Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity 5.3.1f1 - Particle system errors - Invalid AABB result / IsFinite(d)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by gonzorob, Dec 18, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ClearRoseOfWar

    ClearRoseOfWar

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Posts:
    89
  2. MoonJellyGames

    MoonJellyGames

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    331
    Ahh, damn. I've been battling these errors for the better part of the day, using this thread as one of my many references for the status of the situation. What I didn't realize is that the Google link was taking me to the first page when I thought it was the last. :/

    So I managed to find a workaround before finding out there are patches available. I see that the patch isn't doing it for some people though, so I'll share what I did:

    Basically in my game you can fire missiles in the direction of the joystick, and the missiles will be rotated to point in the appropriate direction. I think somewhere in my code the scale is also set to Vector3.one (when you fire, de-parenting the missile from the player). Anyway, the missile has a child object with a particle system which leaves a trail of smoke. Just before a missile destroys itself, it de-parents the particle system child, then calls a function attached to a script of the child object that destroys it after a short delay (startLifetime). I found that if I was facing to the right and fired the missile (without adjusting the angle), I wouldn't get the spam of errors, leading me to discover the problem came from the child object (with the particle system) ending up with a weird rotation and scale after de-parenting from the rotated missile. So in the script attached to the child, I set the localScale to Vector3.one and the localRotation to Vector3.zero and the errors stop popping up.
     
  3. Baraff

    Baraff

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Posts:
    255
    Given that there were people on this thread saying 5.3.1P1 did not fix all the isinfinite bugs I assumed it had been reported. I do not have a case number and have not tried to recreate a small example, my project is large (well over 16GB) and impossible to submit. I did see above that people are saying that the standard WaterProDaytime and Water4Advanced seem to display the issue easily for you. I personally am not using these assets here.

    I just quickly created a plain water4advanced and added a particle. It did not produce the error. If I get a chance I will try to trim down the project, but that might be a tall order.

    Others here may have a better idea of what is happening still. I know at least @elias_t is working around the problem, it just wont work for all situations.
    I should note, on the upside the fix you did do seemed to cure the performance issue with these logs. This one, while still hitting the 999+ in a blink of the eye is not seeming to drag the performance down with it.
     
  4. NapsTeam

    NapsTeam

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Hi guys, did someone manage to solve this bug ?
    I am stuck with this bug and with UI almost corrupted because of some references lost and fonts not reading data but I suppose those are other bugs, will investigate forum

    Thanks in advance for any help
     
  5. fidelsoto

    fidelsoto

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Posts:
    87
    Download the latest patch here:
    http://unity3d.com/es/unity/qa/patch-releases
     
  6. Aras

    Aras

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    4,770
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Fixed for me! Thanxs..
     
  8. Baraff

    Baraff

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Posts:
    255
    @elias_t @HakJak @montyfi @sama.van @george722 and others.

    Has anyone actually raised a bug report for the remaining particle error spam bugs like IsFinite(outDistanceForSort) ??
    If not, does anyone have a small project that could be used to raise the report?

    @Aras @karl.jones am I right in assuming the remaining bugs will NOT be fixed unless someone is able to send a sample project and raise a bug report?
     
    montyfi likes this.
  9. elias_t

    elias_t

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Posts:
    1,367
    montyfi likes this.
  10. montyfi

    montyfi

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    548
    Thanks @elias_t, finally someone was able to do it. All my projects suffering from that issue but I cannot make it happen in default small project, as well as non existing Unity QA.
     
  11. Baraff

    Baraff

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Posts:
    255
    Thanks @elias_t . Hopefully it will be attended to. I added a vote for the Case.

    As an side note, I downloaded the water project you linked to, but I could not get the error to happen.
     
  12. elias_t

    elias_t

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Posts:
    1,367
    You have to select the mist prefabs in the Mist folder and change them to Layer 'Default' so that the reflection camera renders them. Since they are particles the error occurs. You might need to move the boat a little with the arrow or wasd keys until it starts to show.
     
  13. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    No we will endeavour to fix a bug even if we don't have a sample project. We just need to create one ourselves but it will mean the fix can take longer to happen. We have a bunch of particle fixes on the way. Just finishing them off this week.
     
  14. Baraff

    Baraff

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Posts:
    255

    Got it.. Yes, that made the bug appear. Just moved the boat around a bit and they started.

    @karl.jones OK thanks. Good to know. Also, as mentioned above the water project creates the error. I have added a comment including the project link to Case 756786.
     
    montyfi and karl_jones like this.
  15. Vyntex

    Vyntex

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you! I spent all last night working on these errors. I just upgraded to the latest patch and it has fixed this issue. No more errors from particles.
     
  16. fidelsoto

    fidelsoto

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Posts:
    87
    The bug that prevents some particles from playing again is still present right?

    Edit: Checked the issue tracker and its literally the first issue there lol.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  17. HQF

    HQF

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    i got 5.3.1p2 but still got it!
     
  18. silviobadseed

    silviobadseed

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    We found a workaround to play them again. If you deactivate the gameobject, set the particle as playOnAwake and activate it again, now it works! Maybe there's a different flow which still works instead of the Play method.
     
  19. ds44

    ds44

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    As workaround (for particles playing again, and not displaying), you can also use:
    1) world instead of local simulation space for particles
    or
    2) just turn on SubEmmiters (without any specified - all set to none)

    That way you are actually turning off automatic culling (icon with exclamation mark pops in particle system component with that message). I wrote bug report, and got reply that issue it will be fixed in 5.4 (that beta should fix it already - but I didn't try it yet though).
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2016
  20. SoyUnBonus

    SoyUnBonus

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    The game we're working on relies on particles for certain important FX (like warning the player before a special attack) and the particles almost never appear.

    The 5.3.1p3 doesn't fix this :(
    I hope the next patch version will!
     
  21. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    663
  22. fidelsoto

    fidelsoto

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Posts:
    87
    Check out the 2 comments above you for alternate solutions. You could also wait for p4 if you are not in a hurry to release your game.
     
  23. carsenk

    carsenk

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Posts:
    85
    I have noticed the issue with particles in 5.3.1f1 as well along with MASSIVE RAM consumption, I was running 5.3.0f1 just fine no problesm (usually under 512mb of RAM consumption) I upgraded to 5.3.1f1 and now anytime I import anything into Unity it takes forever and my RAM maxes out at like 6GB of usage for just Unity and then it freezes takes forever, then when I load up a scene that took no time at all before, it lags for like 20 minutes and then starts responding again only for a short amount of time.

    Any other fix besides 5.3.1p3? 5.3.1p3 breaks tons of assets in my project (including awesome assets like Gaia)

    I am kind of in a jam here with Unity in general. 5.3.1f1 is super slow and doesnt perform correctly for me on Windows 10 64bit (quad 3.1ghz proc, 8gb ram, r7 370 gpu, ssd drive) and then the 5.3.1p3 patch breaks all my previous assets....any ideas guys?
     
  24. Graph

    Graph

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Using p3 though the particle systems still don't work :confused:
    One setup works once then never plays again; another one never starts.. The weird thing is that they are setup in an ~= way so there should not be a difference of this kind. Weird.
     
  25. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,649
    No - we fix the issue for 5.4 first (because that's our 'forever' branch, and it helps to ensure that previously-fixed bugs don't appear again when upgrading) but with important regressions like particle effects not looping, we get the fix backported to 5.3 afterwards.

    I believe that there are fixes for the looping problem already developed to 5.4 and just being merged in. Once that's done I expect we will get the fixes out in a patch release, either this week or the next.
     
    Graph likes this.
  26. montyfi

    montyfi

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    548
    Thanks for the info! What about isFinite error? Is a fix coming any time soon?
     
  27. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Yes we have a big bunch of particle fixed, this is one of them. This is all the fixes, they are largely related to the same problem.

    745121: [ShapeModule] Particle system with Skinned Mesh Renderer as shape has its particles emitted in wrong position and rotation
    755677: ParticleSystem.IsAlive() always returns True for particle systems with longer duration
    756742: [ParcticleSystem] Some of the particles don't loop
    756786: IsFinite error spam with particles and second camera
    759502: [Shuriken] Particles disappear after going offscreen and returning
    756194: Particle system plays only once
    756725: Particle System triggered via Event Trigger doesn't play
    756971: When Particle System is stopped and cleared after that it won't play with simulation space set to local
    757461: ParticleSystem doesn't play if method is called via Invoke
    696610: [RenderingOrder] Particles are not drawn in the correct order on rotated particle systems
    723993: [culling] Wrong culling of some particle objects

    If they go through this week then I will begin the backport and with any luck should have it ready for next weeks patch.
     
    Baraff, carsenk and montyfi like this.
  28. AMO_Noot

    AMO_Noot

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    I retract my statement from a few pages ago, I've since switched over to 2D physics from 3D, I'm running p1 and getting

    spammed over and over, infinitely, again.

    I know exactly what seems to be causing it.

    From the MegaFX pack on the Asset Store, Rain02 prefab.
    It's a basic rain particle effect, with a sub emitter upon death, and collision.
    Removing sub-emitters from the particle system will stop the spam.

    But here's the weird part, it works 100% okay with 3D colliders and 3D collision. Only when I change Collision mode to 2D, and have it collide and spawn the sub-emitters on 2D colliders, does it start spamming the console. Is this a bug that's already been solved? It's starting to bum me out.
     
  29. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    What version of Unity are you using?
     
  30. AMO_Noot

    AMO_Noot

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Sorry, should have put the full version number: 5.3.1p1
     
  31. flashfreakmx

    flashfreakmx

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    This has taught me to read about bugs before updating to latest. Updated to 5.3.1 today and BAM same errors just killed my gameplay. Reverting back now
     
  32. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Try 5.3.2p1 out next week. If that does not solve the problem please submit a bug report.
     
  33. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Hey the fixes have now landed and will be in 5.3.2p1. Note the p, it will be the first patch release not the first 5.3.2. We did not make the cut off for the first 5.3.2 release. The patch is due out mid next week.
     
  34. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Thank you for hard work, so when can we expect 5.3.2 final version, some confusion as I thought there be a 5.3.1patch 4? Usually 4 patches before a final build.
     
  35. Aras

    Aras

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    4,770
    Hopefully next week.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  36. Loden_Heathen

    Loden_Heathen

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    480
    ya ouch this little bug hurts a lot lol

    and yep love the error messages that give no indication what they are on about in a big scene you get to really dig long and hard to find what even related to what generating it lol

    Now on to the similar issue we have. Fortunately we don't use a lot of particles that present the issue. only 2 thus far though that is enough to make the game unplayable it does at least allow us to work in other areas :)

    In the first its actually part of the demo scene from Forge 3D's Sci-fi effects the shot_gun_gragment_001_example particle system. we disabled all the child/support particle systems so we where left with just the main system and by mucking around we came to the same conclusion as others above regarding the Renderer settings.
    If we disable renderer all together no issues, with renderer on as soon as the particles collide and thus die (no particles left) error spam 4 messages that seem to repeat on every frame per system.

    here really hoping hard that this has a patch or hot fix soon
     
  37. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Yes it sounds like it related to the same problem. We move the AABB when there are no particles and this was causing issues. Its fixed in next weeks patch.
     
    alexandresk likes this.
  38. alexandresk

    alexandresk

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    51
  39. ZeraKoN

    ZeraKoN

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Not having this issue anymore after today's patch 5.3.1p4
     
  40. kideternal

    kideternal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    82
    I'm still seeing it in 5.3.1p4 when in VR mode.
     
  41. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    If 5.3.2p1 does not fix the problems next week then please file a bug report.
     
    kideternal likes this.
  42. trudeaudm

    trudeaudm

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    116
    Fingers crossed, that one it is fixed with the patch, and two that the patch comes soon. This is plaguing a lot of my development.
     
    kideternal likes this.
  43. LAustralien

    LAustralien

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Hi

    I have Unity Pro 5.3.1f1 and have similar errors ("Invalid AABB result", "aabb.IsFinite()", "Invalid AABB a"...)

    I only started to get those errors after upgrading to 5.3.1f1

    Karl.Jones above suggested downloading 5.3.2p1 which should fix these errors. May be a noobie question but how do I get 5.3.2p1 given that when "I check for updates" in the help menu, it advises me that my version is up-to-date...

    Thanks
     
  44. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Check for updates does not report on patches. The issue is in your version. 5.3.2p1 is not out yet but any of the later patches will fix that problem or you can wait a few days for 5.3.2p1. See my signature for patch url.
     
  45. Dr_D

    Dr_D

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks, Unity dev team. This patch release fixed my problems as well. Keep up the good work! :D
     
  46. silviobadseed

    silviobadseed

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    But a minor release like the upcoming 5.3.2 is the collections of all the patches of the previous minor release (like 5.3.1)? Or are there even something more fixes together with all the fixes in precedent patches?
     
  47. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Each patch contains all the fixes from the previous ones.
     
  48. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,291
    Is this issue, the "!IsFinite(outDistanceForSort)" issue and the particle issues in general handled in 5.3.2 ?

    This is a major issue for asset developers and users, for example i saw some packs getting 1/5 star reviews for the "!IsFinite" error, while there is nothing users or the assets developers can do about it.
     
  49. Girish-sruthkia

    Girish-sruthkia

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Is particle systems going to be batched in 5.3.2, cause they are not getting batched in 5.3.1. I'm sure its happening to everyone. Had someone noticed that??
     
  50. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,228
    Particle system is not batched any more. It is now multi threaded which does not allow for batching but should provide better performance. If you find the performance has reduced then file a bug report and we can look at it.

    The isFinite issue is an assertion that is caused when the AABB is incorrect. Seeing this message is not guaranteed to be the particle bug which was fixed in 5.3.1p1 so if you are still seeing it then it could be something else.
    I believe some users have had the assertion when using the water pack but this is still being investigated.
     
    Girish-sruthkia likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.