Search Unity

Unity 3 Release Real Soon Now ™

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by antenna-tree, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. jjobby

    jjobby

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    159
    I can't activate free version of Unity 3 both internet and manual activation. Maunal activation said "The product activation system has denied activating the product" Internet activation said "The serial number you entered is not valid. Please recheck the serial number and try again" Does someone has same issue here?
     
  2. Dantus

    Dantus

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,667
    andeeee, I tried exactly that (both variants) with restarting after deleting the license files. Both failed so far. I am using Windows Vista.
     
  3. Dantus

    Dantus

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,667
    Now it works! Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Nick3d

    Nick3d

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Posts:
    100
    Is normal that I can't use Beast or the other features? isn't the 30 days trial where you can use all the features? or is only the free version?
     
  5. Davaris

    Davaris

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Posts:
    68
    What happened to that 1940s demo they had with the city and the rain? That was really nice.
     
  6. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    We'll release that as as standalone in the next few weeks.
     
  7. haggis

    haggis

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    91
    Just checking I have the correct version which I downloaded yesterday thinking it was just another beta update.... I have version 3.0.0f5 (51258) - Is this the final release?

    Because I already have Unity and Unity iPhone basic installed, do I lose out on the 30 day trial for the pro version (would be nice to compare basic vs pro)

    Last question.... I've seen a few screenshots with a dark user interface. I like it a lot but how do I get it? Is it from tweaking the colours in preferences or is there a template somewhere?
     
  8. interactiveboy

    interactiveboy

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    3.0.0f5 is the final release

    The dark interface is a Pro feature.
     
  9. HolBol

    HolBol

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,888
    I upgraded a project to 3.0 from 2.6, and my god it runs slow. What is going on! Also, alot of things broke, like the water, and Pixelstudio's Skydome no longer works :C.
     
  10. haggis

    haggis

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    91
    Cheers IB
     
  11. Io

    Io

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    10
    god damn! it's amazing ! I've bought unity pro unity Iphone pro. sample scene is great, interface is awesome...
    I'll say more when i've tested more.

    (sorry again for my language, i'm not english-speaker)
     
  12. Nick3d

    Nick3d

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Posts:
    100
    Again, sorry to ask that, but if you don't enter the serial number but only the license that you obtain from Unity website, means that is the Free version or the 30 days trial?
    I'm able to select deferred rendering but not to use realtime shadows...so I suppose that is the free version, but is there a way to download and try the 30 days trial?
     
  13. coin-god

    coin-god

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    325
    Working, its awesome!
     
  14. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    there is no deferred rendering in the free one.
    if you can selected deferred you are on the pro trial
     
  15. mortalhuman

    mortalhuman

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    It *could* be that you're running deferred mode which while it makes a lot of things less strenuous, your particular scene might use things it is not particularly good at that classic forward rendering is good at. Check your settings to see if you're using deferred or forward.

    Question: What is the difference between the unity 3 standard and pro editions?

    In other words, what are the limitations for free unity, and also, is Unity 2.6 Pro going to finally be free or what?

    Cheers, congrats on the release Unity.
     
  16. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
  17. NathanWarden

    NathanWarden

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    663
    Sweet release UT!

    I found a small problem on the website that's not huge by any means, but, figured I'd share if you all want to fix it

    On this page:
    http://unity3d.com/unity/editor/importing

    At the bottom under "3D Package Support"

    you all have .dae right next to "AutoDesk FBX" as though it were the FBX format instead of .fbx

    Thanks guys, I'm really excited about Unity 3 :)
    Nathan
     
  18. RodrigoSeVeN

    RodrigoSeVeN

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    Congratulations Unity Team! I just found out and i'm aching to play with it!

    Also, great iniciative on launching it free aswell!

    Rodrigo
     
  19. gregorypierce

    gregorypierce

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    413
    And so the days of playing Civ3 come to an abrupt end... Yet somehow, I think I'll be having much more fun.
     
  20. Nick3d

    Nick3d

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Posts:
    100
    Ok, but I can't use shadows, it just says that shadows are available only on Pro :(, so I suppose that I'm using the free version...a bit confusing
     
  21. mckertis

    mckertis

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Apparently someone very "smart" decided its okay to not ASK where i want my demo project, and just dump it on C:\DocumentsandSettings. WTF people ? Who does that ? Especially without asking ? Why did i have to pick the directory for the executable files if you were going to sneak around and dump half a gig behind my back somewhere ? God !!
     
  22. RobbieDingo

    RobbieDingo

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    484
    Quick Question:

    Is it possible to run both version2.6 and version 3 on the same machine?

    When I installed the Beta of version3, it replaced 2.6. When I re-installed version2.6, it replaced version3.

    I ask because I need to have both versions active on my system, version3 for personal use, and the other for teaching students who only have access to the free version.

    Anyone know if this is possible?
     
  23. Yann

    Yann

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    432
    Don't know for the PC, but on the Mac you just have to rename your Unity folder (ex : "Unity 2") before upgrading. Then both versions can run together - and they even won't share their prefs.

    Personally, I took two precautions :

    1) change Unity 2's icon color to avoid confusions

    2) set both Unity 3 and 2 to "Show Project Wizard at Startup", so that Unity 3 doesn't upgrade by accident (after a double click on a scene file) a project I'd want to keep in V2 format.
     
  24. wkmccoy

    wkmccoy

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    29
    I am amped, just the amount of stuff to include on a new project had me tweaking! Can't wait to Bake!
     
  25. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    933
    Someone woke up from the wrong side of the bed

    Dude, next time you will install unity, you will receive a mail that will inform you that the example project will be installed in that location, and you have 30 days to notify if you accept or not;)

    Guess that if you would use a mac you would not have to worry about where the stuff goes; and i would suggest a tb hard drive for 69 dollars at compUSA; in this way half a gig for the example project will not look that much :)

    Your message has a meaning and the message is right; the problem is how you communicate the message, and this is probably the wrong way.
     
  26. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    933
    I would be really worried to do so.....

    Unity upgrade the projects, so you will be stuck with 2 copies of each project...is already a nightmare to manage a single project and keep it in sync between people; you can imagine multiple folders of the same project ;)

    Why don't you just create another user and put U2.6 there, and keep U3 on your main user?
     
  27. lancerfour

    lancerfour

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Posts:
    24
    I installed along side 2.6, just put it in Unity3 folder; both seem fine.

    Thanks for 3.0, Unity is amazing as always.
     
  28. dragonstar

    dragonstar

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Posts:
    205
    well I buy my license a few minutes ago a can't wait to use all the new features
     
  29. RHD

    RHD

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    I have 2.6 Pro and want to install 3 Pro, which I bought months ago but haven't downloaded yet as I was waiting for the full release, alongside it it as I anticipate problems upgrading some of my fairly clunky projects and I want to get to grips with 3 (which I'm really looking forward to - it looks amazing) first.

    Is it really as simple as renaming the Unity file in the Applications folder (I'm on a Mac) and installing 3 and will both be Pro versions so all my effects work?

    Thank you guys.
     
  30. oblivionfeet

    oblivionfeet

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Posts:
    481
    Yep it's that simple, though in another thread someone mentions being careful with spaces in the folder names on the Mac. Also backup your projects before letting Unity 3 access to them because chances are something in them wont work correctly (mostly shaders from what I can tell) and once you've updated your project it can't go back to 2.6.1.
     
  31. RHD

    RHD

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    Thanks Oblivionfeet I'll do that!

    Downloading now! Very excited!
     
  32. RHD

    RHD

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    WOW!!!
    I mean you'll be getting the "how does this work?, how does that work??" whining anytime soon, but WOW!!!!!!! Fantastic!!! It's a new world order. Just don't get bought out by Autodesk or I will find you and.....
     
  33. SPIKY

    SPIKY

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    57
    This might be a strange request:
    Is there a way to install Unity 3 without activating the one month free pro?

    I'm currently working on a framework that should be usable in the free versions (which is easier if I can only use the non-pro functionality).
     
  34. absolutebreeze

    absolutebreeze

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Posts:
    490
    Yep - I did.

    Just make sure you do not click on trial when registering.
     
  35. NTDC-DEV

    NTDC-DEV

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    593
    Are there any release-notes for further versions, >3.0 f5, on the website (similar to what the Beta did?) ?.

    I'm asking because I'm working on a computer which isn't connected to the internet so it's impossible to automatically update unity, or know if there is an update, without downloading the whole build.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  36. jnbutler

    jnbutler

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Where does the install put the demo project?

    Never mind I found it in Users\Public\Public Documents\Unity Projects\BootCamp Demo

    Sweet!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2010
unityunity