Search Unity

Unity 4 to 5 lighting help

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by RickyX, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    When i transformed my project from 4 to 5, lighting actually didn't change to better, but it looks dead now, look at the mecanim tutorial test scene:
    lighting.png

    My question is, what is the problem here ? Is it broken, or i'm doing something wrong ?

    Note that:
    -The project actually took time to transform to unity 5
    -I did change the material shaders to standard for every mesh
    -This didn't happen to terrain, but to meshes only
     
  2. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Bumpppp... -.-
     
  3. Stardog

    Stardog

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,677
    What look are you going for? Look at Window > Lighting.
     
  4. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    You probably have to hit bake in the Lighting window.
     
  5. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I want this black stuff to not be that freaking black, it's so unrealistic, i know it's shadows and spots that are hidden from the directional light, but come on it wouldn't be that black.... Actually when i change ambient to color, it does a good effect, BUT i want it to stay ambient skybox, i will probbably need it to be like that for other stuff that i'll make. Thanks for replying :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  6. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    How is baking gonna help anoyone in life xD ? (I actually tried it too)
     
  7. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Wait whaaat, the baking worked now o_O ... Okay, so now it's shiny as hell, over over and over too much light, what's the bar for changing it ?
     
  8. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    It seems you have the bounce intensity up WAAY too much... If I were you I'd start with 0 and slowly raise it until you get the desired effects...
     

    Attached Files:

    RickyX likes this.
  9. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Alright cool, um, but why does it not change, it doesen't refresh at all... I have to rebuild the bake everytime...
     
  10. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Actually it is rebuilding it all over and over again any time i change something a bit... It takes too long and this would be annoying
     
  11. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Wow this is taking so much time...
     
  12. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Do have the Continuous Baking Box checked? You should be able to adjust any lighting values as much as u want after one bake...
     
    RickyX likes this.
  13. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Of course with continuous baking on if u move any static object then the entire scene will automatically start baking again...
     
    RickyX likes this.
  14. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    No such thing as "Continuous Baking" here o_O
     
  15. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Ahh... Can you tell me exacly what to do in order to make that scene more bright, in realistic and nice looking way
     
  16. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Oh and yeah continuous baking was checked yeah, forgot about it, it's all the way down
     
  17. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Continuous baking is the thing i was talking about, it's taking too much time to rebake when i change some settings :/
     
  18. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Do u have the Precomputed Real-time GI enabled?
     
    RickyX likes this.
  19. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Nope, should i ?
     
  20. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    If you want to be able to adjust the bounce intensity and many other values without having to rebake the scene AND have more realistic lighting then yes you should enable it lol
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
    RickyX likes this.
  21. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Also u will be able to add, delete, and move any light except for area lights without any baking once the lighting is precomputed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
    RickyX likes this.
  22. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I toggled it on, waiting again... I'll let you know what happened
     
  23. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Ok... And if you could I'd like to see a screenshot of your lighting window just in case there's another setting that may be needed to be changed to help you get the desired lighting you want.
     
    RickyX likes this.
  24. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    It was still rebaking... But oh well, once i found a nice setting i won't have to rebake again, i just need to know which settings will look nice here, look: scrn.png
     
  25. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Those settings seem OK for lighting, there shouldn't be any more problems from the looks of it...
     
    RickyX likes this.
  26. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Look how bright that is... That's over too much of brightness..
     
  27. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Did you try lowering the bounce intensity in the inspector? It shouldn't rebake everytime you adjust it now.
     
    RickyX likes this.
  28. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Also try setting the Reflection bounces in the lighting window to 1.
     
    RickyX likes this.
  29. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I lowered the bounce intensity of the sun, it is changing the spots that were so dark in the first place, but now the floor that was exposed to the sunlight, and that was brighter in the first place (first place - first screenshot all the way up) is now not changing when i lowered the bounce, it's still too bright, i'll try reflection bounces now
     
  30. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Try setting the Ambient intensity to 0.6 and the Indirect intensity to 1.
     
    RickyX likes this.
  31. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Yep, well that's some good lighting there... Thank you man, tons of times. If you do have time to answer on more questions, i have more.
     
  32. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Yeah I have time, and you could I'd Like to see a screenshot of what the lighting looks like now :)
     
  33. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Here it is :) :
    Screenshot_3.png

    Once I edit thoose shaders of all the objects there, add reflections and such, it should be looking pretty good. Actually I had problems with reflections and stuff, that's what i was going to ask, but now i figured out that this lighting actually fixed that reflecting too, so i don't have any more questions. Thank you a lot once more !
     
  34. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Your Welcome! And the screenshot you attached looks OK i guess (That's just my opinion, I'm sort of a perfectionist and I always try to achieve the highest amount of graphic quality I can get lol) ... I'm glad your content with your work though :)
     
  35. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Well, what else is there to try out to make it better ? I mean, taking more time to make it better is worth it.
     
  36. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Thanks ! I hope you're be there tomorrow too, i'm tired, gotta sleep now.
     
  37. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    Also, make sure to use HDR on your camera and linear color space instead of gamma.
     
  38. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I turned on HDR thing on camera, but where is the gamma thing you said ? And btw I don't see any changes when turning on HDR
     
  39. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    Linear mode is set in Player Settings -> Other Settings -> Color Space.
     
    RickyX likes this.
  40. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Wow that actually made it look a lot nicer. Any more advices :) ? Thank you man
     
  41. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I edited the shaders and made metal stuff look metalic, it's nice, but for some reason when i make metalicness bigger, it makes it metalic but also makes the object look darker, why
     
  42. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Did u add Reflection Probes?
     
  43. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Yep :) They made that reflections on metal objects look so nice... I will post a screen when i'm done, and then we could add more stuff if there's any on your mind
     
  44. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Well it's your project, lol... You can do whatever you want - I was just giving my opinion on what I might do in this scenario...
     
  45. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Well i do want to make it look better if i can xD Why not
     
  46. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    I imported this same map and I found that the crates weren't set to static by default - I mean it's not necessary but if you want the crates to be affected by GI then it would be smart to set them to Static imo... Unless of course you wanted them to be dynamic.,,.
     
  47. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    And a good way of doing that (making it better) is listening to what you say, so yeah :)
     
  48. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    I deleted the crates, they were annoying anyways :p
     
  49. RickyX

    RickyX

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    280
    Hey man, the screenshot will be late.. I'm not gonna be around next like... 6 hours. But after that, i'll continue and then send it.
     
  50. Jonathan-Watkins

    Jonathan-Watkins

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    There isn't any time limit or anything on me seeing the screenshot lol - I don't even have to see it so it's not like you will be "late" or anything if you don't send it instantly xD
     
unityunity