Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Asset Server 2.0 Released!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by HiggyB, Dec 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    Today we're happy to announce the release of Unity Asset Server 2.0! This new release is free for existing users of the Unity Asset Server and it features the following new features:

    - The Unity Asset Server can now be hosted on Windows (in addition to Linux and Mac OS X as always)!

    - The Unity Asset Server can now be hosted on Debian-based Linux distributions.

    - The Unity Asset Server now uses an updated version of PostgreSQL to add performance, security and stability.

    - When the Unity Asset Server is used with Unity 2.6 (and later) check-in time for large changesets are reduced.

    - There are tools to help simplify the backup and restoration of Asset Server databases.


    If you want to learn more about the Unity Asset Server then please use the following links:

    Unity Features: Unity Asset Server
    Download the Unity Asset Server
    Unity Asset Server Guide


    Please feel free to post up any questions you have and we'll do our best to answer them, thanks!
     
    Huawenwei likes this.
  2. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Is there any specific requirement for the Windows one to work?

    Tried using it on my Windows Server 2008 Standard 64bit but I got an error during install ( Failed to call initialize database command '1326' ) and later got the error that the Unity Asset Server service didn't exist at all after install.

    corespondingly, the AssetServerControl results in an unhandled .NET exception:
    System.InvalidOperationException: Service Unity Asset Server was not found on computer '.'. ---> System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: The specified service does not exist as an installed service
     
  3. jago3d

    jago3d

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    I also just tried to install the asset server and get the error "Failed to call initialize database command '1326'.....
    My system: WindowsXP Prof. Version 2002 Service Pack 3
     
  4. larus

    larus

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    280
    @dreamora and jago3d
    There shouldn't be any limitations to the Windows configuration the server can be installed to (as long as it's XP+). Could the two of you create bug reports and send me the case numbers (from the machines you are installing the server on if possible)? Then we can try to see why this happens on these two different setups (XP and Server 2008 64bit). Unfortunately we haven't been able to reproduce this on the machines here.
     
  5. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    sure, anything that helps identifying the issue :)

    is the bug report utility available on its own somewhere so we can use it to generate the bug report?
    Otherwise please let me know what you need and I will collect the informations.


    Generally its an out of the box installation more or less with the asset server beeing installed on another partition than the os
     
  6. jago3d

    jago3d

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    i used the bug reporting that can be found from the help menu in Unity.
    My case is numbered as 309742.
    The installer seems to crash while trying to initialise the database, at least this is the last message that is generated (when you select the "show detail" button on the installer.
    I have several services running on my PC, could it be that it tries to use a port that is already in use by some other process? Which ports are used by the asset server?
     
  7. jago3d

    jago3d

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    This is what the install log reports:


     
  8. MikeHergaarden

    MikeHergaarden

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,027
    Are these tools documented anywhere?
    I assume it are the files at /opt/unity_asset_server_bin ?
    E.g. "as_backup"
     
  9. freyr

    freyr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,148
  10. scinfu

    scinfu

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    404
    After the apdate to version 2, 3 project (currently) can't installs on iPhone,

    upon loading the first scene, a scene from the iphone loads last project installed and started ...

    But have you tested this on iPhone this update ?

    Wow Merry Christmas
     
  11. Checco-Esimple

    Checco-Esimple

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    Hi Guys...

    I'm interested on the Asset Server License.. what I haven't understood is:

    the license is for the asset server itself or it is for the client license?

    If I have more client I will need only the server license or a client license for each Unity Pro? thanks.
     
  12. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    The license is per client seat and is an addon to Unity Pro

    The server itself is free.
     
  13. xian1971

    xian1971

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem as 'dreamora' and others above.

    My workstation is Windows 7, 64-bit.

    When attempting to install Asset Server (unity_asset_server-2.0.0.exe) after just spending $2000 USD for Pro + AS, I get the error message "Failed to call initialise database command '1326'".

    As above, the AS service itself is not running and cannot be started via the Asset Server Control Panel.

    Any advice appreciated.
     
  14. Peter D

    Peter D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Probably totally no useful comment (sorry if it is) but, are you guys running as admin?
     
  15. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Tested it even up to the Administrator account + run as admin

    Its not related to the rights but the installer itself.
    The funny thing is that the service is beeing added to the windows (even win server 2008) firewall exception list.
    But the installation of the service itself does not work (its not on the list), though I guess thats related to the DB initialize error

    The asset server is not even beeing installed to the C:\Program Files / C:\Program Files (x86) folder so also none of the more commonly existing "program files + security" issues.
     
  16. Peter D

    Peter D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    You can actually run the installer as admin too. Depending on the level of security you have enabled in windows 7 (I run this myself) some programs will not be installed correctly if they try to install services. The HTC Sync app is one such install that actually doesn't complete correctly without admin rights (it installs a sync service that windows 7 simply deletes as violating your normal user install rights)
     
  17. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    I'm always on admin priviledges to install things.
    For the server I don't even have a restricted account as it makes little sense at least to me, I only log in for maintenance (security updates, vmware update and similar) and those require the full set of priviledges to do anything.

    VMware and other programs all worked fine on install and they have services too. (VMWare was originally installed for the asset server, but I've recently had a few not that nice problems with the vmware disk integrity on my raid 5 so I decided to wait for the 2.0 release to install it straight on windows instead)


    So if I would have to guess, I would guess its the installer that uses some strange way of installing it as service that was deprecated post XP SP2 (the new security guidelines that existed since win 2k have been enforced with XP SP3 and Vista+)
     
  18. Peter D

    Peter D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    So you are specifically logged in as Administrator using the admin password you set-up when you installed windows 7? Or are you logged in as an account with your name and admin rights?

    I don't have asset server but, my friend at work does. I installed it for him and it required that I specifically invoked the installer as "Run as admin" otherwise it was missing some services because windows didn't install them. His user account is an admin account but, crucially is not root admin (that's what run as admin does. It uses the system admin account and not your user admin account, which actually isn't an admin account at all!).
     
  19. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Neither.
    Its Windows Server 2008 Standard.

    But yes its the default Windows Server Administrator account.

    All the stuff is listed above.


    Its not the first time installing stuff since the earliest Vista betas, so I know a large amount (unlikely all as there are always some new) tricks to get stuff running.
    But in this case its just the installer thats failing.

    It starts up, then the intermediate silent installer comes with its own progress bar and then the db initialize error and no service is present. In addition PostgreSQL causes an application error event (id 0) in the Windows Application Event Logs and thats it.

    The server OS is pretty much freshly setup after an unhappy chain of failures in the previous machine. So no "unfriendly remainders from the past".
    Not even an AV solution is installed that interfers the operation. (the access to the machine is highly restricted and primarily LAN where everything is at least single shielded)


    Sounds like Vista / Win 7 + UAC enabled. In that case you are still an admin administration wise, but your usage and especially OS close modification right level is restricted.
     
  20. _mikey

    _mikey

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    just installed/upgraded to asset server 2.0 on my mac pro running os x 10.5.7

    install beach-balled, and now after a restart the mac hangs on the gray screen and wont boot :-/

    im trying to boot into safe mode and see what i can do, hopefully it's just a bad install, but i figured i would post in case anyone else was having issues

    --mike
     
  21. _mikey

    _mikey

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    restored from time machine and installed successfully!

    sorry for the false alarm
     
  22. pkamat

    pkamat

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    I tried installing the asset server on windows 2003 and XP pro, both installations give me the "failed to call initialize database command"

    Anyone got it to work on windows 2003?

    P.S: In both the systems i logged in using admin access
     
  23. xian1971

    xian1971

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Bump.

    Asset Server doesn't install on XP, Vista, or Windows 7, either 32- or 64-bit, using an admin account or not.

    Each time I attempt, I get the same 1326 database error, related to Postgres not being started.

    Please address this!

    Was there any Windows testing done on this release? Has anyone managed to get Asset Server installed on any flavor of windows?
     
  24. jago3d

    jago3d

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    i gave up and installed it on a Linux box....
     
  25. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    INSTALLATION FAILED

    i was upgrading with Snow leopard...
     
  26. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    I've submitted a request to have someone from support/QA come and look at these failure reports and hopefully offer some assistance, hang in there!
     
  27. pkamat

    pkamat

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    20
  28. Graham-Dunnett

    Graham-Dunnett

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    4,287
    Guys,

    We spent quite a bit of time last week looking into bug reports for windows install fails. I'll get one of the developers to add to the thread and give you some pointers.

    Thanks,
    Graham
     
  29. pkamat

    pkamat

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    thanks dude..
     
  30. larus

    larus

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    280
    Regarding the windows install problem, we know whats wrong and a fix is in the works to be released soon.

    There is a problem with executing the database initialization command (as noted by the error). It is unknown exactly why but the method used doesn't work for everyone. Everything seems to be set up correctly and it doesn't seem to be privilege related. An alternative method does the trick and this is being finalized right now.
     
  31. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Thanks for the update Iarus
    Looking forward to test it when its up
     
  32. dock

    dock

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    609
    Today my previous installation of Unity Asset Server (from mid 2009) stopped working. Both Unity and Unity iPhone couldn't connect to localhost.

    I tried to install the 2.0, but the installation failed. I'm on Mac OSX Leopard.
     
  33. bdavis

    bdavis

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    I'm trying to update the Asset Server on a linux distribution (CentOS 4.8), but I'm getting an error message when running the sudo command.

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. [root@localhost ~]# sudo rpm -Uvh [url]http://download.unity3d.com/asset_server/unity_asset_server-2.0.0.i386.rpm[/url]
    3. Retrieving [url]http://download.unity3d.com/asset_server/unity_asset_server-2.0.0.i386.rpm[/url]
    4. error: Failed dependencies:
    5.         rtld(GNU_HASH) is needed by unity_asset_server-2.0.0f4-32404.i386
    6.  
    I've searched for help on getting the correct version of GNU_HASH, but I cannot find any useful information other than that people with similar situations are often using an incompatible version of the OS.

    What version of CentOS do you currently support?

    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  34. andeeeee

    andeeeee

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Posts:
    8,768
    Please post any further asset server questions to the Unity Support forum.
     
  35. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    I've been looking into this issue further. It looks like the error thrown has to do with the user creation.

    This is on windows server 2008.


    If I manually create the user "unitysrv" with the password I will use for administration I can get the service to install properly. I no longer get the 1326 error.

    However the service did not start properly because the data dir was not built properly (that may be on my end as I didn't do a clean install). I copied the files from a working install into that dir and the service started properly!

    After install I ran Configure.cmd from the command line and then reset my password from the GUI after that. Everything is working.
     
  36. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    So far the server seems to be running well. I have it setup remotely over the internet and connect through Hamachi. No problems and I'm getting about 2 Mbps upload speeds during commit. I did a test commit with the Island Demo and it runs fine. I haven't done much more testing than that. I like the integration.
     
  37. pkamat

    pkamat

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Hello slgooding,

    hope am not asking a lot, any possibility to give us a detailed set of instructions on how u got it to work. thanks in advance.
     
  38. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    One thing on above explanation is missing:

    You not only need to create the unitysrv account and have the password on it you use during install (otherwise it will fail), you must also be logged on with it at least on the 2008 win server, to make it install correctly.
    otherwise the account will be trashed and you can not log in into anymore, nor will unity be able to connect to the AS

    Thanks to your discoveries slgooding I've at least been able to get it up an running. Thank you :)
     
  39. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Here is what I did:

    1) Disabled UAC (reboot)
    2) create unitysvr account and assign password to be used
    3) install asset server
    4) optional steps...not sure if they make a diff
    - I had problems running the CMD files from the bin dir, so I copied them to the directory above. They ran properly from there (would find the EXE, etc). If you look at the paths in the CMD file it looks like bin/FILE.EXE, yet the CMD files are in the same dir as the FILE.EXE.
    - After install I needed to Configure the database so I ran the Configure command from the command line (using the one that I copied to the directory above its original location). Flags used in the command are your password (assigned to unitysvr user( and the number "1" --as stated in the Configure command if you run empty)
    5) After that I had trouble connecting to the administration so I opened the asset server control and decided to change the admin password. Did that and then was able to login as admin from the client.

    If you have trouble check the data directory. There should be lots of folders. If not, something didn't go right and your database is not setup correctly.

    Another thing, be sure to install on the drive that you want the database hosted on. I haven't found any way to move the database and you can't define its location during install. I changed the service datapath to point to where I wanted but then the service wouldn't start (so something references the original datapath and breaks it when changed from the service start command?).

    Hopefully this helps...
     
  40. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Not sure about this. I don't think the unitysrv account is meant to be logged into. It is just an account that runs the service. It's not part of any group in the OS (user, power user, etc), so I would assume that's the case. I didn't ever have to log into that account.

     
  41. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    I manually had to create the unitysrv account so its present at all (installer didn't create one but thats potentially related to the installer not giving a **** about requesting Windows server compliant passwords), as such it was part of a group.
    interestingly, as normal user account, the asset remained unreachable, it started working after I did the installation of the asset server right from the account itself ...


    I've uninstalled and reinstalled the asset server nearly a dozen times before I attempted to install it right from the unitysrv account.


    did all that with enabled UAC
    I will definitely not disable UAC on the server independent of the reason. A software intend for usage on a server that requires that would be gone faster than my 20mbit downstream pulled it in
     
  42. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Very interesting.

    In regards to UAC, be sure to enable it again after install :)
     
  43. chriskirby101

    chriskirby101

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Using windows server enterprise 2008 R2 VM.

    Disabled UAC
    Made a new user unitysvr , even given it administrator rights

    Tried installing as local administrator, domain administrator, unitysvr user as administrator..


    Still 1326 error.!!!

    This really must be fixed soon!!
     
  44. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Looked similar to me until I installed it right from within the unitysvr user himself. (ensure to kill the old install before retrying)
     
  45. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    :eek: How comes I never saw this topic before lol.
    Gotto try the server out on my Win7 as soon as I get back home from college :}}
     
  46. chriskirby101

    chriskirby101

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Tried to install it around 30 times now.. With uninstall after every try.. Just about to try it another server..

    Its sad but companies just expect users to do the testing for them and be there help desk, instead of employing some decent testers / QA..



    Chris
     
  47. Graham-Dunnett

    Graham-Dunnett

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    4,287
    Hey Chris,

    I can assume you that I do employ decent testers! Since joining Unity a great of my time has been spent growing the QA team. For each product that we release, we perform in-house testing of features during development. We also provide alpha and beta releases out to customers who are happy to get early access in exchange for bug reports and feedback. I think the community would say we don't release products until we are ready and have fixed critical and important bugs.

    The 1326 error that customer seem to get under Windows was not seen at Unity, nor by beta customers. Since we first started to get reports of this problem the Asset Server team have been working on fixes and solution. Please contact them via support if you need help. If we locate a workaround that works for everyone we will report it on the forum. If we had seen the 1326 error during testing we would not have released the Windows version.

    Everyone please accept my apologies for the trouble and inconvenience. We will fix this problem.

    Regards,
    Graham
     
  48. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    No problem :)
    I'm sure you will find the root of this issue :)

    Mine worked after I manually created the unitysvr user, logged in as it and installed the asset server from within, so nothing to be worried about for me :)
     
  49. slgooding

    slgooding

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Same here. It's working wonderfully. Great job with AssetServer 2.0 (once you get it installed). Very smooth and easy to use. Obviously I'll have some suggestions, but that's for another post, another day.

    For the testing team, I would suggest trying to run and install the service under the currently logged in user, rather than creating a new user from scratch.

    Cheers!
     
  50. chriskirby101

    chriskirby101

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Installed windows 7 onto the Hyper-V machine as a VM.

    Installed as Adminsitartor of domain
    Administrator of local machine
    As unitysvr local user
    As unitysvr Domian user
    As unitysvr local user thats part of the Administrator group
    Using run as administrator..

    Same thing...

    Chris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.