Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Unity 2020.2 Is Now Available

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by LeonhardP, Nov 25, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    3,305
    So Resources.Load what on earth did you guys do there.

    If I load a prefab in a MB awake, it places it in the scene. Yes you are reading that correctly, so instantiate then of course creates a duplicate in the scene.

    Resoures.Load also sporadically returns null when called in RuntimeInitializeLoadType.BeforeSceneLoad. So my first post above about case sensitivity, that wasn't the problem. My first scene load just happened to return null on the one prefab with bad case.

    Something impacting rewired changed also. It's causing massive waits that show up in the profiler as rendering waiting, because the real culprit whatever it is isn't being logged.

    Now if disable rewired and manage to load without hitting any null resources, performance actually looks to have improved.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  2. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,019
    I noticed similar, not sure if it's related though. I filed a bug report
    • (Case 1301355) Resource Loading is broken
    The situation is basically this. Given:

    /Resources/xyz.mat
    /Resources/xyz.prefab​

    and you invoke

    GameObject go = Resources.Load("xyz") as GameObject;​

    It returns null. My guess is because it finds the material first and can't cast it to a gameobject. This wasn't a problem in earlier versions.

    One has to either use

    Resources.Load("xyz", typeof(GameObject)) as GameObject;
    or

    Resources.Load<GameObject>("xyz");​
     
  3. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    3,305
    In my case there was just one thing of the same name.

    Also I didn't mention in my other post another nasty bug here. When I take the result of Resources.Load and instantiate it in play mode inside awake, after existing playmode the GameObject persisted in the scene.
     
  4. snorrsi

    snorrsi

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    I am unable to create Android build in Unity 2020.2 , it works fine in 2020.1

    15:55:00.518 [ERROR] [org.gradle.internal.buildevents.BuildExceptionReporter] Execution failed for task ':launcher:processReleaseResources'.
    15:55:00.518 [ERROR] [org.gradle.internal.buildevents.BuildExceptionReporter] > A failure occurred while executing com.android.build.gradle.internal.tasks.Workers$ActionFacade
    15:55:00.518 [ERROR] [org.gradle.internal.buildevents.BuildExceptionReporter] > AAPT2 aapt2-3.6.0-6040484-windows Daemon #1: Link timed out, attempting to stop daemon.
    15:55:00.518 [ERROR] [org.gradle.internal.buildevents.BuildExceptionReporter] This should not happen under normal circumstances, please file an issue if it does.

    The problem I am having seems to be directly related to StreamingAssets.
    However I have tried to create a new project with the same StreamingAssets as I use in my other project and I can successfully build that project.
    For the other project I used Unity 2020.2 default Gradle settings but the same settings to not work for my older project

    Has anyone had problems with including StreamingAssets ?
     
    sl1nk3_ubi likes this.
  5. Jes28

    Jes28

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    781
    Looks like 2020.2.1f1 release note toooo loooong :D

    upload_2020-12-23_22-39-44.png
     
    Thaina likes this.
  6. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    3,305
    Ya I would avoid 2020.2.1f1. It hung early in the upgrade. So I tried going back to 2020.2.0f1 and now that hangs. Unity just drops to 0% cpu usage in both cases and the project won't load.

    This release is turning into an unstable mess for us.
     
    firstuser and yoonitee like this.
  7. iMobCoding

    iMobCoding

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Posts:
    87
    I have to agree, 2020.2 is pretty weird for me too. Editor started reimporting and refreshing everything on sligthest code change. I have macros to save c# code changes, switch to unity and play and that doesn't work anymore as Unity pops info windows and blocks playing. Prototyping times just increased a lot for me...
     
  8. Zipe92

    Zipe92

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    I'm having huge problems with Unity 2020.2 (both 0f1 and 1f1).
    Ignoring random crashes (which, however, happened quite frequently even with Unity 2020.1), now when it doesn't crash, I get the following error that forces me to restart Unity:

    Microsoft (R) Visual C# Compiler version 3.5.0-dev-20359-01 (8da8ba0c)
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    error CS0009: Metadata file '.....\Library\ScriptAssemblies\Unity.Properties.dll' could not be opened -- The process cannot access the file '......\Library\ScriptAssemblies\Unity.Properties.dll' because it is being used by another process.

    In an hour of use, between crashes and errors of this type, Unity is restarted at least 3/4 times, practically every 15/20 minutes; it is impossible to work in this way. My colleague who works on the same project has the same problem, so it shouldn't depend on my computer. Any solutions?
     
    hg001, mailfromthewilds and Jes28 like this.
  9. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    I"m getting a bunch of Post Processing errors, which are turning the editor black

    Such as

    VolumetricLighting.compute: Kernel at index (0) is invalid
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent (int,intptr,bool&)




    Any fix for this. This is after updating an HDRP project. .
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2020
  10. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
    Have you updated to the latest HDRP package as well? Which HDRP version do you run (8.x.x or 9.x.x-preview)?
     
  11. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    I'm running

    Version 10.2.2 - December 08, 2020

    Did I not install this right ?

    upload_2020-12-26_5-0-21.png
     
  12. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
  13. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
    HDRP 10.x.x is correct for Unity 2020.2. You even use the verified package, can't go wrong with that. I hoped you hadn't updated HDRP yet, because that would have been an easy fix.
     
  14. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098

    Time to delete the library folder ?
     
  15. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    Fixed this by creating a new HDRP project and copying all the project settings over.
     
    Peter77 likes this.
  16. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    I have similar problem, but when I try to create or open a project, Unity doesnt let me open or create a project. Instead It shows a Unity symbol with a exclamation mark in red with a loading bar that doesnt finish, but it closes it before it finishes. Please tell me if you have any solutions.
     
  17. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    Are you noticing it getting stuck on any asset imports .

    I use Gaia and had to delete all my Gaia user data for it to finish loading without a crash .

    Consider moving some assets out to see if that fixes it
     
  18. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    The error isnt caused from import errors and I dont use Gaia. I dont quite get what you mean by saying moving some assets out. The error is when I try to load or create a unity project.
     
  19. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    946
    Now that 2020.2 is out does 2020.1 gets patch release or there is only LTS and TECH?
     
  20. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
    Here is an explanation how they handle it since 2018:
    https://blogs.unity3d.com/2018/04/0...g-the-tech-and-long-term-support-lts-streams/
     
    Endahs likes this.
  21. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    946
  22. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    I downloaded 2020.2 and I still have the same problem. I tried using it as well but the same thing happened. I deleted 2020.1 thinking that was the source of the problem but the problem still persists. I cant find a solution for this problem so I am thinking of using Unreal Engine but you need a Epic Games account. Please tell me if you have any other solutions.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2020
  23. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    What are the scripting api changes since 2020.1.16 , my project had so many random issues occur I gave up and rolled back .

    At this point I think I might wait until 2020 LTS
     
  24. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
  25. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098

    It's not an exact issue, but like this racing asset which I'm using no longer works persay

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packag...s-intelligent-race-driver-system-source-56378

    I'm currently in talks with the author to fix it, but clearly something changed with the API.

    Also I'm seeing issues with RealToon shaders

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/vfx/shaders/realtoon-65518

    I guess I should wait until Spring and LTS ?
     
  26. Thaina

    Thaina

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts:
    603
    2020.2.1 still not on cloud build?
     
  27. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
    Asking the asset authors to add 2020.2 compatibility is the right move in my opinion. If an asset breaks with an Unity update, chances are much higher for a quick fix if the asset author takes a look, than waiting for Unity Technologies to fix it.

    If asset authors are unable to fix it, because the asset reveals a bug in Unity, they should submit a bug-report as explained in this document: https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting
     
    LeonhardP likes this.
  28. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    Both assets have source code available , so I could look into fixing it myself.
     
  29. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,944
    You could do that, but when you update those assets, your changes might vanish. I think it's better when the author fixes it in the actual asset. But this isn't Unity 2020.2 related anymore and more of a personal preference I guess.
     
  30. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    OK, any word on the Shader keyword limit fix ?

    I noticed with some of my VFX assets depending on what order you imported the asset in, they turn pink( Shader Graph effects ). I assume this is the Shader keyword thing ?
     
  31. AydinDeveloper

    AydinDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Posts:
    49
    upload_2020-12-28_19-31-47.png
    I keep getting 5-15 min waiting errors like this. Unity constantly stops responding. It takes 6 minutes to close my project. It takes 10 minutes to open. No problem in Unity 2020.1
     
    Zipe92 and keithsoulasa like this.
  32. keithsoulasa

    keithsoulasa

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2,098
    Any idea what this is

    upload_2021-1-1_19-6-27.png
    Been stuck for a while, skipped ahead to 2021 beta


    Edit: I don't expect things to work right away, but I want to know what this is.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  33. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    I tried to download 2021 version of unity but the problem is still there. I have deleted 2020.1 and redownloaded it and I think the problem is in 2019 LTS. I dont want to delete the version because I created a lot of projects in 2019 LTS.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  34. Mauri

    Mauri

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,422
    @Randominium Can you check and see if a
    Editor.log
    file has been created? It will contain more information on why Unity crashes for you.

    You can find it under the following paths:

    Windows | C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Unity\Editor\Editor.log
    macOS | ~/Library/Logs/Unity/Editor.log (You can also use the Console.app utility to find the log under the ~/Library/Logs/Unity folder)
    Linux | ~/.config/unity3d/Editor.log​

    What OS are you using? Are all of your drivers up to date? Does your computer meet Unity's system requirements?
     
  35. OZAV

    OZAV

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    232
    ... is the new, unpopular "prefabs administration" system still present, since it takes so much extra time from everyone, and does not allow direct work with prefabs as we have had in good old 2017 version ?
     
  36. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    My computer does meet the expectations. I have found the file but when I clicked on the file, it shows up as I think iis all the errors in all my projects. I am also using Windows. There is like a 800,000 lines that shows all my errors. Btw I am new to unity. I have found this error in the file multiple times and I dont know what this is.
    RefreshProfiler: Total: 77.495ms
    InvokeBeforeRefreshCallbacks: 0.970ms
    ApplyChangesToAssetFolders: 0.081ms
    WriteModifiedImportersToTextMetaFiles: 0.000ms
    CleanLegacyArtifacts: 0.000ms
    Scan: 58.377ms
    OnSourceAssetsModified: 0.000ms
    UnregisterDeletedAssets: 0.000ms
    InitializeImportedAssetsSnapshot: 10.996ms
    GetAllGuidsForCategorization: 0.000ms
    CategorizeAssets: 0.000ms
    ImportAndPostprocessOutOfDateAssets: 0.000ms (0.000ms without children)
    ImportManagerImport: 0.000ms (0.000ms without children)
    ImportInProcess: 0.000ms
    ImportOutOfProcess: 0.000ms
    UpdateCategorizedAssets: 0.000ms
    RemoteAssetCacheGetArtifact: 0.000ms (0.000ms without children)
    RemoteAssetCacheResolve: 0.000ms
    RemoteAssetCacheDownloadFile: 0.000ms
    CompileScripts: 0.000ms
    PostProcessAllAssets: 0.000ms
    ReloadImportedAssets: 0.000ms
    VerifyAssetsAreUpToDateAndCorrect: 0.000ms
    EnsureUptoDateAssetsAreRegisteredWithGuidPM: 0.000ms
    InitializingProgressBar: 0.000ms
    PostProcessAllAssetNotificationsAddChangedAssets: 0.000ms
    OnDemandSchedulerStart: 0.000ms
    RestoreLoadedAssetsState: 0.000ms
    InvokeProjectHasChanged: 0.000ms
    UpdateImportedAssetsSnapshot: 0.000ms
    ReloadSourceAssets: 0.000ms
    UnloadImportedAssets: 0.000ms
    Hotreload: 0.844ms
    FixTempGuids: 0.161ms
    VerifyGuidPMRegistrations: 0.000ms
    GatherAllCurrentPrimaryArtifactRevisions: 0.317ms
    UnloadStreamsBegin: 0.039ms
    LoadedImportedAssetsSnapshotReleaseGCHandles: 0.910ms
    GetLoadedSourceAssetsSnapshot: 3.376ms
    PersistCurrentRevisions: 0.000ms
    UnloadStreamsEnd: 0.128ms
    GenerateScriptTypeHashes: 0.000ms
    Untracked: 1.296ms
    database is locked
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2021
  37. sl1nk3_ubi

    sl1nk3_ubi

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    We're also experiencing the same issue, but in our case, this has been happening since 2020.1.
    A workaround that I found was to create a custom "Base Gradle Template" under Player > Publishing settings, and change the gradle version in the generated file from:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. classpath 'com.android.tools.build:gradle:3.6.0'
    to
    Code (CSharp):
    1. classpath 'com.android.tools.build:gradle:3.5.0'
    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2021
    Kirbyprime likes this.
  38. chetan312

    chetan312

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    I have upgraded unity to latest but now there is an error occur every time i try to make an android build .
    " mainTemplate.gradle file is using the old aaptOptions noCompress property definition which does not include types defined by unityStreamingAssets constant."
     
  39. MlleBun

    MlleBun

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    161
    Hi, is it normal that the update of the project takes so long ? I'm still waiting for it to load :
    upload_2021-1-5_21-27-15.png
     
  40. r618

    r618

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1,077
    make sure your network works in usable fashion e.g. remove/disable any active VPNs; delete Library folder and try again
     
  41. MlleBun

    MlleBun

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    161
    Thanks for the response. I'll try what you suggest and migrate again. Cause ...

    upload_2021-1-6_1-9-1.png
     
  42. r618

    r618

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1,077
    doesn't look good.. maybe remove all unneeded packages in old project before opening it in new version ?
    looks like PM is stuck intensively
    if you want to fix it before you submit a bugreport maybe try removing stuff from manifest.json to find the culprit, and to rule out if it's indeed PM
     
  43. Randominium

    Randominium

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Posts:
    12
    I have tried again to create another project but there is a loading bar that is trying to load. For the first time, I have created a project. I think the bug was caused when Unity tried to update. Thx @Mauri for the editor.log file. I think that helped my project.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2021
  44. outkastarmy

    outkastarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    does the unity standard assets work yet? i was in the middle of a tutorial over a year ago when i first encountered a problem and have since not been able to use a single asset from unity or other makers on the asset store, i have used multiple older versions and still get errors, im not a professional and it should be obvious i dont know much since im wanting to finish a tutorial which would indicate im new and dont know a whole lot, i have since tried to move on multiple times using unity's built in learning section which also gives errors and im unable to test anything i do, is there plans to fix the standard assets?

    here is a screenshot of what happens when i open the first person shooter tutorial available through the unity hub, i have not made any changes and still over 100 errors and over 400 warning
    https://prnt.sc/wha7x7
     
  45. MrPaparoz

    MrPaparoz

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    155
    Open PackageManager and remove/update packages that gives error. See if that helps.
     
  46. outkastarmy

    outkastarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    updated only 1 package because it was the only one with an update button, no change and the errors persist, as soon as i import anything it gives errors
     
  47. MrPaparoz

    MrPaparoz

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    155
    I don't know if it's the right way to resolve this but, Create a new empty project with 2019 version, in project folder there should be a manifest file, copy it's contents to this projects manifest file and remove this project's Library folder.
     
  48. outkastarmy

    outkastarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    why would i want to do this? im already using the 2019 version so copying 2019 version to 2019 version seems a bit useless, it was also the same with 2018.4.28 currently using 2019.4.11 and the newer version i tried was 2020.1.13, i cant remember what other older versions i used since they didnt solve the issue i just removed them
     
  49. MrPaparoz

    MrPaparoz

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Posts:
    155
    It looks like you upgraded then downgraded to me. If it's not the case, ignore my suggestion then.
     
  50. outkastarmy

    outkastarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    what do you mean upgraded and downgraded? i did update the program when i first opened it (unity hub and unity itself), and when i saw there was still a mass of errors and warnings i downloaded an older version.. i dont think that would be considered downgrading if they were both installed? atm the only 1 installed is the 2019.4.28 version
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity