Search Unity

uGUI Strange input field issue, cant type inside it?

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by Gibbonuk, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. Gibbonuk

    Gibbonuk

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    162
    Im using unitys new 4.6 GUI and so far been really impressed, but for some reason Ive come accross an odd issue.

    I have added an "inputField" to my GUI but for some reason I cannot type inside at runtime? The caret appears when i click inside it, but it just sits there blinking and receives no input from my keboard?

    My older style GUI using the old routines work fine though, so do i need to do something else to get them to recive input from the keyboard?

    Thanks
     
  2. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Try using 4.6.1p4 - as this has InputField fix, let us know if it works.
     
  3. Gibbonuk

    Gibbonuk

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    162
    Just bring this back up as I still cant type in the inputField, even with a new scene, add a UI inputfield, press play and I can type inside it?

    Same after latest update.

    In the editor i can put some text in and select that with the mouse, but just cant delete it, type inside it, nothing.

    Thanks
    Andy
     
  4. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,159
    if you click inside the inputfield does a caret blink? are you able to click on other things (buttons,ect) in the scene?
     
  5. Gibbonuk

    Gibbonuk

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    162
    Caret blinks, yes all other things work fine, buttons, sliders ETC.

    Legacy GUI Inputfield also works just fine.

    Thanks
    Andy
     
  6. Gibbonuk

    Gibbonuk

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    162
    Fixed, wooha! Ok so this was because I had "touch input module" active with "allow activation on standalone", and "stand alone input module" inactive. BUT even when i activated the stand alone and diactivate the touch input, it still wouldnt work. This was becaause I have changed the axis input names so it was causing an error and not allowing me to input into the text field.

    Once I had the correct axis names in it works fine.

    Andy
     
unityunity