Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity 2.6.1 Released!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Samantha, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Samantha

    Samantha

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    609
  2. xandeck

    xandeck

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Hey Ulognep...

    I was just about to tell you that lightmap is not working as this topic was talking:
    http://forum.unity3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=235769&highlight=#235769

    But aNTeNNa trEE edited her/his post and now we cannot have lightmap in Indie with objects...

    Why? No shadows at all?

    And what this bug means:
    ??

    One last thing: if we can create lightmaps with another tools (MAX, Maya, etc) and also you teach us how to do (see resources page)... why then just not let the engine create the lightmap ???
     
  3. absolutebreeze

    absolutebreeze

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Posts:
    490
    I was sure that this worked in 2.5 indy..... didnt will Goldstone have a video explaining how to lightmap taking trees into consideration.

    Its a shame if the features been removed.
     
  4. xandeck

    xandeck

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    563
    I had this impression too... but I will not sure, because, trully, I dont remember...

    But this is really a shame... lightmaps... :(
     
  5. MatthewW

    MatthewW

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,356
    Terrain lightmapping has never taken trees into account, as far as I know. There are workflows to do it by painting directly into the lightmap texture (you can automate this through a few different means).
     
  6. absolutebreeze

    absolutebreeze

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Posts:
    490
    Thanks for the confirmation Matthew :)

    By the way - I really love watching your vimeo videos :)
     
  7. xandeck

    xandeck

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    563
    But it does not even work with static objects, like house models...
     
  8. sleekit

    sleekit

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    53
    With the problem(s) mentioned above is it worth installing 2.6.1?
     
  9. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,324
    Yes, it is worth upgrading... 2.6.1 has not added any known bugs or deliberately removed features... it was released to make Unity better ;)

    Lightmapped shadows on the Terrain has never been a feature of Unity Indie/Free. We did not remove it from 2.6 or 2.6.1. And yes, it is possible to export your Terrain as a mesh and lightmap it in a separate program. That's what I do because to be perfectly honest Unity's Terrain lightmapper is no match for a dedicated renderer such as Mental Ray.
     
  10. sleekit

    sleekit

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    53
    Thanks aNTeNNa trEE
     
  11. xandeck

    xandeck

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Actually, its not a problem that 2.6.1 have, its just not a feature available :D . And yes, its orth, trully.

    I agree with you aNTeNNa trEE, but I dont have resources to buy tools like 3DS or Maya, or any good renderer. I just thought that It could be great if Unity creates lightmaps with Indie version... but ok, I will not die without this feature :D
     
  12. giyomu

    giyomu

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,094
    you can use "Gile lightmapper" it's free an does good job for lightmapping and Global illumination stuff ;)

    by the way cool update , tree doesn't make unity crash and finally package from unity 2.6.1 doesn't crash my unity iphone 1.5.1 :D should be a good day ^^
     
  13. xandeck

    xandeck

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Thanks man, I will take a look.
    If not too much to ask :D can you give me a link?

    Can I make lightmap with all my terrain and gameobjects inside Unity? 8)
     
  14. giyomu

    giyomu

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,094
  15. maju

    maju

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Unfortunately, Gile does NOT import fbx file format...So how could we use Gile for lightmapping?
     
  16. giyomu

    giyomu

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,094
    use obj format, personaly i like to use b3d format cause it work the best with this tools.

    but at least obj format will certainly work for your purpose.

    I use fbx only when i need animation or have to import model in unity , otherwise I do without it.
     
  17. polytropoi

    polytropoi

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    681
    Blender is free, and works great for baking textures and lightmaps. It has the best UI of all the 3D apps, too, although they ruined it with the new version. (*ducks and runs away*)
     
  18. Diegoale2000

    Diegoale2000

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    I cannot download it...
    the download button simply refreshes the page.
    I have tried it yesterday and today and the same happens.
     
  19. KaelisAsur

    KaelisAsur

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    361
    This usually happens when you have some kind of popup/script/cookie/whatever blocker enabled.
     
  20. krabbo

    krabbo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Posts:
    156
    Pixel lighting may be ok for small projects but not larger ones. Frame rate drop too big.

    Moire pattern still exists on windows with full screen fx and 7300 cards. (yes, this is a lower end card but not a usergroup we want to lose and it never happened before 2.6)

    There were some improvements at first with less ram usage but further implementation of pixel lighting and then the testing on windows full screen made it not worthwhile at this time for a project of our size.

    edit: tried again and forcing OpenGL makes it work ok.. Windows and directx has memory leak probs, still
     
  21. Funso

    Funso

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    It's probably worth telling you that there doesn't appear to be a patch to download, just the entire build of 2.6.1.

    Is that normal? Wouldn't you normally just give us a smaller patch to download?
     
  22. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    No, patches aren't normal. I actually can't remember the last time I downloaded a patch for anything; it's always the full thing. (Which in the case of something like XCode is a bit much as it's 2.5GB every time....)

    --Eric
     
  23. KaelisAsur

    KaelisAsur

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    361
    Really?

    Perhaps we have extremely different experiences, but i for one cant remember the last time i downloaded a full distribution of software bigger than a few megabytes just to get a patch.

    In fact im a bit surprised that UT decides to do this.
     
  24. zumwalt

    zumwalt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    2,287
    UT has never released just a patch, they have always released the full product.
     
  25. Yann

    Yann

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    432
    Indeed : Unity is everything but a "patchwork" :wink:
     
  26. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    This is how we've always handled this as it's actually quite a bit more simple than introducing "patch" installers. We don't release updates extremely frequently and so we think that this is a solid approach and will stay the course going forward with full installers for updates.
     
  27. KaelisAsur

    KaelisAsur

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    361
    No worries, im not complaining, im just not used to it :wink:
     
  28. Crystalmyst

    Crystalmyst

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Sorry for a slight necro here, but I thought that this would be the rightful place to say, considering one other person's already said it.

    I also can't download anything on the download page. I've tried using two different browsers, neither have any pop-up blockers.

    Some support would be appreciated.
     
  29. andeeeee

    andeeeee

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Posts:
    8,768
    Hi, welcome to the forum!

    I've just tried the download page and found the link working (this was Mac + Safari). If it still doesn't work for you, please contact support@unity3d.com. They will get you up and running and will also be able to investigate any browser issues with the download page.
     
  30. Crystalmyst

    Crystalmyst

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Ah, my problem is sorted. I managed to get my co-developer to download it for me instead.

    Perhaps a traditional download link as a failsafe would be a good idea?

    ~Tim
     
  31. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    While I'm glad you've got it sorted and are on your way (have fun!), can I still ask you to share your particular configuration info so we can test/look into this? OS, browser(s) with versions? Thanks! :)
     
  32. Crystalmyst

    Crystalmyst

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the well wishes, I've been wanting to use Unity for years now, and was actually saving up for two Indie licenses for me and my friend. You have no idea how glad I am that it's now free for personal and commercial use.
    Time to model those universes of creativity that have built up over my 16 years of existence!

    And of course! As a fellow web programmer, I'd love to help out debug this problem as much as possible (Especially if it's a fatal bug!)

    My basic config:
    OS: Mac OSX 10.6.2
    Browsers: Firefox v3.5.7, Safari v4.0.4 (6531.21.10), Opera v9.62 Build 5256 (OLD! I forgot I even HAD it xD).

    Hopefully that helps. Feel free to ask me anything else.

    ~Tim

    P.S - LOVE UNITY /hug
     
  33. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    Rad... Have fun! :)


    Thanks, I'll pass this along to our web team for them to chew on.


     
  34. AnomalusUndrdog

    AnomalusUndrdog

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,553
    I totally agree with you on that (*I better duck too*)
     
  35. cannon

    cannon

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    751
    I used to really hate it too... until I found out where they hid all my tools and figured out that they made ALL the tool hotkeys user configurable...
     
  36. shabazzster

    shabazzster

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Posts:
    104
    I downloaded new unity build on a Mac, and after it tells me to set permissions...which it never did before...after I "set permissions" then Unity crashes every time. Can somebody(s) fix this please? I'm not the only one with this problem I have seen many others with this same thing.
    Thank you
    K
     
  37. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    If you haven't done so please log a bug after Unity crashes, and do that every time you get a crash (if the bug reporter doesn't automatically appear then restart Unity while holding down the option/alt key, create a new project and immediately log the bug via the Help menu). Doing that will get us access to the crash data which helps narrow down what sort of fix might be necessary. Thanks!

    If you need help sooner than that you can of course also contact our support team (support@unity3d.com), simply posting here in this thread is not a good way to get assistance so use the proper channels and we'll be happy to lend a hand! :)

     
  38. shabazzster

    shabazzster

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Posts:
    104
    When the Mac users turn off their fire wall then the bug is squashed and Unity works just as before. Thanks for your response.
    K
     
  39. bpchute

    bpchute

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    Could someone help me.
    I've tried with no firewall or
    anti-virus. When I click the
    button the page just reloads.
     
  40. HiggyB

    HiggyB

    Unity Product Evangelist

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    6,183
    First off, welcome to the forums bpchute! :)

    If you continue to have trouble using the bug reporter then get a hold of our support team via email so they can work things out with you (support@unity3d.com). This is an announcement thread about Unity 2.6.1 and so we'd like the conversation to stay focused on that news and that release in particular.