Search Unity

Unity constantly "Importing (iteration)" problem

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by TheSenpaiCode, Aug 23, 2019.

  1. TheSenpaiCode

    TheSenpaiCode

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    49
    Last night I was working on a canvas image and all the sudden I started having this pop up saying "Importing (iteration)" pop up after every change I do. I never seen or heard of this happening before and it constantly takes a couple seconds to save. It pop's up if I make any changes to my scene, adjust anything in the inspector or or do pretty much anything including saving a project.

    Does anyone know how to fix this issue?

    The current version of unity I'm using is 2019.3.0a10

    Here is an image of what keeps popping up

     
  2. futurewavecs

    futurewavecs

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Posts:
    66
    I updated to 2019.3.b1 and told it to import the project I am currently working on. It does appear to be doing things, but it has been importing now for 4 or 5 hours and is on iteration 220!! This has never been an issue before.
     
  3. futurewavecs

    futurewavecs

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Posts:
    66
    I ended the task after 244 iterations. Deleted the Library and have reopened it. Hopefully it works now.
     
  4. tertle

    tertle

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,949
    Ran into this today on b3 so it's still around.

    Wasn't even a project upgrade, project was already running on b3.

    I just did a manual re-import on the shadergraph asmdef and the importer keep iterating indefinitely.
     
  5. SyedImranUnity

    SyedImranUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Posts:
    16
    I too face this issue at right now. I can't open my main project. Anyone suggest to me prevent from this issue, Anybody share the best practice of importing assets "importing iteration 2" loading issue.
     
  6. A132LW

    A132LW

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    This issue is still there on 2019.3 b6. I can't open my main project as well. Deleting the Library folder temporarily fixed my issue; I was then able to open Unity, but opening a shadergraph caused a crash. I am now back to the "importing iteration 2," as Unity reimports and re-imports my shadergraphs.

    Has anyone made any further progress?
     
  7. Matt-Murch

    Matt-Murch

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Opening an already upgraded project on 2019.3.0b8 and this is still an issue. It was ok at first, but after sitting for a few minutes it started flashing the "Importing (iteration 2)" dialogue every second or so. I had to record it on my phone's slow motion camera to even read it.
     
  8. Matt-Murch

    Matt-Murch

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Tried to force quit from Task Manager, then reopened and got the "Importing (iteration 2)" dialogue as soon as the project opened. Still flickering quickly.
     
  9. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    7,173
    Probably should post this in the 2019.3 beta forum instead of here, since anyone from Unity looking for threads on pre-release 2019.3 issues will not be looking in this forum for them.
     
  10. downstroypvp

    downstroypvp

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I have the exact same problem as op, even just changing the size of a Text mesh pro triggers this annoying popup to show.
     
  11. wavebbs

    wavebbs

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    I have the same issue , Did anyone knwo how to fix it ? It's lower the working efficency .....
     
  12. TheSenpaiCode

    TheSenpaiCode

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    49
    I fixed it by deleting and re-importing the package that caused the issue. I think I had to import them one by one rather then in a package.
     
  13. su9257

    su9257

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Hi,I also encountered the same problem, and later found that there was a call to the "PlayerPrefs.DeleteAll ();" method. After blocking this function, "constant Importing (iteration)" did not occur,But I don't know the specific reason.
     
  14. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    6,482
    Hopefully the asset isn't using PlayerPrefs! They really shouldn't be...
     
  15. su9257

    su9257

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    HI,This problem was discovered suddenly, and it took a lot of time to find it, because there were no errors or warnings. No any problem in previous use ...
     
  16. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    6,482
    Previous to what?
     
  17. Giometric

    Giometric

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Posts:
    170
    Is this documented anywhere? I assume the issue is using PlayerPrefs from within
    OnValidate
    functions etc?
     
  18. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    6,482
    If an asset developer is using PlayerPrefs, they need to be aware that PlayerPrefs.DeleteAll will indeed delete all. Notice the "be careful" comment here https://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/PlayerPrefs.DeleteAll.html
     
  19. Giometric

    Giometric

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Posts:
    170
    I meant more the "PlayerPrefs.DeleteAll()" during asset importing causing the import iteration loop; I misunderstood your previous post, thinking you meant that it causing the loop was intended / by design.
     
  20. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    6,482
    Yes, it might indeed be causing the loop if the asset might be trying to use PlayerPrefs and if you are using DeleteAll , it could cause problems. Would be easy to test in your situation.
     
  21. olgabo

    olgabo

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I encountered a similar problem when working in a prefab. it kept showing an asset progress importing popup for just a sec every time i did anything. It turned out it was the autosave on that prefab. Even though the popup shows a different prefab. i just turned auto save off and it seemed to fix it. Hope someone finds this useful