Search Unity

Unity Unity 2019.1 Is Now Available

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by LeonhardP, Apr 15, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,521


    Unity 2019.1 is now available on the download page and in the Unity Hub.

    Read the blog post for full details. Selected areas we updated:

    Platforms

    Engine

    Editor

    Graphics
    Particles
    Shader Graph
    Lightweight Render Pipeline (LWRP)
    High Definition Render Pipeline (HDRP – Preview)
    Native rendering plugin support for Vulkan
    GPU Lightmapper (Preview)
    Added support for the Optix AI Denoiser
    Multiple Importance Sampling for Environment (MIS Environment)
    Other lighting improvements
    Removal of LookDev
    Asynchronous Shader Compilation in the Editor
    High-influence skin weights

    DCC

    Cinematics

    Video

    Worldbuilding

    2D

    2018.4 LTS

    Get the 2019.2 alpha!

    Remember to back up your projects before opening them in the latest version of Unity. If you encounter any issues, please let us know by submitting a bug report so it can reach our developers.

    Thanks again to all the users who helped with testing and giving us feedback on 2019.1 while it was in alpha and beta! Note that we’ve locked the 2019.1 beta forum. Please create your new threads in the appropriate sections of the Forum.
     
  2. Davide1104

    Davide1104

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    WTF now my project runs at 120 fps o_O WOW
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
  3. DarkRewar

    DarkRewar

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Any functionnal docs or course about the new Unity.Networking system ? The GitHub documentation is deprecated and not really useful.
     
    kuperto_pixel and GonTar_X like this.
  4. Mauri

    Mauri

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,522
    *hyperventilates out of excitement*
     
  5. ratking

    ratking

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Posts:
    200
    "With this release, we’re reintroducing the ability to edit Prefab Assets in the Inspector once you’ve selected the Prefab in the Project view."

    Will this be part of 2018.4 too?
     
  6. _CARNAGE_

    _CARNAGE_

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    I'm not seeing ARFoundation (ARCore/ARKit) in 2019.1.0f2. Anyone else experiencing this?
     
  7. DanMillerU3D

    DanMillerU3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    You need to enable the show preview packages checkbox in the package manager to see them as they are still in preview
     

    Attached Files:

    LeonhardP and Charles_Beauchemin like this.
  8. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,521
    Most likely not.
     
  9. bromske

    bromske

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    Great job :(,
    starting project -> crash -> crashreport....
    Is there something like a "safe mode"?
     
  10. ratking

    ratking

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Posts:
    200
    Why not?
     
  11. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,034
    I'm totally baffled by the amount of improvements and new features in this release. When did you work on all this stuff?

    All these new packages seem to come out of the nowhere :eek:
     
    AlanMattano and LeonhardP like this.
  12. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    266
    Entering into play mode without domain reload seems very interesting and really big feature that's barely mentioned.
     
    joshcamas likes this.
  13. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428
    I'm getting lost between all these versions. :p
     
    jake46116 and Milanis like this.
  14. Zephus

    Zephus

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    177
    Just for clarification - if I hide something with the new visibility tools it shouldn't be clickable anymore, right? I can still click on a hidden Canvas and it still gets in the way. I was hoping for this to be the solution, so I don't have to go into the layer menu every single time.
     
  15. justdizzy

    justdizzy

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    I upgraded a VR LWRP project from 2018.3.11 to 2019.1.0f1 to 2019.1.0f2 and the header still says "[PREVIEW PACKAGES IN USE]"

    Here is a screenshot of the Package Manager:
    Packages.png

    Any ideas as to why it still says this?
     
  16. joshcamas

    joshcamas

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Posts:
    789
    Camera Stacking doesn't seem to be supported in the legacy rendering pipeline. Is this meant to be the case?
    Also, I'm getting very slow scene saving speeds, where saving a few scenes used to take 4 seconds now takes 2 minutes.
     
    Rayeloy likes this.
  17. Rayeloy

    Rayeloy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    I just encountered this same problem. I hope this is just a bug, I NEED camera stacking to work, my team is in the middle of a crunch and we were waiting for 2019 to come out of beta to get some unity bugs fixed that affected our game. Now I have to choose which bug is worse :(

    To explain a bit further: Camera clear flags is set to depth only but the background is black and I can't see the other camera that is behind the first camera. I'm not using any new rendering pipeline, I'm sticking to the legacy one.
     
    joshcamas likes this.
  18. Rayeloy

    Rayeloy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    I just worked around that bug by changing either the W or the H of the main camera (the one at the bottom without clear flags depth only). To make it similar to the normal size I put W = 0,9999 instead of W = 1. I will try to report this bug through Unity right now.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    LeonhardP and joshcamas like this.
  19. janiche

    janiche

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    I have the same problem, even not using any preview package
     
  20. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,034
    As far as I know, Camera Stacking should continue to work in the built-in render pipeline. It's not supported in LWRP though, explanation here.

    Could you please submit bug-reports for the issues you found, as described in this document:
    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting

    It's important that you report these issues together with a reproduction project if you want them to get fixed. If you don't do it, it might be a long time until someone else reports them or until Unity Technologies find them.
     
  21. A_Savvidis

    A_Savvidis

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    I want to have more control on my system.
    1. Can someone tell me where exactly are the Android SDK/NDK placed?
    2. Shoudn't those also be auto-updated somehow?
    3. Can other versions point to the same place or if I have 2019.1 & 2019.2 I will have a dual SDK installation?
     
  22. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428
    You have to install them for each version of Unity; they may be different from one version to the other.
     
  23. Cromfeli

    Cromfeli

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Posts:
    191
    Why is AR Foundation not listed as preview in the release outline where as others are listed as preview?
     
  24. Kichang-Kim

    Kichang-Kim

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    312
    Hi, I found that Upgrading Unity 2018.3.12f1 to Unity 2019.1.0.f2 breaks references to Mesh which has same name in single FBX file. Reproducible project is sent as Case 1146750.
     
    g_o, LeonhardP, Mauri and 1 other person like this.
  25. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,521
    Sorry to hear you're experiencing these problems. Could you please submit bug reports with the affected projects attached?

    Unfortunately this piece of information landed in the blog post by mistake. That feature is not part of 2019.1. The current ETA for that is 2019.3.

    Could you please reply in here with the issue ID once you receive it?

    Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I've fixed the mistake in the blog post.

    Thank you very much for reporting this issue! The team is on it. You'll be able to check the resolution state at the following address shortly. https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/product/unity/issues/guid/1146750/
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    Peter77 likes this.
  26. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    647
    Hi, sorry about that - it's a known bug that I missed, should have a fix ASAP.
     
  27. diarmaidmalone_unity

    diarmaidmalone_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Now that hdrp doesn't support the post processing stack with 2019.1, is it still possible to have dynamic post processing using cinemachine?
     
  28. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,863
    Yes, it works much the same way. The main difference is, instead of a Post Processing extension on your vcam, you have to add a Volume Settings extension. The PP profile lives there.
     
  29. castana1962

    castana1962

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    362
    Hi
    I installed the Unity 2019.1.0f2 and opened it by Unity Hub 1.5.0 and yesterday works fine
    After that I updated the Hub to 1.6.0 and I have one problem today. When I want to open a new project or any old mine, I only can see Unity icon in the bar task but I cannot maximize it.
    I uninstalled the 2019.1 version and install it again but I cannot fix the problem.
    The only way that I could open the Unity Editor was when I opened the Unity file from my old projects....
    For it, Could anybody advice me how to fix it?
    Thanks
    Alejandro
     
  30. roka

    roka

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Posts:
    454
  31. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    321
    Hi @castana1962,
    Sorry for the inconvenience.
    Would you please report a bug using Hub bug reporter? This can help us better investigate the issue.
    Also, screenshots will be very helpful.
    You can access the hub bug reporter either from the tray menu or my account dropdown.

    Thanks,
    Afshin
     
  32. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428
  33. castana1962

    castana1962

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    362
    Hi afshinity
    I sent a report bug from Unity Hug and I sent a print screen of the problem
    I added here this picture too
    Hopefully I can fix this problem asap
    Thanks for your time
    Alejandro
     

    Attached Files:

  34. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,186
    APSchmidt likes this.
  35. jotapeh_

    jotapeh_

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Was there some major change to how normals are handled in 2019.1? Rotated objects seem to rotate their normals, and the Quad primitive seems to not line up with other parallel primitives in terms of normals. This seems like a huge bug.

    Further screenshots/explanation here: https://twitter.com/jotapeh/status/1118613504142061573

    Perhaps this is isolated to the LWRP, or Metal? This issue has unfortunately destroyed our ability to migrate to 2019.1 from 2018.3 LWRP preview.

    edit: a workaround, as detailed on the Twitter thread above. Recreating a basic "Lit" shader in ShaderGraph works fine. Simply plug Texture2D samplers into each PBR Master output.

    Likely some optimization that is not playing nice with Metal or similar

    edit 2: A small repro project has been filed as a bug report, Case 1146987
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
    LeonhardP likes this.
  36. iKazine

    iKazine

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Installed 2019.1.0f2 today and it seemed like there were some issue, but after reinstalling many times, this problem persists.
    There are blank errors in the console, package manager is completely gone and I cannot get any packages, and the UI is very glitchy atleast on Plasma.
    Using Ubuntu 19.04 64bit with the latest kernel.
     
  37. Rayeloy

    Rayeloy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    I just found out that the bug only appears when you are using a post process layer and you have "Directly to Camera Target" set to true. Set it to false to fix it. I hope it helps someone.


    Oh sorry, I just realized you mentioned my post. My issue ID is 1146703.
     
  38. chrisk

    chrisk

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Posts:
    481
    Just upgraded my project to the latest 2019 and I always get Busy Icon for 2 seconds when making Unity window Active from Inactive state(by Alt-Tabbing). The wait sometimes takes up to 10 seconds and it's really annoying.
    This behavior was not seen prior to the upgrade.

    I ran the profile at the state switch and this is what I get. It looks like the MaterialEditor trying to update shader cache. My project size is about 60GB and you may not notice the delay on a small project.

    For the future, Please! Please! Please!, do some testing using large size projects. The enter to play is already taking more than 10 seconds on Empty Scene and please don't make the experience any worse than already is. It's really frustrating and it's cancer-causing. It makes me to avoid Unity at all cost in the future.

    For the testing, just install a bunch of the most popular Assets from Unity Store and you will notice big slow down immediately. And that's what we have to deal with every day. You never know because you don't make games. I'm sure you can afford some assets and it's not too much to ask, right?
    upload_2019-4-18_8-4-52.png
     
  39. Spiral-Organ

    Spiral-Organ

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    https://imgur.com/7gWHEn4

    not dissu shitto again.png
    Am I missing something obvious? First time switching to Vulkan API on 2019.1 and instanced terrain renders far below the ground plane.

    There is a strange error about 16 uavs in use, and the scene only plays for a few seconds with choppy audio before the entire editor crashes. I can't upload the project since it is about 27GB in size.
     
  40. Spiral-Organ

    Spiral-Organ

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    oh HELLLL naw.png

    .. I stand corrected. It seems DX12 is not running flawlessly either. It crashes occasionally, but is still playing, and has this Graphics.CopyTexture error in the editor.

    Also, just like chrisk posted above, I have also noticed significant slowdowns in this version as well, but with a live scene. The combination of Microsplat and Vegetation Studio yielded about 70 - 80 FPS despite a dense forest scene with only lag spikes down to 45 FPS when lookin in the direction of the lampposts in that house above. Right now the highest I am getting is 45 FPS with lows in the 23 FPS. I wanted to see 2019.1 for its physics and further performance boosts via the ECS workflow. Even with 70 FPS I believed I needed to reach over 100FPS for my scene since I insist on using ... certain high poly models with convenient cloth physics and facial blendshapes. I know the performance bottleneck will be there, so I had hoped... but I'm not liking these prospects.

    Has the performance been moved over to the ECS system with the traditional gameobject workflow in a state of broken limbo? I'm not really sure what to expect here. I haven't been following any alphas or betas for a long time.
     
  41. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,034
    Are you able to reproduce these issues in a smaller scene and with only a subset of your assets?

    I'm asking, because these things tend to be difficult, sometimes not possible, to reproduce when not using the same combination of assets. Thus, Unity Technologies might not be able to fix the problem, due to not being able to reproduce it.

    If these issues reproduce with only a subset of assets from your project, please submit a bug-report as described in this document:
    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting

    It's important that you report these issues together with a reproduction project if you want them to get fixed. If you don't do it, it might be a long time until someone else reports them or until Unity Technologies find them.

    After you submitted the bug-report, you receive a confirmation email with a bug-report Case number. Please post the Case number (number only, not the link) in this forum thread for Unity staff to pick up.
     
  42. Plumpman

    Plumpman

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    I'm getting a major issue with Canvas text.
    All my text fields are no longer updating reliably when setting them through code.

    I narrowed down the problem and can reproduce the issue.

    My text is properly set, and its in the text field inspector, but its not reflected in editor or game view because the canvas doesn't want to refresh itself. It thinks nothing has changed. If I go to my Canvas and change the Canvas Scaler Reference Resolution, it then forces an update and all my text is updated in editor and game view.
     
  43. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,034
    Could you please submit this example via bug-report as described in this document:
    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting

    It's important that you report these issues together with a reproduction project if you want them to get fixed. If you don't do it, it might be a long time until someone else reports them or until Unity Technologies find them.

    After you submitted the bug-report, you receive a confirmation email with a bug-report Case number. Please post the Case number (number only, not the link) in this forum thread for Unity staff to pick up.
     
  44. Yukken

    Yukken

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    So I installed Unity 2019.1 without the android sdk. How do I add it back? I don't want to reinstall the whole thing again...
    I can't even download it separately since I don't know which version it requires. Please help.
     
  45. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428

    Capture.JPG
    Capture2.JPG
     
  46. Yukken

    Yukken

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Posts:
    39
  47. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428
    Oh, sorry, this is v. 2 beta.

    It's the same process in 1.6. Find your installed version of Unity, click on the three dots and select "Add modules". :)
     
  48. Yukken

    Yukken

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    The add modules doesn't appear if I Installed 2019.1 without the hub, which I had to do because It kept on failing to download...
     
  49. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,428
    Add it to the hub, using the "Locate" button on the "Installs" tab.

    If you still have the installer, start it, deselect what you have already installed and select what you want to add.
     
  50. Yukken

    Yukken

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    I did add it. I can launch it fine but it won;t let me add components. I found another post on the forums that said that unity version installed outside hub can't add modules.
    I do have the installer. Does android support module include the SDK? Because that's what I'm missing. Or please tell me the SDK version.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.