Search Unity

Unity 5.3.0f4 32-bit Installer no modules

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by PandaFax, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. PandaFax

    PandaFax

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    Hi!

    I downloaded Unity 5.3.0f4 32-bit Installer. After installing and choosing my target it says that there is no android module, ios, pc, mac & linux module and so on. I could not choose to install those when running the installer. Is there a way to install these while unity is already installed?
     
    Walbert-Schmitz likes this.
  2. Fabian-Haquin

    Fabian-Haquin

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    229
    Same here, I tried to install modules via Unity Installer into the x86 Unity 5.3 folder but it didn't worked...
    It seems we are doomed to only use the WebPlayer with the 5.3 32-bits for now...
     
  3. OrtOfOn

    OrtOfOn

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Same here too.
     
  4. Schubkraft

    Schubkraft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    906
  5. Schubkraft

    Schubkraft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    906
  6. Fabian-Haquin

    Fabian-Haquin

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    229
    Thanks... but well, I've found a workaround myself.

    By downloading the Torrent version via the Archive page, you can download the module you want and install it into the x86 Unity folder, it work.
     
  7. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    The "Unity Editor" installer is now just the Editor + webplayer.

    The download assistant will give you full options from now on (or the torrent)
     
  8. Fabian-Haquin

    Fabian-Haquin

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    229
    Hello Alex,

    The download Assistance only give the opportunity to install the 64-bits version of Unity, not the 32-bits.
    So the only option right now seems to use torrent download.
     
    Walbert-Schmitz and D3m0n like this.
  9. DarmaAngelo

    DarmaAngelo

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    3
  10. DarmaAngelo

    DarmaAngelo

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    my problem
    1. no android module (no ios module too)
    2. in external tool i cannot locate SDK android directories file unity error.jpg
    unity error2.jpg
     
  11. Marc-Uberstein

    Marc-Uberstein

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I had the same issue.. Modules are not included anymore (good move from Unity's side).

    Download the Unity Installer http://unity3d.com/unity/whats-new/

    You will see you have the choice to install which modules you want :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
  12. HendrysTobar

    HendrysTobar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hi guys.

    I have the same issue.

    Marc: The main installer just lets me install the x64 modules.

    Where can I find the torrent you are talking about?
     
  13. HendrysTobar

    HendrysTobar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Nevermind, I just found a workaround without having to use the torrent.

    Just use the x64 installer and select the modules you want to install, but in the installation directory point to the directory where you installed the x86 version of Unity. Now it works like a charm.
     
    joanfictio and PatrickAllen like this.
  14. Jean-Michel585

    Jean-Michel585

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,
    1/ install version 32 bits via the download archive
    2/ goto Unity home page and execute installer version 64 bits ("Get Unity 5")
    3/ unselect all except the modules you need (Don't install unity 64)
    4/ run unity 32 bit

    and it works
    enjoy !
     
    kxkhor, gohst, Abel G and 3 others like this.
  15. salscozzari

    salscozzari

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    This worked for me. Thank you.
     
  16. KidNova

    KidNova

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Nice, thanks for this! This bug is so annoying.
     
  17. nastasache

    nastasache

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    74
    Thx Hendris & Michel! Worked for me also.
     
  18. Docdemend

    Docdemend

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Still not working for me :(
    I've used the assistant so many times selecting the things I need but it changes nothing, it still says missing module.
     
  19. lmbarns

    lmbarns

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,471
    I installed 5.3.4 with all the modules but I need the 32 bit version to work with Vuforia and when I install the 32 bit editor it has no modules. When I click the link in Build Settings under "No Android module loaded, open download page" the download page is not found: http://download.unity3d.com/unity/f...ySetup-Android-Support-for-Editor-5.3.4f1.exe

    How do I install the 32 bit version of 5.3.4 android?

    EDIT:: Nevermind, have to use the manager and only install android and make sure to point it to your 32 bit installation
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016
  20. kitetaka

    kitetaka

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Guys here's the straight answer:
    1. Go to https://unity3d.com/get-unity/update
    2. Click the big "DOWNLOAD INSTALLER" button, and get the UnityDownloadAssistant-5.3.x.exe (only one, no 32 or 64 bit option)
    3. Uncheck all modules except the ones you like (for my case it's the android module)
    4. When it ask you where you'd like to install it, the default path would be e.g. "C:\Program Files\Unity" which is the 64-bit Unity location. Manually change it to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Unity", so it points to the 32-bit Unity location.
    5. Done and enjoy.
     
    MoritzWill likes this.
  21. MoritzWill

    MoritzWill

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thank You! Worked Perfect ;)
     
  22. dhulke

    dhulke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    kitetaka's answer worked like a charm. I don't need Vuforia so I just installed it in the 64b folder.
     
  23. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    I'm on a Mac and need to download the module for PC, so I can't use the installer.

    How can this be done?