Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity 5.3.1f1 - Particle system errors - Invalid AABB result / IsFinite(d)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by gonzorob, Dec 18, 2015.

  1. gonzorob

    gonzorob

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    96
    Some particle systems are causing the Debug.Log to flood with Invalid AABB / IsFinite messages.

    Test scene attached.

    Steps to reproduce

    1) Load Test scene
    2) Press play
    3) activate particle system "Stretch"

    Bug report submitted:
    755423 - https://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?755423_a1621g7nsq609m0g

    Anyone else have the same problem?

    R

    Edited: Removed comment about meshes. Looks like it's particle systems that are active with no active particles.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
    normand, Guhanesh, drawcode and 2 others like this.
  2. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,105
    Thanks for submitting a bug, could we have the number?
     
    drawcode likes this.
  3. gonzorob

    gonzorob

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    96
    No worries, it's 755423
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2015
    drawcode and rikey like this.
  4. roka

    roka

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Posts:
    482
    Same for me
     
  5. bundy

    bundy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Exact same issue happening for me after updating today as well
     
  6. Teku-Studios

    Teku-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    257
    Yep, happenning to us too.
     
  7. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,327
    Thanks we will take a look.
     
    drawcode, Firedan1176 and majman like this.
  8. MatthewW

    MatthewW

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,355
    Might be particle systems that are active with no active particles (which is a very common pattern, either when effects end or for systems that are triggered by code).

    I uploaded a simple particle system that exhibits the issue from our project as case 755491. Has this attached video showing the issue:

     
    Stephan-Tanguay and drawcode like this.
  9. faatal

    faatal

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    I have the same errors. They happen when Stop() is called on the ParticleSystem or if I turn looping off and it ends. The Render Mode is set to Billboard. Unchecking the Renderer section, stops the errors.
     
  10. MatthewW

    MatthewW

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,355
    Here's a super dirty workaround, which is to count live particles and then disable the renderer if it's zero.

    In our project, effects are passing through a central system already, so it's easy to glue this on in the short term. Not happy about the issue overall, though :/

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3.  
    4. [ExecuteInEditMode]
    5. public class DisableInactiveParticles : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     ParticleSystem.Particle[] unused = new ParticleSystem.Particle[1];
    8.  
    9.     void Awake()
    10.     {
    11.         GetComponent<ParticleSystemRenderer>().enabled = false;
    12.     }
    13.  
    14.     void LateUpdate()
    15.     {
    16.         GetComponent<ParticleSystemRenderer>().enabled = GetComponent<ParticleSystem>().GetParticles(unused) > 0;
    17.     }
    18. }
    19.  
    20.  
    21.  
     
  11. s4lt3d

    s4lt3d

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    I have the same issue. It can be repeated with the tank tutorial. I don't even have to play the game, just select the dust trail for the tank in the editor and the console starts logging errors. Happens in 5.3.1f1. What an annoying bug to track down. You don't expect the particle system itself to break.
     
  12. terravires

    terravires

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Posts:
    103
    Yeah same problems here and completely makes my project unusable. (yes, I have backups)

    But what I'm concerned about is that are we going to have to wait until next friday for a non-supported patch update (5.3.1p1) to work around this? Or are they going to issue a supported fix (like 5.3.1f2) that will then be supported?

    Again, a rather huge problem with a non-beta release. Where is the QA guys?
     
  13. punk

    punk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    387
    Doh! that freaked me out when I first ran 5.3.1 today :eek:
     
  14. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Lets hope gets fixed in the next patch release.. +1 have issue
     
    punk, Vadim-Silvestrov and JamesArndt like this.
  15. majman

    majman

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    If I set the Simulation Space to Local, the errors seem to disappear. Unfortunately I need to use World Space
     
    DigitalCandy and rikey like this.
  16. leizzer

    leizzer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Same issue here :(
     
  17. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,863
    Oh sheesh, I just installed this latest version this morning. Luckily I have backups to 5.1 and can load that. So selecting particles in the editor now spams the log console and there's no way to turn that off? How on earth did Unity QA team miss something like that or even let that through to public release?
     
    Trigve, elias_t and Vadim-Silvestrov like this.
  18. Vadim-Silvestrov

    Vadim-Silvestrov

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    I have this problem too (
     
  19. MinhDao

    MinhDao

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    155
    Now, I can't work with my project on unity 5.3.1 because it spam the error console :(
     
  20. dakuru

    dakuru

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    same here :<
    ULTRAFLOW 2 looks sad without the usual ton of particles
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2015
  21. Gametyme

    Gametyme

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Posts:
    584
    Deleting the library solved the problem for me.
     
    JamesArndt likes this.
  22. pauloaguiar

    pauloaguiar

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Posts:
    698
    :( Same here.
     
  23. blake_seow

    blake_seow

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    13
    Same errors! And it make my game running very lag in editor....
     
  24. terravires

    terravires

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Posts:
    103
    Tried this on my end, did not solve it.

    I get 999+ errors in less than a second as I have several things that manually emit/stop particle systems. Framerate goes to 8FPS as it never stops spamming those warnings/errors.
     
    shkar-noori likes this.
  25. blake_seow

    blake_seow

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    13
    OMG...I'm still trying delete my library, hope it will works for me.
    This is crazy, looks I have to switch back to old version now
     
  26. francoisb

    francoisb

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I got the same errors and managed to fix it by creating a new GameObject and copy / pasting the particle system there as a new component. Removed the old GameObject and renamed the new one. The errors were gone!
     
  27. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,701
    I think it's time Unity starts printing additional details for these error messages. "Invalid AABB", "Error: OnDockGUI", "Error: IsFinite". These errors have been going on since 5.1.
    I go to the bathroom, and come back and there are 5,000 error messages in the console, with no information.

    It's impossible to troubleshoot these errors when no information is given. Instead a thousand bug reports have to be submitted because the users can't troubleshoot the problem is.

    Example: I have asked for months now what "Error: Odd Tag in Cleanup" means.

    oddTag.png
    j
     
  28. navi2121

    navi2121

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Wow. A have a millions of errors. :D
    Play a new game - try to stop a console!

    PS. I'm downgrading Unity version now.
     
  29. mrSaig

    mrSaig

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Posts:
    48
    Same here but I also got a problem with a one shot particle which i activate through script particleSystem.Play() and it works only once it worked before the update!
     
  30. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,327
    Can you file a bug report?
     
  31. xGeorgeV

    xGeorgeV

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    33
    Same problem here. If the particle system is not Looping and the Simulation Space is the 'World' (render mode: billboard) I get many error message. If I turn on the Looping, or I changed the Simulation Space to 'Local', the error messages disappear.
     
  32. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,701
    For me I have found no solution other than to completely delete the particle systems. If I just disable them, I get spammed with hundreds of "Odd tag in cleanup" error in console even when the entire hierarchy is disabled. So I have no choice but to delete the particle systems from the scene. These are basic Asset Store particle systems, no modifications done. Not controlled by any scripts.

    Trying to troubleshoot this I came across another bug in Unity 5.3.1:
    The Undo operation in the file menu is broken.
    If you delete a gameobject, then hit play, then exit playmode, then go to file->Undo Delete Gameobject, the references to gameObjects/components are not being restored in the scripts.
     
  33. shkar-noori

    shkar-noori

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    833
    is there any way to avoid the particle error?
    we have dropped from 60 fps to 68- fps!!
     
  34. Dantus

    Dantus

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,667
    shkar-noori likes this.
  35. MatthewW

    MatthewW

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,355
  36. leizzer

    leizzer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    I have these errors too, related to RPC but didn't point to any place in my code
     

    Attached Files:

  37. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,327
    Can you file a bug report please with the project so we can investigate.
     
  38. screenname_taken

    screenname_taken

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    650
    Oh man this was driving me crazy before i found this thread. Was running around trying to find where i did a mistake in the scenes.
     
  39. Muckel

    Muckel

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    438
    Hello,
    have also this bug here and the Editor is slow and buggy on Mac too!!!
    If i open a bigger scene zoom in and out takes several minutes...
    No Problem with Unity 5.2.x
    Damn... still so many bugs in the releases....
     
  40. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3,875
    Same here.
    I've just filed a bug report.
     
  41. Aca

    Aca

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Same problem here.
    Deleting Library folder didn't helped.
     
  42. Erikoinen

    Erikoinen

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Posts:
    67
    Funny thing is that I get the same errors when playing on the editor, but when built for Android or iOS, the problems vanish.
     
  43. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,105
    This bug has been assigned to a developer and a fix is on the way.
     
  44. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,423
    good news , experiencing the issue as well
     
  45. CoCoNutti

    CoCoNutti

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Posts:
    512
    Disappointed that this bug wasn't picked up before release. It's put a big delay on dev
     
    iSleepzZz likes this.
  46. JaninaWoods

    JaninaWoods

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Do we have an ETA on the fix? I need to release a build tomorrow at the latest - and one of our plugins requires 5.3...
     
    CoCoNutti likes this.
  47. MinhDao

    MinhDao

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    155
    Hi,
    Do we have an ETA on the fix? I can't go back to version 5.3 because performance issue.
     
  48. Aras

    Aras

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    4,621
    I just fixed the bug today, should be in 5.3.1p1 release. However, with holidays starting RealSoonNow I'm not quite sure when the p1 release will be out. The issue is happening on some particle systems that have zero particles in them, and is only happening in 5.3.1 as far as I can see. A workaround for now could be going back to 5.3.0, or 5.2.4; or try Matthew's workaround above.
     
  49. Halichoerus

    Halichoerus

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same issue, for me when I checked the offending particle systems in the inspector there is a little white ! next to the plus sign under the main particle settings. Hovering over says "Automatic culling is disabled because: 'insert list of reasons' " most commonly I found being "Word space simulation is used", changing/removing whats listed seems to fix the issue. This isn't ideal, but for me means I don't have to revert back to 5.2 and just have to deal with it until 5.3.1p1.
     
  50. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,863
    Awesome dude! Thank you for the update.
     
unityunity