Search Unity

uMMORPG Official Thread

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by vis2k, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. Cascadex

    Cascadex

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Posts:
    68
    How would one go about adding their own controller??
     
  2. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
  3. KiraELL

    KiraELL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    @vis2k I think it's better to use git repo? so anyone can update easily.
     
  4. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90
  5. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90

    yea you need to create a new scene (so your changes do not get overridden with an update) ... and add the gitignore file in the docs...

    as instructed just don't change any of the core files unless you want to track it which can be a pain sometimes even if you know what you are doing...
     
  6. KiraELL

    KiraELL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    24

    @CrandellWS hello crandel i have lot of modification in my project no problem to me when upgrading to new because have change log, what i mean is when visk have new update in his ummorpg project better he use git because in assetstore you need to wait ,to approve newest update for ummorpg.sorry my english is bad :)
     
  7. scottish02

    scottish02

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    edit: thanks visk its working now :) . just delete the image bec. its a part of your umoba code
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017
  8. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    I offered that in discord a few days ago. I could put it for example on bitbucket or github, but would have to pay per user there so I can't offer it for free.

    Just drag the parent one in there
     
  9. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    Actually @vis2k on Github you can make the repo private and share it to as many as you like and they will also have private repos without you or them paying extra... This is just how Github is...Yes you will need to pay per month to Github either I think $7 for just a single developer or $25 for a team of 5 (see: https://github.com/pricing)

    https://github.com/blog/2164-introducing-unlimited-private-repositories

    https://github.com/blog/2034-greater-control-over-forks-of-your-private-repositories

    This would be awesome I think... You could allow some to view then fork the repo and submit issues yet still have main control over the system and allow us to use git easily and then we get free private forks based off yours.

    I do truly understand not wanting to commit to a lifetime payment on your end so I would not promise this just like the Discord services which can be replaced or omitted at any point
     
  10. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Looks like $9/user for a team plan starting at $25:
    upload_2017-11-18_10-37-4.png

    Alternative being just a raw Git server - but any time spent on maintenance/updates/server administration is time lost writing code, so that's not a good option.

    Bitbucket seems to be a cheaper with $2/user/month.
     
    runningbird likes this.
  11. runningbird

    runningbird

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    I've used bit bucket for years it's pretty good. :)
     
  12. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    runningbird likes this.
  13. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Did some one try to make skill tree more rpg like not like this can it be made like wow ?
     
  14. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    You could give skills a requiredSkill property the same way that I did with quests.
     
    Demonith88 likes this.
  15. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Progress: working on some WSAD movement improvements today to make it feel significantly better.
     
    runningbird likes this.
  16. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    and plz add jump :/
     
    runningbird likes this.
  17. runningbird

    runningbird

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    just purchased!!
     
    vis2k likes this.
  18. TonanBora

    TonanBora

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    492
    Found a bug:
    When I drag something into the crafting window, I cannot drag it back out.
    The only way to get rid of it, is to craft something with it, then the crafting window clears.
     
  19. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    I meanlike UI design can we redone in to new one like wow style skill tree and stuff like that
     
  20. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Sure, start with the Unity UI manual to get a feeling for how to reorder things.

    Which uMMORPG version and which Unity version do you use? It works fine with 2017.1 and the latest uMMORPG version.

    One step after another..

    Thanks for buying!
     
    CrandellWS likes this.
  21. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    @vis2k ahaha i love your answer keep up at good work...thinking what will be on 2.0 :/
     
  22. TonanBora

    TonanBora

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    492
    Ah, it works when you drag the item out into empty space. I was trying to drag it back into the inventory. :p
     
  23. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Ah yes. The item never actually leaves the inventory, the crafting items are just 'links' to the inventory.
     
  24. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    I trying to add DB to HeidiSql but i get BLOB/TEXT column 'name' used in key specification without a key length */ did some one try to add it to sql i exported to sql file
     
  25. gearedgeek

    gearedgeek

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    141
    I'm new to the party. I tried out the demo and I have a few questions. Any news about new classes? Or is it just Warrior and Archer? Is there spell effects vfx? Is there health bars over the creatures heads? What about vfx to show the player that a corpse needs to be looted? Any info about having instanced dungeons?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2017
  26. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    It is a Game Template...not a full game...you add what you want... read the docs it will explain.
     
  27. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    I haven't tried HeidiSql yet. Maybe some field names aren't allowed there and you have to rename them first?

    Warrior and Archer should be enough for now since melee and ranged combat are the only two options anyway.
    There are some simple spell effects yes.
    Someone made a community addon for healthbars above the creatures heads I believe.
    Loot effect is planned.
    Instanced dungeons: I did release a 'Network Zones' addon a while ago, so we can split the game world between multiple server instances. This could be modified to instanced dungeons I suppose.
     
    CrandellWS likes this.
  28. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    How to supposed to do public server i dont have mac or linux like on document u sad i have windows and this bat file not working when i run it is there other solution to make this public server or its in work
     
  29. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
  30. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
  31. KiraELL

    KiraELL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    24

    server can run in windows just set your ip in networkmanagerMMO and build it after that click server only to run your server,
     
  32. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Is there a way to replace Unet with Forge Network
     
  33. KiraELL

    KiraELL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    you need to rewrite whole networking
     
  34. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    I have try with normal local host and its normaly working like u say but when i use my IP its just saying connected to database and disconnecting it who ever want to connect. Its like the server wont connect to database
     
  35. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Do you know basic server hosting? If not, try and go through a few tutorials. You probably have to free a port or configure a firewall - that's why I recommend my tutorial above - this way you can just follow it step by step without too much trouble.
     
  36. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Trust me i know about hosting i think its about database its not getting information from it somehow hmm i will try to do something also this tutorial that u showed me its not for windows users i cant use headless build if i can i will not ask for another solution or just run a game on server only on a crapy pc that is not so good solution well better something then nothing
     
  37. KiraELL

    KiraELL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    24

    try open port 7777 and disable your windows firewall,
     
  38. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213


    At disconnect i have this
     
  39. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    CrandellWS likes this.
  40. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Could not load file or assembly 'Mono.Cecil, Version=0.9.66.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=0738eb9f132ed756' or one of its dependencies.
    UnityEditor.Scripting.ScriptCompilation.EditorCompilationInterface:TickCompilationPipeline(EditorScriptCompilationOptions, BuildTargetGroup, BuildTarget)
     
  41. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Unity is stuck on compiling and poping out that error above but trying with new project no error
     
  42. gearedgeek

    gearedgeek

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    141
    Thanks for the info. I seen that someone else has asked about jumping and I'm guessing it's planned. What about strafe walking/running? This next question kind of ties in with strafe, what about setting up the camera to follow the character's direction? Something like WoW.
     
  43. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    I cant make it work with my project i get that error
    When i create new with imported new fresh asset
     
  44. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    Context? The default uMMORPG project builds just fine. Did you change anything?

    The 'Method not found: 'Unity.UNetWeaver.Program.Process' error was in one of the HLAPI versions that they uploaded, but they fixed it by now. What did you download exactly?





    Strafing mostly just requires a different animation. You can also make the camera follow the player easily - e.g. by making it a child of the player.
     
  45. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    I will try again i have download HLAPI Pro 2017.2 (2017-11-16)
     
  46. Demonith88

    Demonith88

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    213
    Reinstaling the Unity fixed the problem but have aloot of image effects errors after build cant build at all

     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2017
  47. Joker1980

    Joker1980

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Instead of having to chose between a warrior or a archer. Could it be made where the player could use either type of weapon. Maybe the player wants to mostly use a sword however the player might want to use a bow, staff, or even use a spear. Please add this into a future update. Where the player can use any type of weapon they desire without having to make different people just to use a single type of weapon.
     
  48. gearedgeek

    gearedgeek

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    141
    How would you assign the camera to follow with the player is a prefab?
     
  49. vis2k

    vis2k

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Posts:
    3,303
    'MonoBehaviour' could not be found? I'd say something went really wrong. Try installing Unity 2017.1.0p1 and then downloading uMMORPG from scratch, that does work just fine.

    That's already possible, you'd just need a lot more animations per model.

    Make it a child of the player object.
     
  50. Old_Wolf

    Old_Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Yes, it works for instances, BUT, it requires one server instance to be open for EVERY instance running. If, like S.U.N. or other games of the like, you run 20-30 'battle zones', yuo'll bring your server to it's knees in about 10 seconds flat. The Zones update works great for hub type games, like Neosteam etc, where only a few large maps are needed. So far.....I should add. A few of us are working on that very idea. Instance dungeons are a bit of a staple in MMO's these days, so there must be a way we can achieve it.