Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

Turbo Switch PRO - Fast and save platform switches

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Stefan-Laubenberger, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. bobgtv

    bobgtv

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I'm using 2019.2.5f1.

    Like I said, I'm not sure if what I experienced is a TSP issue or a Unity issue. Some other plugins I use (Unity IAP, NGUI, Anti Cheat Toolkit) also do things with the asset database. Anti Cheat toolkit is especially touchy when I change platforms and causes a lot of reloading/reimporting.
     
  2. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Thank you for the details, we will investigate the strange behaviour.

    So long,
    Stefan
     
  3. RobAtApex

    RobAtApex

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Just upgraded to 2019.4.3 from quite an old version. Removed all the old TPS folders first and deleted cache, and restarted Unity after upgrading. But noticing a few issues.

    Looks like this, with no icons on buttons or anywhere and buttons misaligned:


    Getting warnings every frame:


    But I can see that those icons exist at crosstales\TurboSwitch\Icons. Is it looking in the old TPS folder instead or something?

    Using Unity 2019.2.5
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2019
  4. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    Please hit "Play" or restart Unity and the issue should be gone.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  5. RobAtApex

    RobAtApex

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    No, it still looks the same after restarting Unity multiple times and rebooting the whole computer.
     
  6. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    Please delete the "TurboSwitch" (or "TPS") folder under "Assets/Editor Default Resources" and re-import the asset.
    Does that help?


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  7. RobAtApex

    RobAtApex

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Sorry, no difference.

    There was a folder "<Project>/Assets/Editor Default Resources/crosstales/TurboSwitch", but it was empty. I tried deleting it anyway.

    There was also "<Project>/TPS_Cache" which had a cached iOS folder. Config shows that this is the cache being used. I emptied this TPS_Cache folder as well.

    Reimported all assets. TurboSwitch window still looks the same though. I switched to iOS (wait half an hour) then back to standalone Windows (wait again). Window still looks the same.

    I think it works, it's just that the UI doesn't show any icons at all.
     
  8. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    This is strange :(

    Is there a folder called "Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Icons"?
    If so, please open it and move the icons to "Assets/Editor Default Resources/crosstales/TurboSwitch" (without the "Icons"-folder").

    Does that help?
     
  9. RobAtApex

    RobAtApex

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Yep that fixed it! I found the folder you mentioned and moved the icons. The ""Assets/Editor Default Resources/crosstales" folder existed, but the TurboSwitch subfolder did not, so I created that and moved the icons in there. Seems to be working now.

    Thanks!
     
  10. rroylance

    rroylance

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    @Stefan-Laubenberger

    Hi, love the asset; literally makes my switch take only a few minutes vs several hours... however I found an issue that makes the plugin unusable.

    My example (do not have time to setup a barebones project at this time);
    - Installed TPS in existing project
    - Used TPS to switch between my needed platforms to create the caches
    - Stay on one of them and add scripts to some of my prefabs, all works fine
    - Switch to another platform via TPS
    - Changes to the prefabs are still present on the prefab asset however the actual run time instantiated version is missing the changes I made while on the other platform
    - Switching back to the platform where the changes were made and the run time instantiated version is as expected
    - Use Unity to switch platforms back to the platform where the changes were not made (aside from taking several hours to switch) things work just fine and the updated prefabs are being instantiated as expected

    If you can fix this I'll more than happily start using TPS once again!

    Thanks!
     
  11. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    We will investigate this further; are you using our latest version 2019.5.0?
    Which is your Unity version and OS?

    Meanwhile, please use the "Legacy mode" in the configuration:
    upload_2019-10-16_14-51-25.png

    Does that help?


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  12. rroylance

    rroylance

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Sorry, should have provided those details...

    TPS Version: 2019.5.0
    Unity Version: 2018.4.4f1
    OS: macOS Mojave (10.14.5)

    Can't check to see if Legacy Mode will help at the moment, will let you know soon.

    Thanks.
     
  13. rroylance

    rroylance

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hmm. I'm having trouble replicating now that I've already used Unity to switch and done some more work. I tried a fresh install of TPS and creating a new script to add to a prefab but it seems to be working as expected now (followed the same procedure as I had before, just with a super simple script that just print to the console). No idea what happened before but it must've been a very specific set of actions (the issue persisted between Unity restarts, computer restarts, TPS platform switches, etc... and the only thing that solved it was using Unity to switch).

    I'll have to keep an eye out for the issue again.
     
  14. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Were you using the "Legacy mode" for your test?
     
  15. rroylance

    rroylance

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Didn't need to. After I setup my testing example I wanted to confirm the issue first so I used normal mode to switch and it didn't occur and I couldn't get it to happen again. So unless it happens again for some reason I won't be able to know if Legacy Mode would solve it.
     
  16. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Sounds good, please let me know if it happens again.

    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  17. BenoitFreslon

    BenoitFreslon

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    136
    Hello,

    I got an issue with Turbo Switch Pro 2019.5.0

    Sometimes, if I modify a prefab on my Android Build, then I can't see the modifications when I switch to iOS and vise versa.

    I need to delete the Library folder in order to get to last modified prefab.
    So the Turbo Switch Pro is useless for me because of this

    Unity 2018.4.11f
     
  18. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    Please enable "Legacy Mode" in the configuration to fix the issue you mentioned.
    We're currently evaluating an improvement for the new implementation.


    Cheers
    Stefan


    Edit:
    We've created a new beta version of 2019.5.1 which should fix the issue. If you like to try it, please send us your invoice per email.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  19. SweatyChair

    SweatyChair

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Posts:
    118
    Same here, causing a lot losing references too and broke our last release while we didnt test everything... set to legacy for now but would be great if it will be fixed soon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  20. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    You can send me your invoice and I give you the latest beta in return.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  21. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    We've just released version 2019.5.1 of TPS.
    Main changes:
    • Show cache added
    • Improvements for new implementation
    • Updated to Common 2019.5.2
     
  22. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    The new version is in the store!
     
  23. novaVision

    novaVision

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    310
    Somehow after updating to the new version each time I switch to Android platform TSP reimport all the textures again...
    Is there something I should to know to avoid it or it's a bug?
     
  24. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi

    We did extensive tests with the latest release 2019.5.1 and I really don't know why this happens on your machine :(

    Can you please tell me more about your setup:
    1. Unity version?
    2. TPS version?
    3. OS?

    In the meantime, you can always change to "Legacy Mode" in the configuration:
    upload_2019-11-18_9-34-41.png


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  25. novaVision

    novaVision

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    310
    1. 2019.3.0b8
    2. 2019.5.1
    3. MacOS Catalina 10.15.1
     
  26. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    I did some tests with Unity 2019.3.0b11 and AssetDatabase v2.0.

    Therefore, I added a ton of textures and did multiple switches between macOS, iOS and Android, but I can't confirm your findings.
    Can you please try it with 2019.3.0b11?
     
  27. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    We've just released version 2019.5.2 of TPS.
    Main changes:
    • UI improved
    • VCS selection unified between TPS and TB
    • Updated to Common 2019.5.3
     
  28. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    The new version is in the store!
     
  29. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    We've just released version 2019.5.3 of TPS.
    Main changes:
    • Editor integration improved
    • Updated to Common 2019.5.4
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019 at 10:23 AM
  30. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    Unity: 2019.3.0f1 (pre-release)
    TPS: 2019.5.3
    Windows 10

    Bought and installed into project using 2019.3.12b. Switched between WebGL, Windows x64 and Android. All fine.
    Upgraded to 2019.3.0f1, updated packages (URP, Test tools, Rider (plugin package) -- think this was all). Fixed a couple of bugs in my code and tested = game runs fine.

    Use TPS to switch to Windows build (from WebGL where I'd been previously) => Pages of compilation errors :(
    E.g. serious failures like this compilation one from URP:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets\_UGS\03Code\ux\OutlineOverlayRenderFeature.cs(3,29): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'Universal' does not exist in the namespace 'UnityEngine.Rendering' (are you missing an assembly reference?)
    First one at all is:
    Asset Packages/com.unity.test-framework/UnityEditor.TestRunner has no meta file, but it's in an immutable folder. The asset will be ignored.
    UnityEditor.EditorUserBuildSettings:SwitchActiveBuildTarget(BuildTargetGroup, BuildTarget)
    Crosstales.TPS.Util.Helper:SwitchPlatformNew(BuildTarget, MobileTextureSubtarget) (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Util/Helper.cs:424)
    Crosstales.TPS.Switcher:Switch(BuildTarget, MobileTextureSubtarget) (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Switcher.cs:89)
    Crosstales.TPS.EditorIntegration.ConfigBase:drawAction(BuildTarget, Texture) (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Integration/ConfigBase.cs:1192)
    Crosstales.TPS.EditorIntegration.ConfigBase:drawColumnAction() (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Integration/ConfigBase.cs:1024)
    Crosstales.TPS.EditorIntegration.ConfigBase:drawContent() (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Integration/ConfigBase.cs:1318)
    Crosstales.TPS.EditorIntegration.ConfigBase:showSwitch() (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Integration/ConfigBase.cs:233)
    Crosstales.TPS.EditorIntegration.ConfigWindow:OnGUI() (at Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Integration/ConfigWindow.cs:64)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    I've attached the section I think is relevant (could be a little before or somewhere during). Thoughts most welcome!
     

    Attached Files:

  31. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi Arkade

    I apologize for the hassle TPS has caused, but I honestly think it's a problem from Unity 2019.3, which seems to me like a big, unstable mess...
    Anyway, Unity 2019.3, which is still beta, is not officially supported; we can only afford to support production releases.

    However, can you please enable "Legacy mode" in the configuration and give it another try?
    Please let me know if it helps.


    So long,
    Stefan
     
  32. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    OK however restarting Unity, I see TPS hasn't started (due to the compilation errors). I assume there's a path to manually recover? I assume swapping the TPS_cache/WebGL/Library back to Library is the first step. What else? (I'm a comfortable CLI & Vi user so if you can just tell me which files need editing, I'll see if that'll fix it.)
    Thx
     
  33. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    OK that's definitely not sufficient! Unity crashes on start-up. I'll swap the "Library" directory back and await your help :(
     
  34. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hmm, did manually copying the folders from TPS_cache not help?
     
  35. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    Nom that caused ”crashes on start-up”. I assumed sending the crash log to you won't help but I guess I can do if you think there's hope?
     
  36. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    What next? I guess return to previous ”Library” (that at least allowed unity to start) and instruct it to switch to WebGL via Unity's platform swap? I guess I then put TPS aside until 2019.3 is 'supported' ? I will admit this is feeling rather like I'd like a refund :(
     
  37. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    Just a question: did you delete the Library-folder before copying from the cache?

    I would suggest deleting the Library-folder and import the project again.
    It would be nice if you want to give it another try with "Legacy Mode" enabled; I assume this should work.

    If you feed up with TPS, I will certainly issue a refund. Just send me your invoice.
     
  38. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    Yes.

    Yes that's what I've since done. It's working again (PHEW!!!)

    OK I'll try that now that I have it working again.

    Thank you.
     
  39. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    Switched to "Legacy" mode (without deleting anything from "TPS_cache"). Requested swap from Win x64 to WebGL and, after DOS box says it is waiting for Unity to restart, nothing happens. Checking Unity log, it's crashing again. Same as before. Guess it's time for another wipe and import from scratch :(

    Anything else I should try?
     
  40. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    p.s. Call me paranoid but I backed-up the Win x64 "Library" directory before trying legacy mode and, after it failed, I restored it (after removing the broken one) and used the Hub to force start in Win x64 again. Happily that worked fine so managed to avoid the long reimport. I've just used Unity's normal platform switch to go to WebGL and that worked fine too.

    This project is using v2 asset pipeline. Is this what's causing the problems?

    Any other thoughts or is it best simply to cease? Thx.
     
  41. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    I apologize again for your wasted time! We're working on the issue and yes V2 could be the problem.
    Are you using Unity 2019.3.0f1 or 2019.3.0b12?

    Please give us some time to fix it or send the invoice to issue a refund.
     
  42. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,305
    The new version is in the store!
     
  43. Arkade

    Arkade

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    597
    ”f1”