Search Unity

  1. How has 2019.2 and the beta been for you so far? Give us feedback in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We would like to hear your feedback about Unity and our products. Click here for more information.
    Dismiss Notice

UI prefabs can't be changed or created in 2017.3b5 - any workarounds?

Discussion in '2017.3 Beta' started by Claytonious, Oct 24, 2017.

  1. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    554
    In 2017.3b5, it is now impossible to create or modify any prefab that contains RectTransforms, because the editor corrupts many of the RectTransform values every time the prefab is saved. A similar thing happens when you save a scene with a prefab with RectTransforms in it. Here is the bug in action:



    My questions here are:
    1) Is everybody else seeing this, too? If not, then maybe there's something I can change about my local setup to get around this.
    2) Does anybody know of any temporary workaround? I simply must modify and create prefabs to finish our workflows.

    Thanks!
     
    WinterboltGames and GilCat like this.
  2. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    554
    Filed a bug with repro project attached.
     
  3. z000z

    z000z

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    I'm seeing this as well, haven't tried b6 to see if it fixes it yet. So far the only work around that I've found is after hitting the first apply to the prefab, deleting the prefab out of the scene and then re-adding. It seems to re-add to the scene with the changes and not messed up. Just don't apply changes twice to the same prefab or it'll save the messed up state the 2nd time.
     
  4. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,382
    messy.. is it fixed in b6?
     
  5. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    If it isn't fixed in b6 then it will probably be fixed in b7, as the devs said they are unable to reproduce it on their branch.
     
    GilCat, t0m0943, sandic and 1 other person like this.
  6. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    554
    Thanks, @LeonhardP ! Any and all information shared here is greatly appreciated by all of us!
     
    sandic and LeonhardP like this.
  7. z000z

    z000z

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    Just checked in b6, still broken there so must be b7.
     
    sandic, Player7 and Peter77 like this.
  8. t0m0943

    t0m0943

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    I'm having this same issue. After hitting Apply, my buttons move on my UI prefab. If I delete it and drag a new instance of the same prefab out into the scene - The UI appears normal with the applied changes - but this has to be done on every scene - all scenes with the Prefab seem to move their buttons around as well, but not quite the same. Replace their UI with a new instance of it, comes out correct.

    Also, just opening the other scenes and hitting revert on the existing prefab does not work - it just breaks like the original one when hitting the Apply button.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2017
  9. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    554
    Just tried it on beta 7 - still happening. Here's a toast to hoping for beta 8!
     
  10. fffMalzbier

    fffMalzbier

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,763
    Having the same probleme here. (Beta 7)
    The weird thing is that the prefab itself is change but not the instance you did press apply on in the scene.
    Same as t0m0943 mentions.
     
  11. z000z

    z000z

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    I've found that if you're prefab is part of a layout hierarchy (ie it has a parent that has Vertical or HorizontalLayout) and you hit apply it'll save messed up transformations as well. So for me I have to move the prefab out of the hierarchy temporarily and then hit apply.

    I typically forget this until after I've done it so my full process is really.
    1. Change Prefab
    2. Hit apply
    3. Watch things go crazy
    4. Delete Prefab
    5. Drag prefab back out
    6. Notice it's now messed up since I forgot and applied it in the hierarchy
    7. Drag prefab out of hierarchy and fix the messed up bits
    8. Hit apply
    9. Delete prefab
    10. Drag out new prefab back into hierarchy and notice it's now fine
     
  12. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    373
    I'm also having this problem.
    I have also posted here about this.
    Problem still remains in Unity 2017.3.0b8
     
  13. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,382
    And if it isn't fixed in b8 it will be fixed in b9.... or b10, b11?

    2017.3 doesn't even have any major prefab improvements like nested prefabs, yet we have regressions like this in an area that is seemingly not getting any improvements.

    This is what is frustrating with Unity beta's you can't even use them without something fairly essential to workflow and development getting broken as if there is no automated internal tests on those area to stop things like this even getting into public builds.
     
  14. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    554
    But it is a beta release. We don't have to take the risk of it if we don't want to. I wouldn't want to discourage Unity from providing this kind of early access.
     
  15. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,382
  16. MerlinCorwinoff

    MerlinCorwinoff

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Improved, but still doesn't work properly as of b8
     
  17. ImperativeGames

    ImperativeGames

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    I guess I have exact same problem. Prefab actually saved correctly, but when you drag UI to scene, do anything to it, like changing position of one button - all elements lose their offsets.
     
  18. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    373
    Is there a ticket for this bug?
     
  19. Crazydadz

    Crazydadz

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Posts:
    50
    Same for us in here.
     
  20. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    373
    Same problem in Unity 2017.3.0b9 :(
     
  21. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    The PR with the fix was submitted for review yesterday. If the review process doesn't hold it up, my estimate would be b11 now.
     
    craigrushforth and GilCat like this.
  22. Billowper

    Billowper

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Any ETA on b11? Still getting this issue in b10.
     
  23. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    Some time within the next 7 days.
     
  24. IOU_RAY

    IOU_RAY

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    14
    This is really unfortunate and concerning. I am pretty sure I was running into issues even on 2017.2 official with prefabs doing this (not 100% like in .3, but inconsistently). I upgraded to 2017.3 beta hoping it would be resolved and to play around with tilemaps, but it's pointless right now for most of us. Just a waiting game for this to be fixed.

    I really respect the amount of updates and work going into Unity, and I know it's a beta but how many revisions later before a serious halting issue gets resolved like this?

    I just question things when "as the devs said they are unable to reproduce it on their branch." and this was reproducible 100% of the time on .3.x?
     
    GilCat likes this.
  25. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    373
    Unity 2017.3.0b11 seems to have fixed this :)
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  26. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    No longer happening here! (2017.3b11)
     
  27. IOU_RAY

    IOU_RAY

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    14
    Yep, Fixed. Thanks!
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  28. Billowper

    Billowper

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Aye can confirm that it's fixed in b11!
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  29. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    STILL HAPPENING IN 2017.b11 with ScrollView Bars!

    For the world's sake Unity Tech. Please try to fix this ultra annoying bug!
     
  30. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    I Guess this bug happens due to the canvas scaler component

    What happens is if I set the canvas scale mode to one of the following options:

    1 - Scale With Screen Size
    2 - Constant Physical Size


    The UI elements go crazy and start snapping to strange locations

    this happens specifically with images, scroll views scroll bars, TextMeshProUGUI texts, and Toggle Check Marks!

    can anyone please confirm that I'm right?
     
  31. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    Could you please submit a bug report for this?
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  32. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    Of course
     
  33. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    Sent a bug report with steps on how to reproduce and a very descriptive title.
     
  34. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    Could you post the case # please?
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  35. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
  36. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,138
    will take a look today.
     
  37. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,138
    @KillerOfSteam7 I've tried running your example and the issue which i think you are saying is broken in 2017.3 in present in 2017.2 as well (yes i can see it the item in the list are smaller then they should be). The issue described in this thread is a completely different issue in my opinion which has been fixed. I'll still let QA process your bug seperatly.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  38. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    Thanks!
     
  39. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    458
    For us all Apply prefab to UI with canvas scaler mentioned above is broken. Please we need fix for this.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  40. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    One of their UI developers said he will take a look at that bug. So I guess we need to wait.
     
  41. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    Still Happening in 2017.3.0f2!
     
  42. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Im worried there still some bugs for the final release and then it take 2 weeks to get patch for them, not good..
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  43. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,693
    The next release, f3, is normally their final release. There is really just one further version to get it right. :eek:
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  44. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    We are not able to reproduce this issue of UI elements within canvas prefabs breaking permanently when changes are applied. If you are experiencing problems like these and haven't submitted a bug report with a reproduction project yet, please do so.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  45. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    458
    Please find in Collab Foriero company Musicuso project. Open NSTestSuite scene. Run project and click TestSuite button. Stop scene. Click on TestSuite prefab in the scene and hit apply. Now run the scene again. Completely broken.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  46. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    458
    Supposing you fixed that mscore and System.Threading both defining ConcurrentDictionary when NET 4.6 as backend.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  47. WinterboltGames

    WinterboltGames

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    123
    I have made a bug report with over 27 messages with one of the team and he's actively replying to me (well... Once every two or three days).
     
  48. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,443
    I am aware of that, but so far we haven't been able to reproduce the behaviour you describe with the steps and the project you provided. That's why I am asking for other people's help, too.
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  49. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    373
    @KillerOfSteam7 I was not able to reproduce that bug either. Used Unity 2017.3.0f2
    I've also came across another UI bug that i've reported to Unity and posted here
     
    WinterboltGames likes this.
  50. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    458
    The TMPRO UI apply prefab mentioned in previous post is what we experiencing in Musicuso project.
     
    WinterboltGames and GilCat like this.