Search Unity

  1. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

Unity 3.4 is out! WOOOHOOOOO!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by I am da bawss, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. I am da bawss

    I am da bawss

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,574
    I was just checking Unity website for no reason... then I notice the style of the website is slightly different... so I went to the what's new section and its says 3.4 is out... I can't believe it!
    I must have that 6th sense! GREAT TIMING! :D


    SO GO GO GO DOWNLOAD IT!
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011
  2. JRavey

    JRavey

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    2,377
  3. 95KillerZ95

    95KillerZ95

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    Yes!!!! I'm downloading it!!!!
     
  4. kerters

    kerters

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Posts:
    164
    OMG !! Happy light stick dance time :)


    Awesome, Substances are in :D
     
  5. I am da bawss

    I am da bawss

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,574
  6. Kinos141

    Kinos141

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Posts:
    969
    Same here, I just check Unity site for no reason only to see this. AWESOMENESS!!!!
     
  7. I am da bawss

    I am da bawss

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,574
    OH YES ITS HAPPY DANCE TIME!




    BTW, I think UDK is about to release their update too. They are pretty late for update this month.....(almost August..)
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011
  8. Rush-Rage-Games

    Rush-Rage-Games

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,998
    Oh ya, sweetness! I actually downloaded it yesterday just guessing the link! :D
     
  9. L-Tyrosine

    L-Tyrosine

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    294
    woa
     
  10. returnString

    returnString

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Posts:
    248
    For a brief few minutes I thought I'd somehow picked up about 27 extra ms per frame, until I realised that vsync is seemingly enabled by default in 3.4.
     
  11. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,457
    /has switched to monodevelop full time.
     
  12. L-Tyrosine

    L-Tyrosine

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    294
    Hum... so now every .js are in #pragma strict mode?
     
  13. CkSned

    CkSned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    175
    NOOOOOO !

    My university still hasn't even updated to 3 yet because they have to purchase pro all over again for like 30+ computers. Basically I cant download the newest version for mine because it means I couldn't work on class projects at home :/.

    Im still stuck on like 2.6
     
  14. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,225
    Only for iOS/Android publishing (which is as it should be). Although it's a little more strict regardless of publishing targets, since "GetComponent(Foo).bar" fails to compile now if "bar" is private (again, rightly so).

    Speaking of which, "var fooScript = GetComponent(Foo);" now types fooScript as Foo, instead of Component. That should reduce the "how come my script doesn't work in iOS" questions by, oh, 90%.... (Also means you don't need to use generics for that anymore; i.e., GetComponent.<Foo>();. Actually it's better to use GetComponent(Foo) now instead of GetComponent.<Foo>(), since it's faster.)

    More importantly, it's finally scriptable (along with AA).

    Why don't you just use 3.4 for your own stuff, and 2.6 for class work?

    --Eric
     
  15. CkSned

    CkSned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    175
    Alot of the time though I need to do class work at home. Considering we only get around 2-4 hours a week using the computers in university to actually work on the games. So having 2 different versions of unity working on the same game would cause problems.
     
  16. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,457
    So you're moaning that unity is better! lol
     
  17. Wild-Factor

    Wild-Factor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Posts:
    605
    good release.
     
  18. CkSned

    CkSned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    175
    Moaning because I cant download the better version but I want to :p
     
  19. pete

    pete

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,648
    Just rename your install folder to something else - like Unity26. Then you can have 3.4 installed next to it. Just remember to use the project selector (option key) when you launch so you don't accidentally open a 2.6 project.

    {edit: oh yeah... back up!}
     
  20. vortex69

    vortex69

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    92
    I believe it's possible to install two different versions on the same computer (I think you simply had to install to a different folder, not sure), wouldn't that solve your problem? You would have 3.4 for your personal projects and 2.6 for school stuff.
     
  21. TheCowMan

    TheCowMan

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Posts:
    387
    Yes it is, I have 2.6 + all the way to 3.4 :D
     
  22. etomp10291

    etomp10291

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    108
    will have to wait for a lot of asset updates, noticing a lot of my add-ons purchased from store do not work in 3.4...:(

    hey, that rhymes:)
     
  23. CkSned

    CkSned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    175
    Little tutorial on how to do this please :p
     
  24. pete

    pete

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,648
    That's on page 1. Just change the name of your Unity directory to something else like Unity26. Then install 3.4. Always a good idea to back up first...
     
  25. gustavolsson

    gustavolsson

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    316
    Thanks for the heads-up! I was confused for a while there..
     
  26. mehware

    mehware

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    739
    LOL @ Techno Viking
     
  27. Rush-Rage-Games

    Rush-Rage-Games

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,998
    Just like pete said, make sure that your not saving unity3.4 over a different version of unity. So name the Unity folder Unity 2.6, then install 3.4 and name the folder Unity 3.4.
     
  28. minevr

    minevr

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    1,015
    Where is "procedural textures".... :(
     
  29. pete

    pete

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,648
    You have to import a substance file as an asset. Apparently, they didn't include any in the Unity installer. Check Allegorithmic or Turbosquid sites for a couple free ones. Some free examples should be on the asset store soon. Also check out the new ProceduralMaterial class in the script ref. Cool stuff!
     
  30. techmage

    techmage

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Posts:
    2,095
    Awesome.

    This is cool too
    http://www.allegorithmic.com/substances/browse#

    Algerithmic is now using unity web plugin to preview all the substances in their library. I am really amazed at how well it works too, and how well it appears to perform. There some animated substances in there that run very smooth.
     
  31. Phil W

    Phil W

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Posts:
    231
    That is cool.

    Noticed that some materials don't seem to work, i.e. sinusoidal only animates at the lowest texture resolution (and then only 1 wave is animating). I also find myself wanted to drag-rotate the object 360 degrees, odd that they clamp it.
     
  32. techmage

    techmage

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Posts:
    2,095
    Also, on the new splash screen, what game is that from? Anyone know?
     
  33. tertle

    tertle

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,058
    Random crashes =(

    Also resulting in a bunch of editor errors when restarted, such as

    Failed to destroy views: #1
    UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String)

    Nothing that's too bad, and everything compiles fine.
     
  34. br0kenp0ly

    br0kenp0ly

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    481
    New splashscreen is from the new default demo, seen from above :)
     
  35. tatoforever

    tatoforever

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    3,969
    AngryBots,
     
  36. Phil W

    Phil W

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Posts:
    231
    You can also use the bundled Substances from Max/Maya. Very nice seeing all the sliders working in realtime (compared to Max especially, which struggles woefully with every minor adjustment).

    Noticed a few limitations with the bitmap generation - you don't get any options for Mipmapping or file format - it's either Compressed or RAW. Mipmap bias can still be set though.
     
  37. Jerc

    Jerc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Posts:
    300
    Yup, we still have a few bugs in our player for animated textures, should be fixed soon. The rotation wa clamped so you don't see the crappy UV on the other sides of the cube :D
     
  38. Phil W

    Phil W

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Posts:
    231
    Swap you a nicely UV'd cube for a seat of Designer.... ;)
     
  39. I am da bawss

    I am da bawss

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,574
    What new splash screen? I don't see any splash screen!
    GOD DAMN IT I PAID FOR PRO AND IOS PRO! I DEMAND MY NEW SPLASH SCREEN!!!

    Seriously, what is this splash screen everyone is talking about?? Can someone do a screenshot so I know what the hell I am missing here? I am on OSX 10.6.8.... HELP!
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  40. WolfoX

    WolfoX

    Guest

    I can't see the splash on Mac either.
     
  41. Silence

    Silence

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    The splash screen only appears on windows!
     
  42. kerters

    kerters

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Posts:
    164
    if (technoViking == splashScreen) {UnityVers = 4.0f; OSXSplashScreen = true;}
    else
    return;
     
  43. Rush-Rage-Games

    Rush-Rage-Games

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,998
    Have you tried opening up the last project you opened instead of going to the project wizard?
     
  44. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,225
    The Mac version doesn't have a splash, and never did (I don't know where you'd see it anyway...during the .05 seconds it takes to load Unity?). Someone posted a grab from the Windows version:

    $splash.png

    --Eric
     
  45. Rush-Rage-Games

    Rush-Rage-Games

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,998
    Man, that's weird that Mac versions don't have splash screens!
     
  46. dogzerx2

    dogzerx2

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    3,837
    Macs do have splash screens! But stuff loads so fast that they're impossible to see by the human eye!
     
  47. Meltdown

    Meltdown

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    5,436
    3.4 FTW
    Downloading now :)

    *Preys skipping bug is fixed
     
  48. windexglow

    windexglow

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    378
    Unfortantely the hang-on-build is still existing in 3.4
    edit: since this post was made it's hung on compile 3 times. Over 10 times today. It wouldn't be *as* annoying if it would just crash, and not take forever when I force it to crash.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011
  49. I am da bawss

    I am da bawss

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,574
    `

    So no splash screen for us Mac heads huh? Ow.

    Would be great if UT would host a page with all the past to present splash screens like Blender do.... :)




    http://www.blender.org/development/release-logs/

    Even better, put all the changelog/release log along with the splash screens!
    It would be like a documented history of Unity, and it won't take much time to do.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011
  50. npsf3000

    npsf3000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    3,832
    I liked 2.6 splash screen - simply because it wasn't simply square.

    The rest suck :p

    Still waiting for all the features of 3.5 - NEVER SATISFIED!
     
unityunity