Search Unity

Unity 3 Beta Release Notes

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by antenna-tree, Jul 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    By popular demand here are the Release Notes for Unity 3 beta. For some reason we were not including a proper link to them in the installer. This will be fixed in the next release. Until then have fun with a very dense list of fixes, changes, known issues, and improvements ;)

    http://files.unity3d.com/ethan/ReleaseNotes30.html
     
  2. mikesgames

    mikesgames

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    1,071
    thanks for this. gives me something to read
     
  3. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    Hmm, that's disappointing. Both the showstopping bugs I was told would (hopefully) be fixed in 3.0 don't even get a mention.
     
  4. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    Two showstoppers... what are they?
     
  5. fallingbrickwork

    fallingbrickwork

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Posts:
    1,072
    Many thanks for this.. it is an interesting read.

    Regards,
    Matt.
     
  6. jcarpay

    jcarpay

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    539
    Just installed and checked beta4 and indeed:
    Rendering: Deferred Rendering is turned off for Orthographic cameras now (lights don't work).

    No pointlight/spotlight shadows in ortho cams with deferred rendering, showstopper for me!
     
  7. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    File a bug for this and make your case for why this is important. I'm not sure if this is a fundamental technical limitation or not. But file the bug and post the case number here so I can pass it on to the appropriate developer.
     
  8. jcarpay

    jcarpay

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    539
    Hi Ethan,
    I Appreciate your quick response:
    Case #00054091
     
  9. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    The multithreading bug (rumoured to be part of the version of the .Net framework used in Unity 2.6 and not in 3.0) which causes LoadLevelASync to crash on Windows but work on Mac.

    The out of memory error (also rumoured to be part of the version of the .Net framework used in Unity 2.6 and not in 3.0) which causes Unity to never free up memory when loading a level and to eventually crash when it has used up all the available memory.
     
  10. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    I'm going to be repeating myself a lot in this thread... sorry about that ;)

    That's alright though since this thread might consolidate a lot of the problems pre-order customers are having with the beta... bugs reported by the closed beta group and bugs reported by pre-order customers are accordingly filtered by the QA team and the forum is where we catch some of the weirder bugs that are popping up.

    @ sybixsus2 - can you still reproduce these bugs in Unity 3? If so please submit a bug report and post the case number here. The Release Notes are a highlight of what has been changed and don't necessarily cover everything that has been fixed since Unity 2.6.1.
     
  11. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    That's an odd number for a bug report. Not showing up in the database. Did you send an email to sales or support instead of using the bug reporter?
     
  12. jcarpay

    jcarpay

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    539
    Yes I did, here the correct one:
    Case 368087
     
  13. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    Thanks for that. Can you submit a screenshot or two that demonstrates the problem (or better yet the project folder). I know it seems obvious to you what the problem is, but in order to convince our devs that this is a real problem they need to see concrete examples.
     
  14. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    I don't have access to the beta. It was originally offered in an attempt to solve the problems - since they were causing me to lose a lot of valuable work - but subsequently retracted by the head of Support who felt that the betas were (currently) too unstable for me to gain any benefit.

    Understood, but I would appreciate it if someone could get me clear cut answers on whether either bug has been fixed. Since I am (apparently) going to have to pay for an upgrade to get fixes to features advertised in the version I paid for, I would (at the very least) like a guarantee that said bugs have been verified as fixed.
     
  15. Ayrik

    Ayrik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Posts:
    430
    @sybixsus2

    Does this happen outside of the Editor? Load...Async causes lots of problems for us in the editor (2.6.1), but proper builds have no issues except that it jumps from 0 to 89 to 100% so it's not really async at all.
     
  16. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    Most of the time, it seems fine outside the editor, but I've had reports of it crashing during the loading screen so I'm pretty sure it is occasionally crashing there too.

    In the editor, it throws big red errors in the debug log, but doesn't actually crash. Or at least, I've never experienced it crashing.
     
  17. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    0 to 89 to 100 can still be async. dont forget that even async has to measure its progress and on loading scenes, these steps are loading objects, not loading bytes as the later has no relevance on the progress (a 8192x8192 texture will take worlds longer than 16 2048x2048 textures to load commonly)
     
  18. Ayrik

    Ayrik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Posts:
    430
    @sybixsus2
    We do incredible amounts of async loading. Almost all of our textures are downloaded and loaded async, the music is too. LoadLevelAsync gets called for each zone as the player moves through the seamless world. We have no reports of crashes, and we are mostly Windows-based. What I'm saying is, you may want to look into other things for the crashes. When coming out of our yields we have about 5-6 checks to make sure this isn't null and the assets aren't null etc etc, because it used to crash us as well.
    Code (csharp):
    1. if (this == null || mWWW == null || mWWW.assetBundle == null)
    2.     yield break;
    3. AssetBundleRequest assetRequest = mWWW.assetBundle.LoadAsync(Name, typeof(AudioClip));
    4. yield return assetRequest;
    5. if (this == null)
    6.     yield break;
    7. // Obviously LoadLevelAsync does not have these issues
    @dreamora
    I realize that, but our max texture size is 1024, and most are around 256. And I'm saying it doesn't feel async because it still freezes the clients during this, though not as bad as not using it. It is tolerable, but I'd prefer it not to freeze them for more than a half-a-second. Also, the player cannot use the mouse for input during the extent of the async loading.
     
  19. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    I always find it odd when people say "Well I'm doing the same thing and it works for me." I'm delighted for you, really, but it's been submitted as a bug, it hasn't been closed and there are quite a number of other people reporting the exact same problems with the exact same command. If we're all doing it wrong, I would have expected we would have a reply indicating as much by now. I know I couldn't be happier than if someone from UT sent me an email showing me what a terrible mistake I'd made in my code.

    The crashes don't happen any more. They stopped happening when I replaced LoadLevelASync with LoadLevel. I'm not a betting man but when you change one line and the crashes all stop happening, I tend to believe I'm on to something.


    Regardless, I didn't come here for a debate as to the legitimacy of the bug. I simply wanted a cast iron assurance that the bug is fixed in 3.0 before I stump up a chunk of cash for it. If it's not showing fixed, that's all I need to know.
     
  20. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Async loading or async ops in general indeed can cause crashes (you will find that out even easier by just doing a dozen WWW requests to the same domain from coroutines on 2.6.x), but from what I recall this is no unity bug unhappily.

    Its more something where UT should have ignored the whiners and postphone it for U3, cause the threading in mono 1.2.5 is worlds from solid so adding async ops before the mono upgrade was just forced to cause trouble.
    the reason I'm unhappy about it is cause its not optional on WWW or on AssetBundles, you can't get rid of it.
    For WWW you have to write own request queue managers that ensure that the same url is not requests in parallel (request while an ongoing request happens already). This queue manager also has to handle the asset bundle loading as trying to do the same in parallel will also burn you to crisp
     
  21. Ayrik

    Ayrik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Posts:
    430
    I'm not saying it doesn't happen. All I'm saying is if you play my game, you will not crash until exit (sometimes), and we make a lot of async and WWW calls.

    Good luck. I hope it is a Unity issue and it's been fixed. Thread hijack complete.
     
  22. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    @sybixsus2 - your build issue (case 343852) was then split off into a new case with the repro project you attached (case 353708) and was fixed in Unity 3 b1.
     
  23. sybixsus2

    sybixsus2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    Thank you, Ethan. That's very good news. Any idea whether the multithreading bug is fixed in U3? I don't have a number for that one, since I read that people had already submitted it, along with a test project.
     
  24. duke

    duke

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    763
    The editor gui font size is off by 1 pt. This is a complete show stopper for me.
     
  25. Quietus2

    Quietus2

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2,058
    That should work fine as the bugs you reference were in mono and it's threading code. The update should resolve that particular set of issues.

    You should still go about read the mono bug tracker carefully as beta progresses, to possibly divine which new brand of demons you'll have to live with for the next two years.
     
  26. jimjim

    jimjim

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    127
    What about the Application.datapath error with Internet Explorer 6? That does not seem to be on the list
     
  27. temo_koki

    temo_koki

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Posts:
    309
    As I know physics is updated and I'm wondering if will it be possible to check if collider contains point? now there is contain function only for bounds, which can't be rotated.
     
  28. miscellany

    miscellany

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    the missing support for System.IO.Ports is not listed as a known issue on this list.. ( as discussed here http://forum.unity3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=57917 ) I have not sent a bug report as the 'preview invite' specifically said not to, but do you need a bug report to get this on the list...

    cheers
    andrew
     
  29. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Doesn't contain the beta 5 ... yet
     
  30. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
    Oops, sorry about that. I just updated it.
     
  31. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    nice touch on the camera preview

    too bad the reference targets/list are still reversed
     
  32. fallingbrickwork

    fallingbrickwork

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Posts:
    1,072
    I think BloomAndFlares (Image Effects) may be broken in beta5... I'll have to do further tests and file a report if needed.
     
  33. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3,063
    lens flares seem really slow on the ipad in unity 3.
    and by default the lensflare textures were imported with dxt1 compression, which caused weird colors.

    Is there any way I could increase the performance of the lens flares ?
    perhaps I should scale down the texture of the lens flare. I give that a try.
     
  34. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3,063
    Feature request:

    The window with statistics and the new camera preview window are now not draggable.
    It would be nice to be able to move them around in the view so if it happens to obscure an UI element in your game it can be moved to a new position.
     
  35. Per

    Per

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    459
    Awesome, Monodevelop is now behaving as it should on the PC side for me. Thanks!
     
  36. taumel

    taumel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    5,292
    Just thinking: I mean sadly you're used to it but sometimes when dealing with buggy software in a more annoying way like when it's constantly crashing like the webplayer support for Unity 2.x, i have to think of why doesn't money behave the same way?

    You buy a software, it only works to 78%, i payed the full price but suprisingly only 78% of the money transaction worked, the rest of the 22% is unknown and now the vendor has the problem getting this money on their account.

    Oh i know this is annoying, it's like loosing all those hours, sometimes even days or a complete job whilst dealing with some buggy/half baked implementation.

    Later on when the feature works, and it's still of usage for the developer/project, the money also appears on the vendor's account, then we all can be friends again...
     
  37. Itchy-Games

    Itchy-Games

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    220
  38. Anim

    Anim

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    289
    b6 release notes?
     
  39. duke

    duke

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    763
    Eager beaver crowd ;D
     
  40. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    add the release note on the server
     
  41. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
  42. Jessy

    Jessy

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,326
    Who judges this? :evil:

    ColorMaterial Specular, AmbientAndDiffuse, and Emission are all equally useful. I agree that Diffuse and Ambient by themselves are much less useful, but it's still a feature removal.

    Thumbs down to too many platforms causing loss of Unity quality. :(

    http://unity3d.com/company/jobs/working-at-unity
    Taking things out because they're hard is a quick hack. :cry:
     
  43. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    "Attempting to deserialize ... System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary "
    Dictionary are serializable now ?
     
  44. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    No fair. I haven't gotten my "b6 available now" email.....
     
  45. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    turn on the auto update
     
  46. taumel

    taumel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    5,292
    Whilst reading through the release notes...

    I wish there would be a new project format. Something which doesn't get this quickly bloated and which makes it easier exchanging projects.
     
  47. llavigne

    llavigne

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Don't use beta 6 -

    If you use mono develop and launch unity in debugging mode, stay on beta 5 because launching a scene crashes consistently..
     
  48. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    Sounds great. Where's that at?

    I've tried the Help>Check for Updates and it tells me "The Unity Editor is Up to Date. Currently installed version is 3.0.0b5"

    Thanks.
     
  49. Anim

    Anim

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    289
    When I launched Unity beta 5 the first window that pops up is the "A new version is available..."

    Obviously you need to be running the beta for this to work.

    Try restarting Unity after making sure you have ticked the check for updates box in the check for update dialog.
     
  50. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    Hmmm. Weird, mine doesn't do that. I'm behind a gov't firewall though. I wonder if my Unity isn't touching the right servers.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity