Search Unity

Unity cannot open scene

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by A_Person_Named_Dart, Aug 24, 2019.

  1. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    I have updated my project to a new version (it was working fine previously, and it works fine in the new version. However, upon further inspection I cannot open the scenes in Unity. They instead open up as a script in visual studio. The scenes all work as normal, and could open in the last version of unity, but cant seem to open in the newest version.
     
  2. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Upon further inspection, it appears that it is not the problem with the project, as it happens in all my other projects as well.
    I am using 2019.2.2f1. Is it possible the download was corrupted somehow?
     
  3. Bill_Martini

    Bill_Martini

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    375
    Well you seem to have broken two fundamental rules for software development.

    1) Never change IDE versions in mid project.

    2) Always back up.

    With #2 in place you have the option to play with #1.
     
  4. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Yes I have a backup although yea, I probably shouldnt have changed versions mid project.
    However, that is not the problem. It appears i cannot open scenes on any new project made in the new update.
     
  5. Bill_Martini

    Bill_Martini

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    375
    I'm sorry but I don't understand 'cannot open scenes on any new project made in the new update'. Double clicking on a scene in the assets folder will open a scene. Is your scene collapsed in the hierarchy? Are you getting compile errors? You need to fully explain what is happening or no one can help you.

    Unity versions are like shoes. That new shiny one sure looks great but maybe it doesn't fit well, whereas that old pair that has been broken in for years is so comfortable you don't even think about your feet, freeing you to get things done. Productivity over pain, a no brainer.

    Why not take that backup and go back to version it was created in and finish your game. Diversions like these are a great way to not finish a project.
     
  6. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Well. I am not getting any errors. My scene opens. HOWEVER. It opens as a visual studio script instead of a unity scene. This means everything is in code, and well, i don't exactly want to make all my scenes like that.
    And yea thats what im planning to do. However, it is a problem if the new unity version just doesnt work for me
     
  7. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    upload_2019-8-25_18-50-30.png All of my scenes are loading like this
     
  8. Shidy

    Shidy

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having the exact same problem.

    Since I upgraded to 2019.2, assets like scenes or materials are opened in my IDE when double-clicking on the project files. I did not change anything (I'm using the same IDE).

    It looks like a bug introduced with this version which is very annoying and time consuming...
     
  9. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    5,133
    Preferences/External Tools/Open by file extension
     
  10. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,426
    This setting is only for the script editor. The script editor shouldn't open when someone clicks on scenes or materials.

    The "Open by file extension" setting might help but this is a bug worth reporting. :)

    I don't have that problem in 2019.2.2f1 and 2019.3.0a12 and I'm not using the file extension setting. ;)
     
  11. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    5,133
    "Shouldn't" but does :)
     
  12. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    That worked, but now it is using a script editor I do not want to use. Is there a way to use my preferred script editor and open scenes without constantly switching preferences? Does it have anything to do with the "External script editor args"?(I have never touched or noticed that value before)
     
  13. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,426
    Yes, you must set the .cs files to be opened by your favourite script editor in Windows explorer.
     
  14. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    A little late, but this has seems to solve all my apparent issues. However, there are 2 new things.
    First, I get an error called "Win32Exception: The system cannot find the file specified." It does not appear to do anything, but I am unsure why I get it.
    Second, vs code does the seem to understand unity api or something anymore, as it no longer autocorrects properly.
     
  15. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
  16. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    5,133
    Is this related to the original issue? If not, then probably start a new thread with a screenshot. And you mentioned "any more..", what changed?
     
  17. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Uh, somewhat. It appears to be caused by the original issue, as I didnt get this before. And by anymore I mean it used to autocorrect properly and stuff, but now it doesn't. In addition, if there is an error it seems that Unity does not link to where the error occured at all, and just opens up vs code.
    And this appears to happen in other projects using the newer update as well

    Again, sorry for being late
     
  18. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    5,133
    "I didn't get this before". Before what? What changed?
     
  19. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Before I updated Unity
    Im not exactly sure what changed but all of the projects i have on the 2 newest stable update do not have a working vs code. All the projects not updated appear to work fine.
     
  20. Gasimo

    Gasimo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Hey there, I just got the same issue with the same progression as mentioned above. Tried on multiple Unity versions and VSCode support packages. I will try to reinstall VS Code but that probably isnt the issue...
     
  21. A_Person_Named_Dart

    A_Person_Named_Dart

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    328
    Hey, anyone have the solution?
     
  22. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    5,133
    Are you not able to just use the previous version of Unity that was working for you, while the issue is being investigated? Did the suggestion here not work for you?