Search Unity

Resolved UIToolkit + DOTS working versions

Discussion in 'Data Oriented Technology Stack' started by l33t_P4j33t, Aug 23, 2021.

  1. l33t_P4j33t

    l33t_P4j33t

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    213
    uitoolkit bros
    what version of unity and what package versions do you use?
    latest working is something like 2020.2.0b13 / 2020.1.17f1
    anything later throws the subscene header error it seems.
     
  2. Krajca

    Krajca

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    267
    I'm now on Unity 2020.3.12f1 and UI Toolkit and Builder 1.0.0-preview.16 and it seems to work just fine. But I have my GUI doc on the main scene if that matters.
     
  3. l33t_P4j33t

    l33t_P4j33t

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    213
    hmmm..
    i tried 2020.3.16 and it didn't work.
    do you use subscenes?
    did you not upgrade to latest LTS because it stops working for you or because you just didn't get around to it?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
  4. Krajca

    Krajca

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    267
    I don't use them, but a quick test shows no errors. The only error I get is from new input system and UI Toolkit

    EDIT and I didn't update because I didn't get around to it yet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
    l33t_P4j33t likes this.
  5. l33t_P4j33t

    l33t_P4j33t

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    213
    oh man, you're right. so its UIToolkit + Subscenes + Input that causes the bug.
    wish i knew this allot earlier. I was using a specific alpha 2021.2 version that worked with dots and had the built in uitoolkit. barely worked
     
  6. Krajca

    Krajca

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    267
    april_4_short likes this.
  7. l33t_P4j33t

    l33t_P4j33t

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    213
    that is so weird
    having a field of type UIDocument in your class also causes the issue.
    so fix is no input system and casting to monobehaviour when storing in fields
     
  8. tertle

    tertle

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,032
    I have no issue with InputSystem, it's just the runtime package of UIToolkit that breaks subscenes.
     
  9. l33t_P4j33t

    l33t_P4j33t

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    213
    you can use both uitoolkit and subscenes it turns out. but not also with the new input system.
     
  10. Krajca

    Krajca

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    267
    In my case UIToolkit had calls to old Input System and that was an error as I had only new input configured in player settings.
     
unityunity