Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Unexpected behavior - nothing when iterating through dictionary?

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by DishwashaBubble, Dec 3, 2023.

  1. DishwashaBubble

    DishwashaBubble

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2023
    Posts:
    24
    Hello,

    I am making a VR game. The screenshots I will provide include the following:
    1. Setting up my 'substance' class to represent substances on a dirty plate. Each substance has a dictionary containing physical properties like hardness, crunchiness, etc.
    2. Adding a substance object to a plate's substance array.
    3. The 'sprayer' tool script which raycasts on the plate, does some calculations on the substance physical properties (the dictionary ForEachloop that my code seems to be skipping over), then removing the substance.amount.

    I am not sure why the KeyValue loop isn't being called/ran when I spray the plate, along with the print statements inside. "Milestone 1" does indeed get printed, but not anything inside that ForEach loop.
    (See blue arrow in Screenshot 3).


    1.
    substance.PNG

    2.
    platesubstance.PNG

    3.
    sprayer.PNG
     
  2. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,235
    Print what is in the dictionary!


    If you post a code snippet, ALWAYS USE CODE TAGS:

    How to use code tags: https://forum.unity.com/threads/using-code-tags-properly.143875/

    - Do not TALK about code without posting it.
    - Do NOT post unformatted code.
    - Do NOT retype code. Use copy/paste properly using code tags.
    - Do NOT post screenshots of code.
    - Do NOT post photographs of code.

    - Do NOT attach entire scripts to your post.
    - ONLY post the relevant code, and then refer to it in your discussion.


    Time to start debugging!

    By debugging you can find out exactly what your program is doing so you can fix it.

    Here is how you can begin your exciting new debugging adventures:

    You must find a way to get the information you need in order to reason about what the problem is.

    Once you understand what the problem is, you may begin to reason about a solution to the problem.

    What is often happening in these cases is one of the following:

    - the code you think is executing is not actually executing at all
    - the code is executing far EARLIER or LATER than you think
    - the code is executing far LESS OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing far MORE OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing on another GameObject than you think it is
    - you're getting an error or warning and you haven't noticed it in the console window

    To help gain more insight into your problem, I recommend liberally sprinkling
    Debug.Log()
    statements through your code to display information in realtime.

    Doing this should help you answer these types of questions:

    - is this code even running? which parts are running? how often does it run? what order does it run in?
    - what are the names of the GameObjects or Components involved?
    - what are the values of the variables involved? Are they initialized? Are the values reasonable?
    - are you meeting ALL the requirements to receive callbacks such as triggers / colliders (review the documentation)

    Knowing this information will help you reason about the behavior you are seeing.

    You can also supply a second argument to Debug.Log() and when you click the message, it will highlight the object in scene, such as
    Debug.Log("Problem!",this);


    If your problem would benefit from in-scene or in-game visualization, Debug.DrawRay() or Debug.DrawLine() can help you visualize things like rays (used in raycasting) or distances.

    You can also call Debug.Break() to pause the Editor when certain interesting pieces of code run, and then study the scene manually, looking for all the parts, where they are, what scripts are on them, etc.

    You can also call GameObject.CreatePrimitive() to emplace debug-marker-ish objects in the scene at runtime.

    You could also just display various important quantities in UI Text elements to watch them change as you play the game.

    Visit Google for how to see console output from builds. If you are running a mobile device you can also view the console output. Google for how on your particular mobile target, such as this answer for iOS: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-ios.529920/ or this answer for Android: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-android.528680/

    If you are working in VR, it might be useful to make your on onscreen log output, or integrate one from the asset store, so you can see what is happening as you operate your software.

    Another useful approach is to temporarily strip out everything besides what is necessary to prove your issue. This can simplify and isolate compounding effects of other items in your scene or prefab.

    If your problem is with OnCollision-type functions, print the name of what is passed in!

    Here's an example of putting in a laser-focused Debug.Log() and how that can save you a TON of time wallowing around speculating what might be going wrong:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/coroutine-missing-hint-and-error.1103197/#post-7100494

    If you are looking for how to attach an actual debugger to Unity: https://docs.unity3d.com/2021.1/Documentation/Manual/ManagedCodeDebugging.html

    "When in doubt, print it out!(tm)" - Kurt Dekker (and many others)

    Note: the
    print()
    function is an alias for Debug.Log() provided by the MonoBehaviour class.
     
    DishwashaBubble likes this.
  3. RadRedPanda

    RadRedPanda

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    1,644
    Start()
    doesn't do anything by itself in a non-Unity object. You either want to call it or just put the code in the constructor. Specifically in your Cheese class.
     
    DishwashaBubble likes this.
  4. DishwashaBubble

    DishwashaBubble

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2023
    Posts:
    24
    Thank you.

    I had recently removed MonoBehavior because using that with 'New' was forbidden.