Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Ultimate Selector [Old Character Selector +]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Malbers, Aug 18, 2017.

  1. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    This is the second request of that feature :D

    I have it almost ready

    expect soon the update for the Inertia Feature :)
     
  2. qeneric

    qeneric

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    How do i add coins to the data
     
  3. qeneric

    qeneric

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    And can i spawn the selected before the player selects it
    like when u open the app its selected
     
  4. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    Awesome news - thanks @Malbers :)
     
  5. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
  6. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    That looks so good - can't wait.
     
  7. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    you can store the last selected character on your game.. on a different script... and when the game is open you can check what was the last item you selected and spawn it.
     
  8. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Update is out :)
     
    beef-Supreme likes this.
  9. qeneric

    qeneric

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    How to do that?
     
  10. qeneric

    qeneric

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    How?
     
  11. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Hi @Zinvy !

    That depends of the saving system you are using... for you game you should use or implement some kind of saving system that you need to write/save the last data before you close your game and read/load after you open your game so you can know what was the last thing you did... (like the character you are using).

    it does not have to do with the selector.. the selector uses playerpref on the Selector Data to save some changes you have made on the selector like coins spent or last focused item.. but after you close the selector.... all your game data is independent of the selector. ... so using a saving data system is the way to go

    you can implement one from scratch or use some of the ones on the store:

    I prefer this one:
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/768?aid=1100lHT6


    Hope that helps!
     
  12. qeneric

    qeneric

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    Ok thanks! i figured it out. :)
     
    Malbers likes this.
  13. BigBoiii_Jones

    BigBoiii_Jones

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Does this support online coop sync also does the character models come with it like the human ones?
     
  14. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    I haven't made anything multiplayer related sorry, so I does not have a Network feature of some kind..

    the Poly art humans are included on the project as an example :)...
    but just the Humans... and the animal face sprites...
    Take a look at the web demo... all the things shown on the web demo are included on the asset
    http://webplayer.malbersanimations.com/UltimateSelector/
     
  15. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    Hi Malbers, Thanks for the recent update - working great for me with the inertia and zone selection features.

    ...but I have found bug... the selection animation stops if you select an item again before it reaches its centred position. It happens in the test scenes and my game. Here's a gif.

    US-DblSelBug.gif

    Cheers,
    Al.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  16. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Thanks for catching that up!!!

    can you tell me which settings did you use... so I can reproduce the bug?

    and in which scene happens?

    It's Hunting Time!!
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2018
  17. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    It happens in your example scenes with whatever settings they have :)

    You can catch it by double-clicking an unselected item - the second click will stop the transition to centring the item, and its selected animation starts playing where it is.

    I tried it in Chest Circular Animations, Linear Horizontal and Front Radial Animals...
     
    Malbers likes this.
  18. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Thanks @beef-Supreme I found the bug and I've squash it :)

    Download the latest version :) 2.4.1
     
    beef-Supreme likes this.
  19. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    Wow - super responsive! Thanks @Malbers.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  20. dearamy

    dearamy

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    68
  21. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    NICE!!!!
    that would be an amazing selector ...

    unfortunately just Linear, Radial, Grid or custom...

    there's no spherical selector :(
     
  22. Ramulos

    Ramulos

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Posts:
    57
    Hello Malber,

    So I tried importing your selector today but I also have a bunch of your other animal assets imported over different time periods. I'm getting these errors:

    -MalbersAnimations.Animal' does not implement interface member `MalbersAnimations.iMalbersInputs.SpeedUp.set'
    -`MalbersAnimations.FreeLookCameraState' does not contain a definition for `Name' and no extension method `Name' of type `MalbersAnimations.FreeLookCameraState' could be found
    -`DragonController' does not implement interface member `MalbersAnimations.iMalbersInputs.SpeedDown.set'

    Is there something I just need to comment out somewhere to stop the interface implementing?
     
  23. Ramulos

    Ramulos

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Posts:
    57
    Update: Deleted the ultimate selector folders and, closed/opened unity, the errors still persist. Looks like importing it messed with the scripts in the other animal assets or something.
     
  24. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Try Updating all the animals to the latest versions... and at the end import the Selector which has the latest version of the scripts
     
  25. beef-Supreme

    beef-Supreme

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    Hi @Malbers - glad to see an update - out of interest what is the new feature Item Sets?
     
  26. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    A lot of people has asked me to change / add or remove items at run-time :) this is basically what is for...

    you create an item set to have all your posibles items... on a selector... (by making those items prefabs outside the selector) and you can pick one of the items on the ItemSet , or just use the whole ItemSet and replace your current items on the selector.

    Useful for Inventories :)

    Check the Sample Scene for Adding or removing Items :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
    beef-Supreme likes this.
  27. Soulghai

    Soulghai

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Hi Everyone!
    Can you help me?

    How can I UnLock Item at some ID? (without coins)

    Thank you)
     
  28. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    You can have a Reference for the SelectorManager

    And get to the list like this:

    selectorManager.controller.Items

    That is the list... and to get an specific Item by ID

    then selectorManager.controller.Items[ID]

    and to unlock

    selectorManager.controller.Items[ID].Locked = false;
     
  29. Soulghai

    Soulghai

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks ) A thought about it))
     
  30. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    BTW I just Update the Selector with a small fix for the Lock Material.. :)
     
  31. Soulghai

    Soulghai

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Hi again )
    I tried to build for iOS a new version (2.5)
    But I have some errors

    All was ok with the previous version.

    Thanks )
     

    Attached Files:

    • err.png
      err.png
      File size:
      170.7 KB
      Views:
      409
  32. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Remove that script which is giving you the errors

    That is not used by the Selector
    upload_2018-10-27_14-45-10.png
     
  33. chrisk

    chrisk

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Posts:
    691
    Hi, this is very interesting asset and I was wondering if it will support Bubble Selector. An example is in the line starting at 6:20


    Thank you very much.
     
  34. chrisk

    chrisk

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Posts:
    691
    Hi, I have a small request. Some of my items' center are not really in the middle but at the corner. The selector will place the items and it doens't look good. I would like it to use object bounds to to find its center.
    Is it possible to use options to use the center from object bounds?

    This what I mean by object bounds.
    Thanks.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. Bounds GetMaxBounds(GameObject g) {
    3.    var b = new Bounds(g.transform.position, Vector3.zero);
    4.    foreach (Renderer r in g.GetComponentsInChildren<Renderer>()) {
    5.      b.Encapsulate(r.bounds);
    6.    }
    7.    return b;
    8. }
    9.  
     
  35. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Sadly no... no bubble selector
    Just the ones showed on the Samples:
    http://bit.ly/UltimateSelectorWGL
    What you can do is to put your items inside an empty GameObject... that way the selector use the Empty Game Object Pivot and you can move the "Item" mesh or sprite.. to the position you like...

    You need to Keep the Item Script on the Top... I mean the Item Script needs to be on the Empty Game Object
     
  36. docas

    docas

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Posts:
    28
    Hi Ultimate Selector legit owner , how hard would it be to us to use USelector, to connect oculus touch (In VR) were left joystif would select bettew characters and right joystick would spin character (like manual turntable)
     
  37. BryanO

    BryanO

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Posts:
    173
    Just bought the asset but no little animals are in it....
     
  38. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Hi Bryan! thanks for buying the Selector.

    The animals are my other assets... I just use them as an example on how to use the selector
     
  39. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    691
    Hi Malbers,

    I have setup the items and set a price for them such as 500 for an item. And I have added 1000 Coins into the default Coins slot in the main selector.

    I was wondering... is there a script I can add to an object so that when the object is picked up the coins increase? so the user can purchase more items from within the selector?

    Many thanks
     
  40. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Hey man!
    I'm just checking the Forums :) I just got back from a quick vacations

    Actually that is a great feature to add :)

    Saldy there's no Script to add coins to the selector...
    but what you can do since the Selector Data is a Scriptable object is to create something like this:

    • Create an Empty Game Object... Let's call it Pick up Coins..
    • Add an Sphere collider
    • Set it as Trigger
    • Add a Trigger Enter Component
    • Add a new Listener with your Selector Data
    • use the Modify Coins Method to add or Remove Coins (example 20 or -20)
    • and finally add another Listener to Auto Destroy the Pick up Coins when you enter that Game Object
    upload_2019-12-11_14-41-40.png

    I have created a new ModifyCoins Method to the Selector Data :) here it is, on the attachment:

    is very simple :
    upload_2019-12-11_14-41-29.png

    Cheers
    Malbers
     

    Attached Files:

    Hawk0077 likes this.
  41. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    691
    Thanks Malbers, I will see if I can do that. After my backup finishes.

    Many thanks.
     
  42. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    691
    Awesome, that worked a treat. Thanks Malbers. Much appreciated.
     
    Malbers likes this.
  43. skytow2003

    skytow2003

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Hy Malbers,
    I imported your Ultimate Selector but I receive the errors that you can see in the image attached.
    Can you tell me what I can do ?
    thanks,
    Pietro
     

    Attached Files:

    Malbers likes this.
  44. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    Thanks so much Pietrol for reporting this... I'm uploading an update with the latest version of all the scripts.... it should be out tomorrow morning EST.
     
  45. ptmarks

    ptmarks

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Hola Malbers! Love the Ultimate Selector. One additional script conflict I ran into was with AimTarget.cs (used in Animal Controller) and LookAtTrigger.cs (from Selector Ultimate). I think LookAtTrigger may have been renamed from AimTarget (?). The class is listed as AimTarget. If I use these in the same scene I get a compile error. I just renamed the LookAtTrigger class to clear the error. Let me know if I'm missing something. Thanks!
     
    Malbers likes this.
  46. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    691
    I cant be sure but I believe Malbers asked me to delete the LookUpTriggers as it was not needed in the Update? Not sure though? I did posts somewhere in here though about this.
     
    ptmarks likes this.
  47. Malbers

    Malbers

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Posts:
    2,070
    You can safely remove that script :) is not used anymore
     
    Hawk0077 and ptmarks like this.
  48. seikida

    seikida

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,

    I have compatibility problem between Ultimate Selector and Animal Controller.
    Here are the steps to reproduce the bug:

    Case 1:

    1) Create a new project in Unity

    2) From the Unity Asset Store import the plugin Ultime Selector in your project

    3) You can click on the Play button, everything is good.

    4) From the Unity Asset Store import the plugin Animal Controller in your project

    5) When you click on the Play button, you have this error:



    Case 2:

    1) Create a new project in Unity

    2) From the Unity Asset Store import the plugin Animal Controller in your project

    3) You can click on the Play button, everything is good.

    4) From the Unity Asset Store import the plugin Ultime Selector in your project

    5) When you click on the Play button, you have the same error as Case 1.

    How can I resolve this problem?

    Thank you

    (And I very love all your assets )
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  49. ptmarks

    ptmarks

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Hi, ran into the same problem. The answer is in the thread above, basically you can remove AimTarget.cs.


    From Malbers in above thread:

    "ptmarks said:
    Hola Malbers! Love the Ultimate Selector. One additional script conflict I ran into was with AimTarget.cs (used in Animal Controller) and LookAtTrigger.cs (from Selector Ultimate). I think LookAtTrigger may have been renamed from AimTarget (?). The class is listed as AimTarget. If I use these in the same scene I get a compile error. I just renamed the LookAtTrigger class to clear the error. Let me know if I'm missing something. Thanks!"


    You can safely remove that script. Is not used anymore.
     
  50. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    691
    I believe you can delete LookAtTriggers.cs
     
    Malbers likes this.
unityunity