Search Unity

Unity 5.4.1p3 on Windows: Must build targets within Unity project folder

Discussion in 'Windows' started by AVOlight, Sep 29, 2016.

  1. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    403
    is this just me?

    downgraded to p2 and it builds fine
     
  2. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,914
    What kind of an error do you get? Gonna check locally.
     
  3. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,914
    I cannot reproduce this locally - so what kind of error were you getting?
     
  4. lka69

    lka69

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    I can't build any project on any target with 5.4.1p3.
    Just opened a new project, make a scene and tried to build.
     
  5. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    2,384
    Error message please.
     
  6. lka69

    lka69

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    No error on console log. It just did nothing.
    I reinstalled the p2 so i can't see the editor log now.
     
  7. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Its bug same as beta 5.5.. you can only build output game into folder your unity project is in
     
  8. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Happens patch 3 - didnt not patch 2.
    Select standalone windows and try build to desktop .
     
  9. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,914
    Wow, thank you for pointing it out! I can definitely reproduce it. I'm sorry - I have no idea how we managed to backport this. I'll make sure this is taken care of.
     
  10. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,014
    Happening here too! :)
     
  11. Xaron

    Xaron

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    264
    Same here and not only Windows. It happens for EVERY target build.
     
  12. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,914
    We got a fix and aiming to land it to 5.4.1p4. Sorry for inconvenience everybody :/.
     
    AVOlight and Xaron like this.
  13. hoesterey

    hoesterey

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    549
    Do you have an eta on p4? We upgraded to p3 to get around a different show stopping issue.
     
  14. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,914
    You can work around this bug by building into a folder that's under your project folder.

    p4 is scheduled for tomorrow, but no promises - it might slip a day or two.
     
  15. hoesterey

    hoesterey

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    549
    Thanks for the reply and the info that will help a lot.

    That said part of our problem is actually related to VS no longer finding the .dll for our modified GUI code. (works fine in editor)
    https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/u...lding-in-vs-but-works-great-in-editor.434466/


    We also have another odd build issue with a shader where it simply stops building until it is re-imported.:
    https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/u...-shader-on-compile-it-works-till-then.431205/

    I'm not sure if the above issues are related as the project worked in 5.4.1p4 and then simply stopped working. The above issues do seam somewhat similar though as the modified GUI code lives in the editor folder (outside the project) and the shader code is probably being compiled though DX11. Could this issue be causing our problems as well or are these unrelated?

    Thanks again for the fast reply. Helps to have an eta and a partial workaround.
     
unityunity