Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2020.2 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity 5.3.1f1 - Particle system errors - Invalid AABB result / IsFinite(d)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by gonzorob, Dec 18, 2015.

  1. xDavidLeon

    xDavidLeon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    114
    I don't have water in the scene, and I don't have the Unity Water asset in the project either.

    No reflections in the scene, and I don't have Aras' script in my project.

    I've noticed it happens a lot when unpausing the game (setting Time.scale back to 1 from 0).
    I'm also using Particle Playground fro some particles (latest version, 3.0.3).
     
  2. xDavidLeon

    xDavidLeon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    114
    I'm finding theses issues in 5.3.2p3 too. Afaik, patch 4 doesn't exist?
     
  3. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Yeh you correct, my bad.. p3 latest
     
  4. montyfi

    montyfi

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    548
    Are you writing from future? :) 5.3.2p4 is not available yet, p3 - error is still here.
     
  5. Kirbychwan

    Kirbychwan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Posts:
    430
    @xDavidLeon

    I found that the AABB (isfinite) bug is definitely still around. Are your particles using boxes or 3D shapes and colliding with 2D colliders? For some reason, Unity freaks the hell out (sometimes) when you do don't use edge/circle shape particle systems when they collide with 2D colliders, and spams those errors.
     
  6. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Well we do know about a lot of these issues but its worth filling a bug report if you have a sample project. This won't be fixed in the next patch as the patch closed on Monday and we have not fixed it yet.
     
  7. Recluse

    Recluse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Posts:
    452
    I'm getting the 'isfinite' error in 5.3.2.p2 when using Ceto Ocean & particles.
     
  8. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
  9. Linus

    Linus

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Posts:
    111
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2016
  10. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    9,021
    With water reflection removing the particles from the reflection Layers solves it.

    I hope it gets fixed though so there is no this manual step to regulate the problem.
     
  11. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    417
    YEAH! remove particles will solve problems with particles !!! :D lol
     
    montyfi likes this.
  12. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    9,021
    It does, you may not want particles to be reflected in water so that is a solution. If you do want them, it is still not all particles that do the problem, so it is also possible to exclude only those that create an issue for example.

    Of course a real solution would be best, but this problem along with "out of frustum" problem seem to be going forever.

    I recall the frustum issue appear with Unity 5 for me and has not been fixed since, so workarounds are nessesary and it is always great to at least have some options than a always spamming error.

    Also these errors show two issues, one is with water reflection camera, that can get buggy on certain angles when calling Render() and the particle issue that seem to be spawining outside the camera ability and create the isFinite issue.

    I think solving the camera issue would hide the particle problem (but would not solve it)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016
  13. hawken

    hawken

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    563
    I'm on version 5.3.2f1

    2d particles with gravity and 2d collision on the particles.

    Following errors:

    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB inAABB
    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB a
    Invalid AABB a
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView)
     
  14. hawken

    hawken

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    563
    additionally it seems the particles don't use texture sheet animation until they collide.
     
  15. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Can you try the latest patch version. If you still have a problem please file a bug report.
     
  16. FlightOfOne

    FlightOfOne

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Posts:
    389
    Ran into this post googling this error. I just updated to the latest patch and still have the problem. I am getting this while messing with Animations. Not sure if this is related but here's what I am getting.

    For me I can reproduce by checking "loop pose" check box on animations. When I uncheck that it works fine, with OR without "Root motion curves". Happens with all the animations I have. I created all of these on Unity.

    Maybe I am doing something wrong and messing it up, who knows... but I thought I'd share it here.
    I am on: Patch 5.3.2p3



    Here are my errors:
    Invalid AABB a
    Invalid AABB aabb
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    Invalid AABB rkBox
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()


    No Idea what this "C:/buildslave/" is. I don't have such folder.

    ---------------------------
    QuaternionToEuler: Input quaternion was not normalized
    UnityEditor.AnimationUtility:GetEditorCurveValueType(GameObject, EditorCurveBinding)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowUtility:IsNodeLeftOverCurve(AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, GameObject) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowUtility.cs:57)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowUtility:IsNodeLeftOverCurve(AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, GameObject) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowUtility.cs:63)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:DoIconAndName(Rect, AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, Boolean, Boolean, Single) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:200)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:DoNodeGUI(Rect, AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, Boolean, Boolean, Int32) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:93)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:OnRowGUI(Rect, TreeViewItem, Int32, Boolean, Boolean) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:758)
    UnityEditor.TreeView:OnGUI(Rect, Int32)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchy:OnGUI(Rect) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchy.cs:53)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    -----------------------------
    IsFinite(rot)
    UnityEditor.AnimationUtility:GetEditorCurveValueType(GameObject, EditorCurveBinding)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowUtility:IsNodeLeftOverCurve(AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, GameObject) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowUtility.cs:57)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowUtility:IsNodeLeftOverCurve(AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, GameObject) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowUtility.cs:63)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:DoIconAndName(Rect, AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, Boolean, Boolean, Single) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:200)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:DoNodeGUI(Rect, AnimationWindowHierarchyNode, Boolean, Boolean, Int32) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:93)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI:OnRowGUI(Rect, TreeViewItem, Int32, Boolean, Boolean) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchyGUI.cs:758)
    UnityEditor.TreeView:OnGUI(Rect, Int32)
    UnityEditorInternal.AnimationWindowHierarchy:OnGUI(Rect) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Animation/AnimationWindow/AnimationWindowHierarchy.cs:53)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
  17. FlightOfOne

    FlightOfOne

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Posts:
    389
    I take back what I said about reproducing. I can ONLY reproduce this in my current project. I just created a new clean project and I can NOT reproduce with above method. Everything works fine, with or without loop pose. I will update if I find anything new.
     
  18. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    417
    i didnt tested myself latest patch, but try to install unity in clear folder, not in same above previous and test. i had some bad experiance with such situations in past.
     
  19. andreasng_pd

    andreasng_pd

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    same problem here. 5,3,2f1 here. Hope it was fixed
     
  20. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    No sure if already mentioned but using Unity 5.3.2p3

    Following Red, might not be 100 percent related to particles.

    IsFinite (m_CachedRange.first) && IsFinite (m_CachedRange.second)
    UnityEditor.AssetPreviewUpdater:CreatePreviewForAsset(Object, Object[], String)

    and

    IsFinite (m_CachedRange.first) && IsFinite (m_CachedRange.second)
     
  21. mcmorry

    mcmorry

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    576
    Using Unity 5.3.2.p4 on Mac. Still thousands of:

    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB *this
    Converting invalid MinMaxAABB
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB a
    Invalid AABB a
    IsFinite(d)
    IsFinite(d)
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView)
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  22. M-Hanssen

    M-Hanssen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Same here using Unity v5.3.2p4 on Windows

    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB a
    Invalid AABB a
    Invalid AABB b0
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView)
    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB result
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    Invalid AABB aabb
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()

    Very sad to see this bug with a fair amount of impact back again...
     
  23. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    The bug is not back, the AABB bug with water and reflections fix has not gone into a patch release yet. Its on its way, should be in the next 1-2 weeks.
     
    kideternal likes this.
  24. Lyje

    Lyje

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Posts:
    152
    I've been getting these errors for a fairly long time now, but for me they seem to be UI related. In 5.3.1p4 they're now slowing fps to a crawl whenever my in-game menu is opened. With full stack trace turned on in the editor I get the following:

    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    0x0000000140DD00AA (Unity) StackWalker::GetCurrentCallstack
    0x0000000140DD1D91 (Unity) StackWalker::ShowCallstack
    0x00000001405ABC53 (Unity) GetStacktrace
    0x00000001405A11BA (Unity) DebugStringToFile
    0x0000000140106912 (Unity) GetRenderLoopTempBuffer
    0x0000000140107394 (Unity) DoRenderLoop
    0x000000014006581D (Unity) Camera::DoRender
    0x000000014007354F (Unity) Camera::Render
    0x00000001400740E1 (Unity) Camera::Render
    0x00000001400CDE1E (Unity) RenderManager::RenderCameras
    0x0000000140DC5C5A (Unity) RenderGameViewCameras
    0x0000000005DA442B (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper managed-to-native) UnityEditor.EditorGUIUtility:INTERNAL_CALL_RenderGameViewCamerasInternal (UnityEngine.Rect&,int,bool,bool)
    0x0000000005DA4303 (Mono JIT Code) [EditorGUIUtilityBindings.gen.cs:597] UnityEditor.EditorGUIUtility:RenderGameViewCamerasInternal (UnityEngine.Rect,int,bool,bool)
    0x000000001EB6795E (Mono JIT Code) [GameView.cs:425] UnityEditor.GameView:OnGUI ()
    0x000000000A0968E2 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper runtime-invoke) object:runtime_invoke_void__this__ (object,intptr,intptr,intptr)
    0x00007FF9EFAF41BF (mono) [mini.c:4937] mono_jit_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA48435 (mono) [object.c:2623] mono_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA4E82F (mono) [object.c:3827] mono_runtime_invoke_array
    0x00007FF9EFA0CF2F (mono) [icall.c:2857] ves_icall_InternalInvoke
    0x000000000A060217 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper managed-to-native) System.Reflection.MonoMethod:InternalInvoke (object,object[],System.Exception&)
    0x000000000A05E372 (Mono JIT Code) [MonoMethod.cs:222] System.Reflection.MonoMethod:Invoke (object,System.Reflection.BindingFlags,System.Reflection.Binder,object[],System.Globalization.CultureInfo)
    0x000000001D9D5E5F (Mono JIT Code) [MethodBase.cs:115] System.Reflection.MethodBase:Invoke (object,object[])
    0x000000001D9D5DA6 (Mono JIT Code) [HostView.cs:187] UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke (string,object)
    0x000000001D9D5C90 (Mono JIT Code) [HostView.cs:180] UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke (string)
    0x000000001EB58E72 (Mono JIT Code) [DockArea.cs:336] UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI ()
    0x000000000A0968E2 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper runtime-invoke) object:runtime_invoke_void__this__ (object,intptr,intptr,intptr)
    0x00007FF9EFAF41BF (mono) [mini.c:4937] mono_jit_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA48435 (mono) [object.c:2623] mono_runtime_invoke
    0x000000014033F71F (Unity) scripting_method_invoke
    0x00000001404A4D5C (Unity) ScriptingInvocationNoArgs::Invoke
    0x0000000141206866 (Unity) MonoBehaviourDoGUI
    0x00000001411F9BB0 (Unity) IMGUIModule::MonoBehaviourDoGUI
    0x000000014032059A (Unity) MonoBehaviour::DoGUI
    0x0000000140DB10ED (Unity) GUIView::OnInputEvent
    0x0000000140DB2602 (Unity) GUIView::DoPaint
    0x0000000140DB29C0 (Unity) GUIView::RepaintAll
    0x0000000140B9A81D (Unity) Application::UpdateScene
    0x0000000140B9C129 (Unity) Application::UpdateSceneIfNeeded
    0x0000000140BA24EC (Unity) Application::TickTimer
    0x0000000140DCE6F7 (Unity) RelaunchUnity
    0x0000000140DCFCCA (Unity) WinMain
    0x000000014151F4D4 (Unity) read
    0x00007FFA11B013D2 (KERNEL32) BaseThreadInitThunk


    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    0x0000000140DD00AA (Unity) StackWalker::GetCurrentCallstack
    0x0000000140DD1D91 (Unity) StackWalker::ShowCallstack
    0x00000001405ABC53 (Unity) GetStacktrace
    0x00000001405A11BA (Unity) DebugStringToFile
    0x0000000140106912 (Unity) GetRenderLoopTempBuffer
    0x0000000140107394 (Unity) DoRenderLoop
    0x000000014006581D (Unity) Camera::DoRender
    0x0000000140B57BA3 (Unity) Camera::RenderEditorCamera
    0x000000014130C60B (Unity) Handles_CUSTOM_Internal_DrawCameraWithGrid
    0x00000000526382BB (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper managed-to-native) UnityEditor.Handles:Internal_DrawCameraWithGrid (UnityEngine.Camera,int,UnityEditor.DrawGridParameters&)
    0x000000005262D1E6 (Mono JIT Code) [EditorHandlesBindings.gen.cs:766] UnityEditor.Handles:DrawCameraImpl (UnityEngine.Rect,UnityEngine.Camera,UnityEditor.DrawCameraMode,bool,UnityEditor.DrawGridParameters,bool)
    0x000000005262CA79 (Mono JIT Code) [EditorHandlesBindings.gen.cs:786] UnityEditor.Handles:DrawCameraStep1 (UnityEngine.Rect,UnityEngine.Camera,UnityEditor.DrawCameraMode,UnityEditor.DrawGridParameters)
    0x000000005262BB89 (Mono JIT Code) [SceneView.cs:1060] UnityEditor.SceneView:DoDrawCamera (UnityEngine.Rect,bool&)
    0x0000000052607995 (Mono JIT Code) [SceneView.cs:1225] UnityEditor.SceneView:OnGUI ()
    0x000000000A0968E2 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper runtime-invoke) object:runtime_invoke_void__this__ (object,intptr,intptr,intptr)
    0x00007FF9EFAF41BF (mono) [mini.c:4937] mono_jit_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA48435 (mono) [object.c:2623] mono_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA4E82F (mono) [object.c:3827] mono_runtime_invoke_array
    0x00007FF9EFA0CF2F (mono) [icall.c:2857] ves_icall_InternalInvoke
    0x000000000A060217 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper managed-to-native) System.Reflection.MonoMethod:InternalInvoke (object,object[],System.Exception&)
    0x000000000A05E372 (Mono JIT Code) [MonoMethod.cs:222] System.Reflection.MonoMethod:Invoke (object,System.Reflection.BindingFlags,System.Reflection.Binder,object[],System.Globalization.CultureInfo)
    0x000000001D9D5E5F (Mono JIT Code) [MethodBase.cs:115] System.Reflection.MethodBase:Invoke (object,object[])
    0x000000001D9D5DA6 (Mono JIT Code) [HostView.cs:187] UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke (string,object)
    0x000000001D9D5C90 (Mono JIT Code) [HostView.cs:180] UnityEditor.HostView:Invoke (string)
    0x000000001EB58E72 (Mono JIT Code) [DockArea.cs:336] UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI ()
    0x000000000A0968E2 (Mono JIT Code) (wrapper runtime-invoke) object:runtime_invoke_void__this__ (object,intptr,intptr,intptr)
    0x00007FF9EFAF41BF (mono) [mini.c:4937] mono_jit_runtime_invoke
    0x00007FF9EFA48435 (mono) [object.c:2623] mono_runtime_invoke
    0x000000014033F71F (Unity) scripting_method_invoke
    0x00000001404A4D5C (Unity) ScriptingInvocationNoArgs::Invoke
    0x0000000141206866 (Unity) MonoBehaviourDoGUI
    0x00000001411F9BB0 (Unity) IMGUIModule::MonoBehaviourDoGUI
    0x000000014032059A (Unity) MonoBehaviour::DoGUI
    0x0000000140DB10ED (Unity) GUIView::OnInputEvent
    0x0000000140DB2602 (Unity) GUIView::DoPaint
    0x0000000140DB29C0 (Unity) GUIView::RepaintAll
    0x0000000140BA24F7 (Unity) Application::TickTimer
    0x0000000140DCE6F7 (Unity) RelaunchUnity
    0x0000000140DCFCCA (Unity) WinMain
    0x000000014151F4D4 (Unity) read
    0x00007FFA11B013D2 (KERNEL32) BaseThreadInitThunk
     
  25. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    IsFinite is not specific to Particles so could be something else UI related. File a bug report with a project that creates the issue so we can investigate.
     
  26. pushingpandas

    pushingpandas

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,405
    man the broken particles are annoying. Why did you messed with them anyway? Never change a running system...
     
    kideternal likes this.
  27. kideternal

    kideternal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    The IsFinite bugs appear to be fixed in 5.4.0b7.

    However, as usual, lots of other things in my project are broken by this new version. So, I'm hopeful we can receive the fix in a 5.3 patch as well.
     
    pushingpandas likes this.
  28. hawken

    hawken

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    563
    @karl.jones Is there a way to ignore this error in code so it doesn't print to console, while we wait for a fix?
     
  29. VoidFish

    VoidFish

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    I am getting this in 5.3.3f1. Setting the PlanarReflection mask to something different than the layer the partials are in doesn't fix it.

    Does anybody know of any workarounds? (besides disabling the planar reflection). It kills the performance in my scene..
     
  30. mh114

    mh114

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    I never had this problem until today, in 5.3.3. I found a way to reproduce it every time, and made a bug report: case 774973. I know you probably have lots of bugs reported about this but thought to report mine just in case. :) Basically if I add another animator layer that moves the transform that contains the particle system as a child, the error spam starts.
     
  31. hawken

    hawken

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    563
    Using 5.3.3f1 the error spam has seemed to have stopped for colliding particles, thanks.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  32. terravires

    terravires

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Posts:
    103
    I still get these errors in 5.3.3f1 using water4 + particles. I see that someone said it may be fixed in 5.4 beta but had other problems. Some of these reports are from as far back as Nov of last year. Are we ever going to get a fix for this?
     
  33. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,619
    Issue still present in 5.3.3f1
     
  34. RV1

    RV1

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Issue present in 5.3.3p1. I recently implemented a particle effect where I manually emit particles and the errors only occur when using this effect. Other regular particle effects do not appear to trigger these errors.

    I get the following different error messages:
    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB *this
    Invalid AABB a
    Converting invalid MinMaxAABB
    IsFinite(d) - from UnityEngine.Camera:Render() called from OnPreRender()
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort) - from UnityEngine.Camera:Render() called from OnPreRender()
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView) - from UnityEngine.Camera:Render() called from OnPreRender()

    I am wondering if it is camera render texture related, since I prototyped the effect in another project with a regular camera setup and never encountered these errors.
     
  35. Frikster

    Frikster

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Issue still present in 5.3.3f1 while using the leap motion orion core assets. One of their example scenes was working flawlessly - and then I add a script to it and I get hundreds of Invalid AABB aabb error messages. Deleting the component scripts does not resolve the issue which has me scratching my head.
     
  36. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    We have some fixes out in this weeks patch that may solve the issue, if they do not please file a bug report.
     
  37. cenker

    cenker

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    ı use hemisphere shape and rotate 90 degree then get same issues
     
  38. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Can you file a bug report please.
     
  39. mh114

    mh114

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    This problem (weighted animator layer breaks particles) still occurs in 5.3.3p3, case 774973.
     
  40. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    That case was closed as fixed in 5.4. The fix does not seem to have been backported to 5.3. I'll see if it is possible to backport.
     
    mh114 likes this.
  41. cenker

    cenker

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    realy need ? i dont know how to file . I think you can get same error when on 2d world and use rotated 3d shape
     
  42. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Click Help/Report a bug - https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting
    If the bug is a problem and you need it fixed asap then file a bug report with a good example project, otherwise I'll try and recreate it myself when i get a chance....I have a long list of these though.
     
  43. TokyoDan

    TokyoDan

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,080
    What the heck. Haven't touched my projects since end of February and everything was perfect. Now I run my projects in 5.3.3f1 (the version in which these projects were created) and I get these same weird errors. And I'm not using any Particle system. Same with 5.3.4f1.

    And I haven't touched anything since the projects were running without these strange Invalid AABB errors:

    It starts with this:

    Quaternion To Matrix conversion failed because input Quaternion is invalid {1.#QNAN0, 1.#QNAN0, 1.#QNAN0, 1.#QNAN0} l=1.#QNAN0

    Then I get these:

    Converting invalid MinMaxAABB
    Invalid AABB result
    Invalid AABB a
    IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)
    IsFinite(outDistanceAlongView)
    Invalid AABB aabb
    Invalid AABB rkBox
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2016
  44. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Can you file a bug request with the project? Sounds like you have a rotation issue and the aabb warning is a consequence.
     
  45. TokyoDan

    TokyoDan

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,080
    The really strange thing about this is these errors occur if I open the project then run it. BUT if I do a Assets->Reimport All and then run it, the errors go away. Then I save the project and reopen it and run it...the errors com back. And again if I do a Assets->Reimport All and then run it, the errors go away. This happens every time. It seems like Unity is breaking something (or not saving everything) when I save the project, and fixes it when I reimport all the assets. Weird!

    Anyway I submitted the bug report with the project.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  46. MikeGameDev

    MikeGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    I'm currently running into this issue. I'm trying to write a script which takes in a depth map and creates a point cloud from it. Meshes, MeshFilters and MeshRenderers are added to a GameObject created at runtime, no meshes are loaded from disk.

    Do you guys think my issue is related to this bug? I'm not using any particles, I'm just trying to create a Mesh with points as the primitive type. My shader is just a simple one which uses a per-vertex colour. Is there a way I can tell Unity to not try and create an AABB (which I assume is used for culling?), I can make my Bounds at set it manually if need be.

    I should also mention, my point cloud does render properly. Its just my console window is flooded with these errors.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Edit: I've attached my log.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 21, 2016
  47. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,470
    Have you tried setting the mesh filter bounds?
     
  48. cenker

    cenker

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    781669 bug id
     
  49. MikeGameDev

    MikeGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    At the time of my previous post, I was not setting the bounds. I am now setting the bounds and unfortunately the problem persists.

    Does Unity try to recalculate the bounds every time Mesh.vertices is set? Do you think my issue is related to the particle bug? Or is it more likely that I am forgetting to do something to my mesh?

    The error log isn't particularly descriptive (to me anyways) but if there's anything I can do to help let me know.

    Thanks
     
  50. TokyoDan

    TokyoDan

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,080
    This bug has completely stopped me in my tracks. I can't do anything until it is fixed. I can see that the bug is not high priority as it's been voted on by only one person (me). So how long am I supposed to wait for it to be fixed? 6 months? a year?
     
unityunity