Search Unity

Unity Unity 2021.2 Is Now Available

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by LeonhardP, Oct 25, 2021.

  1. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    BlogHeader-3_1.jpg
    Download & Release Notes | Docs | Blog Announcement | Release Webpage

    Unity 2021.2 is now available as the second Tech release of 2021 on the download page and in the Unity Hub.

    Check out our blog post and webpage for a high-level overview, or the release notes for all the details about what’s included in this release, and have a look at the upgrade guides to help you go from previous Unity releases to Unity 2021.2. For complex productions with a high number of dependencies, find out how our Success Plans can ensure the upgrade process goes smoothly.

    As an additional note, in 2021.2, we have brought macOS development workflows natively to M1 with Editor support for Apple silicon. You can access the Apple silicon builds directly from the latest Hub v3 beta, or you can download the standalone installer directly. Instructions for both can be found on the forums. More information about the Hub beta can be found in the Hub forum.

    Remember to back up your projects before opening them in a new version of Unity. If you encounter any issues, please let us know by submitting a bug report so it can reach our developers.

    If you have any questions related to 2021.2, please feel free to ask them in this thread and we will do our best to follow up on them.
     
    Oneiros90, landonth, JoNax97 and 34 others like this.
  2. bitinn

    bitinn

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Posts:
    882
    Soundwolf776 likes this.
  3. nra

    nra

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I don't have URP or HDRP templates available as options with the new version ;0

    **EDIT**
    After upgrading to Unity Hub 2.4.5 they popped up :snoore:
     
    billoumarshakh and LeonhardP like this.
  4. crafTDev

    crafTDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,800
    Hello,

    So is Unity 2021.2 significantly less responsive for anyone else? I tested 2021.1 again to make sure and it's quite a difference which you can tell while typing. Is there something you guys added that's running in the background causing this? It's quite nauseating actually.

    Thanks,
    crafTDev
     
    laxersaz, spokrock and anycolourulike like this.
  5. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    Thanks for flagging, I replied in the thread.
     
  6. VironGameDev

    VironGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Same problem here. Also moving up and down in Inspector is one press behind. Almost not usable with keyboard at the moment.
     
    Catsoft-Studios likes this.
  7. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    Have you had a look at the profiler yet to check what might cause the performance regressions you're experiencing?

    Performance regressions are not expected. It would be great if you could submit a bug report with a reproduction project attached for this.
     
  8. crafTDev

    crafTDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,800
    Hello,

    This is happening in a brand new project and the Profiler is not providing any data with extreme changes so it weird. What do you think I should check next? I'm noticing things only updating on mouse movement.

    Thanks,
    crafTDev
     
  9. VironGameDev

    VironGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Pretty easy to reproduce on my machine:
    * Create a new 3D project
    * Select 'Main Camera'
    * Click in Transform - Position - X field
    * Press 3 --> nothing happens
    * Press 4 --> the 3 pops up

    Tested on MacBook Pro 2019.
     
    spokrock and DrViJ like this.
  10. PutridEx

    PutridEx

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Posts:
    523
    Hi,
    no 2021.2 release/features trailer?
    Many versions got one even though they had little to no big features, 2021.2 is one of the biggest for URP and HDRP. It's a bit surprising that there's no video
     
    landonth likes this.
  11. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    I'm actually able to reproduce this on my machine. I am escalating this internally. I will reply back in the thread once I have an update to share. Thank you for flagging!
     
    GliderGuy, shikhrr, DrViJ and 3 others like this.
  12. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    Probably related: if you try to navigate the project view with the arrow keys it only renders one action behind.
     
  13. VironGameDev

    VironGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Good news, thank you!
     
  14. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    Tanner555, crafTDev and VironGameDev like this.
  15. VironGameDev

    VironGameDev

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    LeonhardP likes this.
  16. crafTDev

    crafTDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,800
    Hello,

    This is the kind of support I am looking for! If something is ruining the experience it needs to be escalated with transparency! Nice showing!

    Thanks,
    crafTDev
     
  17. UnityMrAndyPuppy

    UnityMrAndyPuppy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks for the feedback.

    We'll be following up the release website, with a number of blog posts over the coming weeks to give URP/HDRP dedicated space.
     
    landonth and PutridEx like this.
  18. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    I'm having some trouble with java classes from jars in an Android Library with project.properties not being included in the build (e.g.: Assets/IronSource/Plugins/Android/IronSource.plugin/libs/android-bridge.jar).

    I'm testing with an empty 3d mobile project and adding the latest versions of External Dependency Manager (1.2.167) and IronSource's Unity Plugin (7.1.11.1).
    And then using IronSource's included demo scene.

    Making and Android build on 2021.1.16f1 works as expected and you can play a video ad by pressing the button on the screen.

    The same minimal test fails on 2021.2.0f1. When you press the button you can see some exceptions about the missing classes. If I drag the android-bridge.jar to Assets/Plugins/Android it works.

    EDIT: added some more info
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2021
  19. BigZaphod

    BigZaphod

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I tried the Apple Silicon version on a backup of my project and it was a catastrophe of crashes. I got overlapping crash dialogs and something like 6 different editor icons bouncing in my dock at one point while it tried to import the project. I know this isn't very helpful feedback, but I don't have time to narrow it down to any one thing right now and am going back to 2020.3.18 to get some work done today. To anyone experimenting with this - heed the call to make a backup first and beware!
     
    t-ley likes this.
  20. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    In-context prefab mode has some rendering issues (happens on both windows and macos):

     
  21. dorusoftware

    dorusoftware

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    459
    Well I just want to say that I like the HDRP tutorials. :)

    I've upgraded a project from 2021.1.24f1 to the 2021.2.0f1 and while in the end the upgrade was successfully, it was quite a ride.

    First the editor opened in safe mode because it detected an error in the code of an asset that I've got from the marketplace. Code and asset that worked fine in the previous version. Some variable was not initialized. Why it worked in the previous version is a mystery.

    Once I've fixed that error, it imported the files, complained about the hdrp materials not being created with the current version, tried to upgrade the materials, got a wall of red error codes about the hdrp materials.

    From my experience with unity I first try to click on clear codes, just in case they go away, it worked. All errors gone.

    Some materials had shader graphs, I've opened the shaders in the shader graph, got another couple of red errors about ptr and other stuff I have no idea what it is. I've saved the shader, cleared the codes. I've run the upgrade hdrp materials a couple more times just in case. No more errors.

    Looked all fine, I've worked on the project for some time, entering play and all, then I've decided to bake the light again in the scene, editor scene got black, scene in the gameview looked fine with the lights ok and then slowly starts to fade to black (game was not running)

    Baked the light a few more times, all black, then surprisingly third time actually worked again. All worked fine. Have no idea what was it and what fixed the the issue. If you get this error just bake the lights a few times. It may work.
     
  22. Andevity

    Andevity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hello. I have a problem with renaming objects in the Hierarchy and Project views. it is dramatically slow. MacBook Air M1, Unity 2021.2.0 Apple Silicon version.
     
    DrViJ likes this.
  23. Siberdt

    Siberdt

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    • Editor: Changed the behaviour of an Editor Window to ignore minimum and maximum sizes when being docked. Each window defines how it should adapt to the available space. (1269298)
    Damn! Why did you do this?
    upload_2021-10-27_23-50-4.png

    The docked view of my shelf window now looks like this:
    upload_2021-10-27_23-51-23.png

    ... and I can's shrink it vertically.
     
  24. Mitsuray

    Mitsuray

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Deferred Rendering doesn't seem to support Camera Stacking, is this a planned feature ?
     
    TinyTools likes this.
  25. lcizzle

    lcizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Experiencing some weird issues with TextMesh Pro Text. Can someone check it out to make sure its not just a problem with usage and a legit bug? Thanks

    Unity UI Text Component works as expected normal and RTL text.
    TMP Text works as expected with text but RTL is broken.

    If I enter text into TMP Text input field with RTL disabled its fine. Click Enable RTL Editior and the text in the RTL Editor is flipped backwards.

    Delete all the text and enter it into the RTL editor and word wrap is broken.

    Red = Unity Text Component
    White = TMP Text Component
    Descriptions of each picture below the image.

    Unity 2021.2 TMP Text Component Bug - Imgur


    Edit: Eep my brain. For some reason I was thinking RTL was RTF! (Rich Text Format) Lack of sleep! So I was hella confused when the text was flipping like that. yikes
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
  26. OvidiuGhe

    OvidiuGhe

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    And when will 2021.2.2f1 be available? It seems incredible to me that the version got released with such a bug, which to be honest kind of renders the editor useless: the real issue here is that when we modify the position on X axis let's say the game object DOES NOT UPDATE in the scene view unless we give the window focus or moving the mouse over.

    This is the first thing you notice when using the editor for 10s, how in the world somebody on Unity's side decided "yeah, this is ready to be put in dev's hands!"

    And then, when you release it with such a major flow which renders the editor useless, you plan an update after two versions? With a team of three(3) engineers tackle the bug list? Really?

    Unity, I'm telling you, somebody is making you look funky...
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
    Qriva, GliderGuy, akstntn and 3 others like this.
  27. sergiusz308

    sergiusz308

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    162
    Upon upgrading my project was disconnected from Plastic SCM - "Version Control" window is grayed out, in the project settings it says it failed to connect and there's nowhere to provide credentials - what's going on? This is critical for me as it just makes this whole thing completely useless.

    upload_2021-10-28_12-10-49.png

    upload_2021-10-28_12-11-24.png

    upload_2021-10-28_12-11-7.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
  28. dorusoftware

    dorusoftware

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    459
    The input issue is only for Mac? Because on my side, Windows, works fine, no problem.

    Right to Left and TextMeshPro appears to work fine on my computer.

    Annotation 2021-10-28 122534.png
     
    tonialatalo likes this.
  29. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    Sounds like something might have broken with the introduction of the incremental build pipeline for Android. Could you please submit a bug report for this?


    This is a known issue, a fix is being worked on: https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...p-the-prefab-when-moving-around-in-scene-view


    Answer from a different thread:

    Yes, these issues are restricted to Mac.
     
    tonialatalo and spacepluk like this.
  30. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    LeonhardP likes this.
  31. silkychickenz

    silkychickenz

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Animator is broken, Zooming out causes the selection box to act weird. it doesn't start at mouse pointer making it unusable
    upload_2021-10-28_8-27-34.png
     
  32. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
    The Tech stream receives weekly updates on average, so ~2 weeks from now if there are no roadblocks.
     
    filod likes this.
  33. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,837
  34. lcizzle

    lcizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Yeah my brain. Brain fart on my part. TMP working as intended. Yikes.
     
  35. moonshinebot

    moonshinebot

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Is there a known workaround for the frame update issue on macOS? As said by others, right now the Editor UI is completely unusable on macOS - making development practically impossible.
     
  36. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    I believe the last beta didn't have this issue
     
    moonshinebot likes this.
  37. ahmadgml32

    ahmadgml32

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    I had an old project I was working on for around 6 months now when I upgrade it from unity 2020.3.13f1 to unity 2021.2.0f1 unity just quits and it does work when I create a new project
    And in old versions of unity everything was much easier and more stable because when ever I do anything unity shows a window (loading, drawing, reloading) and so on and in some cases it does take around 2 minutes to reload scripts assemblys and entering play mode is much faster in unity 2019.3 it's so annoying and it does need to be fixed as soon as possible
     
    havokentity likes this.
  38. ahmadgml32

    ahmadgml32

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    And urp and hdrp shadow resolution need to have setter everything in the pipeline asset needs to be public and in urp there is no switch postprocessing drop-down because urp motion blur is awful and I want to use post processing stack v2 because it does have all effects I need and it doesn't work in urp and the pipeline asset doesn't have option for that it had an option in older versions of unity like unity 2019.3 and older
     
  39. sergiusz308

    sergiusz308

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    162
    When attaching debugger to the Editor - VS Community 15.9.30, I am unable to Unpause play mode! I need to detach VS debugger and after that Unity returns to play mode

    What's going on Unity - this one is A BLOCKER!

    Also, I have three instances of Unity visible...

    upload_2021-10-29_4-19-30.png
     
    UnityButters likes this.
  40. KingKRoecks

    KingKRoecks

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Posts:
    90
    Jetbrains Rider (latest) cannot connect to the Unity process. This is the persistent result after restarting both applications multiple times:
    upload_2021-10-28_22-8-30.png
     
  41. CrowaL

    CrowaL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    462
  42. impheris

    impheris

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    446
    Que bonito!
     
    spacepluk likes this.
  43. spacepluk

    spacepluk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    227
    Gracias! :D
     
    impheris likes this.
  44. stonstad

    stonstad

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Posts:
    335
    I'm a few hours into my second day of using 2021.2.x and this release is not very stable (for me).

    Cases
    1376943 2021.2.x Audio Distortion
    1376687 2021.2.x Empty Console Spam
    1376641 2021.2.x AssetDatabase.V2.Refresh Occurs Twice on Refresh
     
  45. KingKRoecks

    KingKRoecks

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Posts:
    90
    Btw, is there any ETA on when we can expect the first patch? Wondering if I should just rollback to 2021.1
     
  46. impheris

    impheris

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Posts:
    446
    So, all right, i tried and it has very nice things, i like the changes in the UI (at least the basic changes) also the hdrp tutorial is cool but it can by a little annoying if i create another project and i have to delete the scene just to not see the tutorial again. Also i think is better to disable the "override exposure" option in the editor's camera by default in all the cases, i waste at least 15 minutes trying to understand why the lighting was not the same in the editor, that is why i think that every new project needs that option disabled.
    I also tried the SSGI, i do not know if there is a previous version of that but i think is not bad, looks like it is a good starting point (again idk if there is a previous version)
    There is also a performance issue, whit this HDRP project i have 10 - 15 fps less than previous versions, anyway i know this is a "Tech release".
    There is also an issue with the lightmap generator, it was "complicated" to unity to detect my GPU, i had to reboot a couple of times the editor for that. (i have a GTX 1050)
    Sorry for my english.
     
  47. crafTDev

    crafTDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,800
    Hello,

    The selection box in the Animator Window is not positioned correctly when trying to select! It is doing the correct selection apparently but the visual is a tad off which throws you off when trying to select stuff.

    Edit: I see that this has been reported.

    Thanks,
    crafTDev
     
    filod likes this.
  48. DanarKayfi

    DanarKayfi

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Hi! I'm using the released version 2021.2.0f1
    but I'm facing frame update issue on macOS (issue raised by others) , right now the Editor UI is completely unusable on macOS
    making development very slow and practically impossible :(

    Need help please! any solution
     
    Foriero likes this.
  49. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,431
    How can I disable the incremental build pipeline for Android?
     
  50. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,431
    filod, orzech123 and spacepluk like this.
unityunity