Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for your feedback on the platforms you use and how you use them. Let us know!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Undocumented Mesh compression change when importing models?

Discussion in 'Documentation' started by juanka12, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. juanka12

    juanka12

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I was working with the 2017.2 version and some of my fbx were imported with Low or Medium compression, which only quantize vertex position to respectively 8, 16 bits according to the docs:

    https://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/ModelImporterMeshCompression.html

    Everything fine.

    Then, I updated to the 2018.1 and all my meshes have become scribbles unless I turn compression to Off.

    It seems that compression tries to do a more complex compression than just quantize and fails to achieve it, but I don't find any news about any change.
     
  2. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    22,542
    Are your meshes really small?
     
  3. juanka12

    juanka12

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    The fbx is 26MB, 500.000 triangles, rather big

    The mesh is a piece of machinery with little wires and big metal beams. It should be 60x30 meters more or less... I don't have any problems with the lightning nor anything. Just the compression is behaving different in 2018.
     
  4. juanka12

    juanka12

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    For some reason I thought that the compression option was totally changed from my version, sorry. I will properly report it as a bug the next time it occurs.
     
  5. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    22,542
    I mean scale, not count. Because it matters due to threshold, floating point limitations and so on... Although I would doubt it would cause such a problem. Glad there has been a resolution :)