Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2020 LTS & Unity 2021.1 have been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity doesn't open from Unity hub

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by QuantumCalzone, Mar 30, 2018.

  1. fherbst

    fherbst

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Posts:
    746
    Can confirm that this seems fixed in 2020.2.0a16 and still broken in 2019.4.1f1 as of today. I do hope this will find its way into 2019 LTS or people will fight with this for a looong time.
     
  2. BasilUnity

    BasilUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Posts:
    93
    Thanks for confirming this on your end, @fherbst

    Yes, you're absolutely correct: it's important that the fix makes it into the LTS version, as it's a possible blocker for a significant number of our users.
     
    fherbst likes this.
  3. Denko86

    Denko86

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    This issue was only present for me if I had my ethernet adapter disabled. I was only using Wi-Fi and instead of disconnecting ethernet cable I disabled adapter and introduced these issues.

    If you have your ethernet adapter disabled enable it.
     
    abitowhit, Ruzihm and JosephRiches like this.
  4. JosephRiches

    JosephRiches

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    This fixed the issue for me! Thank you very much.
     
  5. Ruzihm

    Ruzihm

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I have two ethernet adapters - one plugged in (Ethernet 2, enabled) and one not (Ethernet, disabled).

    Enabling the unplugged Ethernet fixed this problem for me. Go figure!
     
  6. junior1kill

    junior1kill

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    hello, I have a problem, if someone can help. when I try to open a project or create a new one.
    even using one of the options the program does not work.


    Failed to load window layout
    this can happen if layout contains custom windows and there are compile erros in the project.

    options

    load default layout
    revert factory settings
    quit
     

    Attached Files:

  7. coward

    coward

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Even in October 2020 this has helped me get around this ridiculous loop. Thanks!
     
  8. MurraySimon

    MurraySimon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    hi im having trouble with launching unity it says Failed to create project. Error code:ERROR.LAUNCH_EDITOR.LICENSE i have no idea what it needs me to do but if someone has any info on how to fix it that would be great thanks.
     
  9. DrunkenMastah

    DrunkenMastah

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    Dont use the Unity Hub. I've had wasted days just because of this. Instead click the download link next to the download from hub link
    upload_2020-10-13_10-59-28.png

    https://unity3d.com/get-unity/download/archive
     
  10. BlueDotDevelopmentStudios

    BlueDotDevelopmentStudios

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I have made a video on how to solve this problem with unity hub 2.3 and after

     
  11. socialtrens

    socialtrens

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Correct answer:
    If Unity Hub can't open project that's mean the license has been expired, to fix this you need to update the license.

    In Unity Hub. Go to Preferences --> License Management --> Check for updates
     
  12. Leniaal

    Leniaal

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    ......... How is this a thing?
     
  13. Leniaal

    Leniaal

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks so much. Disabled some random VPN adapters yesterday, had to turn them back on for Unity Hub :confused:
     
  14. feisuzhu

    feisuzhu

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Worked for me, thank you!
     
  15. abitowhit

    abitowhit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Hard to believe this is still an issue looking back at the thread dates.
    Interestingly, I found that if I opened a newer project 2020.x.x, let it open fully and then open the 2019.3.15f1 using the hub it would finally open.
     
  16. xXxTheProxXx

    xXxTheProxXx

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I need help as I am trying to open World Map 2d Edition 2 in Safari on apple IOS, but it says:
    ‘Safari cannot open the page because the address is invalid.’ Please help me.
     
  17. GabrielCarver

    GabrielCarver

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I'm on a chromebook.
    When I'm on Unity, I click the 'get started' and then 'start here'. It downloads something for me. Once it has downloaded, I click it and then it says 'No results found'.

    Anything I'm doing wrong
     
  18. Yasintatar

    Yasintatar

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Posts:
    1

    I am still getting that issue and i have no idea what to do :(
     
  19. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    Wasn't able to open any of installed Unity versions today ( 5.6, 2019.4, 2020.something). Windows 10, desktop. Couldn't start them neither from hub nor from .exe file.

    What did not help:
    - Reinstalling Unity Hub
    - removing folders in AppData\Roaming
    - removing files in ProgramData\Unity
    - installing older versions of UnityHub
    - Reactivating licence in unity Hub

    What did help: Someone mentioned it has something to do with ethernet adaptor. I opened device manager and the was exclamation mark icon on ethernet adapters. I removed the driver and unity opened again.
     
  20. ivanriga2015

    ivanriga2015

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    HelIo! I'm from Ukraine!
    I download Unity Hub and install 2020.3.1f1. Than I create new project but project can't be created!
    And if I want to create project I have error:



    I push Diagnose button.This be in diagnose file:


    Unity Package Manager Diagnostics (v0.1.8)
    ============
    Ran 7 checks
    ============
    6 succeeded
    1 did not run
    ============
    ✅ UPM registry reachable (PASS)
    Make an HTTP request to the UPM package registry
    >> HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    >> X-Powered-By: Express
    >> Provider: Genesis
    >> Date: Mon, 29 Mar 2021 06:14:24 GMT
    >> Connection: close

    ✅ Ping UPM registry (PASS)
    Measure the latency of the UPM package registry API
    >> 6 pings made in 5.384 seconds
    >> Average latency: 142.33 ms
    >> Minimum latency: 140.75 ms
    >> Maximum latency: 147.31 ms
    >> Standard deviation: 2.49

    ✅ Ping UPM download (PASS)
    Measure the latency of the UPM package download endpoint
    >> 5 pings made in 5.283 seconds
    >> Average latency: 36.76 ms
    >> Minimum latency: 35.74 ms
    >> Maximum latency: 39.77 ms
    >> Standard deviation: 1.70

    ✅ UPM registry download speed (PASS)
    Test the Internet connection using the UPM package registry
    >> Measured speed to the UPM registry: 13.14 Megabits per second

    ✅ Speedtest.net (PASS)
    Test the Internet connection using Speedtest.net
    >> Measured speed to the Speedtest.net server: 14.79 Megabits per second

    ✅ HTTP proxy environment variables (PASS)
    Detect whether proxy-related environment variables are set (HTTP_PROXY, HTTPS_PROXY, ALL_PROXY, NO_PROXY, UNITY_PROXYSERVER, UNITY_NOPROXY)
    >> No proxy support has been configured through environment variables.

    ❓ UPM health check (UNKNOWN)
    Start the UPM process and call its health endpoint
    >> Could not find UPM executable at path 'E:\*There Ukrainian words*\2020.3.0f1\Editor\Data\Resources\PackageManager\Server\UnityPackageManager.exe'

    Somebody can help me?
     
  21. sxa

    sxa

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Posts:
    544
    That may be your problem; the filepath maybe isnt working properly because it contains 'nonstandard' characters.

    What you could try is uninstalling Unity, then creating an english-language named folder for the installation (eg E:\UnityInstalls), and redirecting the Hub to install Unity into that (cog icon on the Hub brings up preferences, set 'Unity Editors Folder' )
     
  22. HyungonKim

    HyungonKim

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Turn on wifi. It works for me.

    I can use Unity 2020, 2019.4 but 2019.2. After turning on wifi, 2019.2 works.

    Somehow, Unity Licensing system tries to use a wifi network rather than the wired network based on the version of Unity.
     
  23. Zimmabue

    Zimmabue

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I have the same problem here. Yesterday it worked just fine, and today it doesn't open any projects.
    I cannot open unity from both hub and the exe. It close the splash screen after "resolving packages" and then nothing.
    I tried make a new project, same thing. I tried to update the hub, the licence, reinstall the hub, open the hub without connection, etc.. nothing
     
unityunity