Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to set 'Look At' value in a Cinemachine Track on a timeline

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by skwetzledwarf, Dec 3, 2018.

  1. skwetzledwarf

    skwetzledwarf

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I have five virtual cameras in my scene that I'm using a timeline to blend from camera 1 to 2, 2 to 3, and so on. This worked beautifully when I initially made it a couple of days ago. Now upon opening the scene, the Cinemachine Shot Clips have had their 'Look At' fields set to 'None', and they're also now highlighted in blue. If I change the field it instantly changes back to 'None' and I have found no way to change the target in any way.

    After a preliminary search I found that the blue highlight means that the field is being controlled externally, but I have no scripts that access the virtual cams, and their 'Look At' values are not set anywhere else (other than on the actual camera object, some of which have targets, and others are null, it seems to make no difference). I've also tried recreating the Cinemachine Track on the timeline from scratch to no avail. I'm at a bit of a loss here and any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Edit: It also may be worth mentioning that all of the affected cameras are of the Tracked Dolly type.
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,056
    Sounds like you have some kind of prefab issue. Care to post some images?
     
  3. skwetzledwarf

    skwetzledwarf

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Gregory,

    I actually ended up running back through the scene and recreating all of the cameras and it has worked since. I never did figure out what caused it, or how to reproduce it. I apologize for any time taken on this.