Search Unity

UCB Builds failing

Discussion in 'Unity Build Automation' started by mihakinova, May 30, 2016.

  1. mihakinova

    mihakinova

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    Lately, a lot of our builds have been failing, seemingly randomly... It's mostly a gamble when I start our builds, some build and some don't. Here are some of the errors we're getting:

    We're using BitBucket for the git repository hosting. The URL of the repository was recently changed but it was updated on UCB. Some of these builds fail after a minute or two, others fail after more than an hour...

    Could these be internal UCB bugs?
     
  2. unitychrism

    unitychrism

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    These are in fact internal issues that are being worked on. The above is a good indication of errors that aren't reflecting a problem with your project, I will update this thread when these have been resolved.
     
    yaegz likes this.
  3. mihakinova

    mihakinova

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    Thank's @unitychrism . I also got two new errors today:

    I hope this gets resolved soon, it's putting a big strain on our development process since we use UCB as our primary and only CI service.
     
  4. PNUMIA-Rob

    PNUMIA-Rob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    8914: Slave went offline during the build
    8915: ERROR: Connection was broken: java.io.IOException: Unexpected termination of the channel
    8916: Caused by: java.io.EOFException
    8917: Build step 'Execute shell' marked build as failure
    8918: ERROR: Build step failed with exception
    8919: Build step 'Execute shell' marked build as failure
    8920: Problems occurs: nullBuild step 'Execute a set of scripts' marked build as failure
    8921: Finished: FAILURE

    We are having this same problem and it is causing serious delays that are costing us time and money.
    Is there any update on this issue?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2016
  5. jradvan

    jradvan

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Same issue here tonight. Yesterday an Android build worked fine, today I added Mac64, Win64 and Win32 builds, now all 4 targets fail with the failed to update buildpack errors.
     
  6. yaegz

    yaegz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Just got something like that a second ago..still love UCB doe <3

    Screen Shot 2016-09-23 at 1.55.05 PM.png
     
  7. dobrMAN

    dobrMAN

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    8
     
  8. SophiaC

    SophiaC

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Posts:
    238
    PM me a link to your build

    - Sophia
     
  9. dobrMAN

    dobrMAN

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, but after cooldown any builds work fine again...
     
  10. tonemcbride

    tonemcbride

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,089
    We've been having some build issues today too - it normally works fine and I haven't changed much code so not sure what's going on.

    The errors we get are:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. 47793: [Unity] *** Cancelled 'Build.Player.AndroidPlayer' in 418 seconds (417912 ms)
    3. 47794: [Unity] Player export failed. Reason: 63 errors
    4. .....
    5. 47808:  ! Unity player export failed!
    6. 47809: ! build of 'android_mmk' failed. compile failed
    7. 47810: Publishing build 48 of companyname/mmk for target 'android_mmk'...
    8. 47811: publishing finished successfully.
    9. 47812: done.
    10. 47813: Build step 'Execute shell' marked build as failure
    11. 47814: postbuildstatus finished successfully.
    12. 47815: Finished: FAILURE
    13. 47816:  
    The annoying thing is that there isn't actually any errors visible in the log file at all. Even the emails we get from the cloud build server say:

    'MMK' (ANDROID_MMK) #48 failed to build for Android!
    Summary: 0 warnings, 0 errors:


    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  11. Free286

    Free286

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    23
    Maybe this is related to having a very large repository size? This is occurring with a repo of over 6 GB on my end.
     
  12. joshskelton

    joshskelton

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    I just started having the same issue. Any ideas? I'm using 2018.4.7f1
     
  13. joshcamas

    joshcamas

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,278
    Hello, I'm also having this issue. I'm using 2019.4.3f1
     
  14. Hosnkobf

    Hosnkobf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,096
    EDIT: I found out that my problem seems to be something different, so I posted the issue a new thread.

    I also have this Issue (Unity 2019.4.8f1).

    Here is my code:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2.  
    3. namespace TheraBytes.Boba.Engine
    4. {
    5.     public struct AccessPointTransformInfo
    6.     {
    7.         public Vector3 Position { get; private set; }
    8.         public Quaternion Rotation { get; private set; }
    9.  
    10.         public AccessPointTransformInfo(Vector3 position, Quaternion rotation)
    11.         {
    12.             this.Position = position;
    13.             this.Rotation = rotation;
    14.         }
    15.  
    16.         public static implicit operator AccessPointTransformInfo (AccessPoint accessPoint)
    17.         {
    18.             return new AccessPointTransformInfo (accessPoint.transform.position, accessPoint.transform.rotation);
    19.         }
    20.     }
    21. }
    In the line
    public static implicit operator AccessPointTransformInfo (AccessPoint accessPoint)
    I get the error that
    AccessPoint
    could not be found, although it is in the same assembly and namespace (actually it is in the same folder as the posted class).

    Here is the error from Cloud Build (line 880):
    Code (CSharp):
    1. 873: [Unity] (...)
    2. /define:CSHARP_7_OR_LATER
    3. 874: [Unity] /define:CSHARP_7_3_OR_NEWER
    4. 875: [Unity] "Assets/_Scripts/Engine/Runtime/WorldObjects/AccessPoints/AccessPointTransformInfo.cs"
    5. 876: [Unity] /define:UNITY_CLOUD_BUILD
    6. 877: [Unity] -----CompilerOutput:-stdout--exitcode: 1--compilationhadfailure: True--outfile: Temp/TheraBytes.Boba.Engine.dll
    7. 878: [Unity] Microsoft (R) Visual C# Compiler version 2.9.1.65535 (9d34608e)
    8. 879: [Unity] Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    9. 880: [Unity] Assets/_Scripts/Engine/Runtime/WorldObjects/AccessPoints/AccessPointTransformInfo.cs(20,67): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'AccessPoint' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
    10. 881: [Unity] -----EndCompilerOutput---------------
    11. 882: [Unity] - Finished script compilation in 0.723253 seconds
    12. (...)
    Note that the compiler is doing something with the class in between the define logs. That looks strange to me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2020
  15. tonemcbride

    tonemcbride

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,089
    You shouldn't have to do this but you could try explicitly adding the namespace to AccessPoint - e.g. TheraBytes.Boba.Engine.AccessPoint. Might also be worth doing a clean build just to make sure there isn't any old assemblies that haven't been updated properly. Other than that it looks good to me.