Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We are looking for feedback on the experimental Unity Safe Mode which is aiming to help you resolve compilation errors faster during project startup.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to Take Sample in Profiler detailed view

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by TitanUnity, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    I installed Unity 5.4.1p1 this morning to address issues with iOS 10 and Xcode 8, and I'm now noticing that I can't take a detailed snapshot of our memory breakdown within the profiler.

    Normally I open the profiler, switch the dropdown to 'Detailed' view, and then take a sample to ensure our assets are packed optimally.

    Any idea why the 'Take Sample' button isn't working? I press it and nothing happens.
     
  2. JustZht

    JustZht

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    Me too. Using 5.4.1f1, Xcode 8, iOS10 / 9, and 'Take Sample' button not working :-/
     
  3. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Still having this issue... making it harder to get a breakdown of our worst offenders.
     
  4. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Installed the latest patch 5.4.1p4 and issue remains.
     
  5. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Installed the latest patch 5.4.2p1 and issue remains
     
  6. SimteractiveDev

    SimteractiveDev

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    97
    Same issue here. Have you logged a bug for it?
     
  7. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Shizola and SimteractiveDev like this.
  8. LukasH

    LukasH

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    I'm having the same issue :|
     
  9. Shizola

    Shizola

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    On Android it freezes for a while like something is happening, but then nothing. :rolleyes:
     
  10. SimteractiveDev

    SimteractiveDev

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    97
    This appears to be working in the editor but still not on device (tested on iOS) in version 5.4.2p3.
     
  11. Ironwolf21

    Ironwolf21

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    I'm having the same issue with 5.4.1f1. Working in the editor but not on the iOS device. I tried 5.5.0f2 and still does not work.
     
  12. Saad_Khawaja

    Saad_Khawaja

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    Any solution to this? Still facing this issue in 5.4.2f2.
     
  13. SimteractiveDev

    SimteractiveDev

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    97
    Still not working in Unity 5.5.0f3. Very frustrating.
     
  14. Shizola

    Shizola

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    @TitanUnity was this actually working for you in an older Unity version?
     
  15. SimteractiveDev

    SimteractiveDev

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    97
    @Shizola It was definitely working in Unity 5.3. I've 5.3 also installed and it works as expected in both the editor and when connected to a device.
     
    Shizola likes this.
  16. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    821
    It was working in 5.4.0, it broke at some point during the 5.4 cycle and I don't think a proper repro has been submitted to Unity yet. Simple projects do not trigger it, I have not been able to get a minimal repro project and my employer does not allow our actual project as a repro under any circumstances.
     
  17. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
  18. SimteractiveDev

    SimteractiveDev

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    97
    It's working now in 5.5.0p1
     
  19. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    821
  20. scottharber

    scottharber

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    42
    Not working in 5.5.0f3. Tested on iPhone 6 running iOS 10.
     
  21. fred_gds

    fred_gds

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Posts:
    184
    Is there any update on this? It's not working for me either on 5.5.0f3 iPhone 6 with iOS 10.2.1.
     
  22. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    821
    It was fixed on 5.5.0p1, so it should be alright on 5.5.1f1. Try that and if it does not work you can report to re-open the bug.
     
  23. fred_gds

    fred_gds

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Posts:
    184
    Thanks that solved it :)
     
unityunity