just saw a blank screen with a background color and nothing else. So I investigated a bit further and, since I use multiple scenes at once, found out that Unity loads only one scene in a build, even though in the editor there are multiple scenes loaded. And after manually loading a second scene in the start method, everything now works correctly!
     
  8. neddajakob2

    neddajakob2

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    This one line saved my day thank you!
     
  9. dan_ginovker

    dan_ginovker

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2021
    Posts:
    46
    Anyone have a screenshot where you find "Server Build"? I don't even see the option.

    Getting E Unity : Graphics device is null.
     
  10. Ardito92ITA

    Ardito92ITA

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    34
    Same problem, does anyone have a solution?